Friday, 08 March 2013
 SOUTH AFRICAN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP HOSTED BY THE CITY OF EKURHULENI    
 Year Winner  Venue  Score 
 1997 V Singh  Glendower GC  270 
 1998 E Els  Durban CC  273 
 1999 D Frost  Stellenbosch CC  279 
 2000 M Gronberg  Randpark CC  274 
 2001 M McNulty  East London GC  280 
 2002 T Clark  Durban CC  269 
 2003 T Immelman  Erinvale GC  274 
 2004 T Immelman  Erinvale GC  276 
 2005 T Clark  Durban CC  273 
 2006 R Goosen  The Links at Fancourt  282 
 2007 E Els  Humewood GC  264 
 2008 J Kingston  Pearl Valley Golf Estates 284 
 2009 R Sterne*  Pearl Valley Golf Estates  274 
 2010 R Ramsay*  Pearl Valley Golf Estates  275 
 2011 E Els (Dec 10)  Durban CC  257 
 2011 H Otto (Nov 11)  Serengeti Golf & Wildlife Estate  274 
 2012 H Stenson  Serengeti Golf & Wildlife Estate  271 
 2014 M O Madsen  Glendower GC  269 
 *after play-off      
 1997-01 Mercedes-Benz      
 2002 Bell's      
 2003-08 South African Airways       
 2009-11 (Dec 10)      
 2011(Nov 11)-12 SA      
not played in 2013 season       
       
 NEDBANK GOLF CHALLENGE      
 Year Winner Venue Score
 2014 T Bjorn Gary Player CC  268
       
 HONG KONG OPEN      
 Year Winner Venue Score
 2002 J M Olazábal Hong Kong GC 262
 2003 F Jacobson Hong Kong GC 260
 2004 P Harrington Hong Kong GC 269
 2005 M A Jimenez Hong Kong GC 266
 2006 C Montgomerie Hong Kong GC 271
 2007 J M Lara Hong Kong GC 265
 2008 M A Jimenez Hong Kong GC 265
 2009 L Wen-tang* (Nov 08) Hong Kong GC 265
 2009 G Bourdy (Nov 09) Hong Kong GC 261
 2010 I Poulter Hong Kong GC 258
 2011 R McIlroy Hong Kong GC 268
 2012 M A Jimenez Hong Kong GC 265
 2014 M A Jimenez* (Dec 13) Hong Kong GC  268
 2014 S Hend* (Oct 14)  Hong Kong GC   267
 *after play-off      
 not played in 2013 season      
 2002-05 Omega      
2006-12 UBS      
       
NELSON MANDELA CHAMPIONSHIP PRESENTED BY ISPS HANDA
Year Winner Venue Score
2013 S.Jamieson* Royal Durban 123 (36)
2014 D Van der Walt Mount Edgecome CC (No. 1 Course0  195 (54)
*after play-off
ALFRED DUNHILL CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner Venue Score
2000 A Wall Houghton GC 204 (54)
2001 A Scott Houghton GC 267
2002 J Rose Houghton GC 268
2003 M Foster* Houghton GC 273
2004 M Siem* Houghton GC 266
2005 C Schwartzel* Leopard Creek CC 281
2006 E Els Leopard Creek CC 274
2007 A Quiros Leopard Creek CC 275
2008 J Bickerton Leopard Creek CC 275
2009 R Sterne Leopard Creek CC 271
2010 P Martin Leopard Creek CC 271
2011 P Martin (Dec 10) Leopard Creek CC 277
2011 G Mulroy (Nov 11) Leopard Creek CC 269
2013 C Schwartzel Leopard Creek CC 264
2014 C Schwartzel  Leopard Creek CC  271 
* after play-off     
not played in 2012 season
VOLVO GOLF CHAMPIONS
Year Winner Venue Score
2011 P Casey The Royal GC, Kingdom of Bahrain 268
2012 B Grace* The Links at Fancourt 280
2013 L Oosthuizen Durban CC 272
2014 L Oosthuizen  Durban CC  276 
*after play-off
ABU DHABI HSBC GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner Venue Score
2006 C DiMarco Abu Dhabi GC (National) 268
2007 P Casey Abu Dhabi GC (National) 271
2008 M Kaymer Abu Dhabi GC (National) 273
2009 P Casey Abu Dhabi GC (National) 267
2010 M Kaymer Abu Dhabi GC (National) 267
2011 M Kaymer Abu Dhabi GC (National) 264
2012 R Rock Abu Dhabi GC (National) 275
2013 J Donaldson Abu Dhabi GC (National) 274
2014  P Larrazábal Abu Dhabi GC (National)  274 
2006-10 Abu Dhabi Golf Championship
COMMERCIAL BANK QATAR MASTERS 
Year Winner Venue Score
1998 A Coltart Doha GC 270
1999 Paul Lawrie Doha GC 268
2000 R Muntz Doha GC 280
2001 T Johnstone Doha GC 274
2002 A Scott Doha GC 269
2003 D Fichardt* Doha GC 275
2004 J Haeggman Doha GC 272
2005 E Els Doha GC 276
2006 H Stenson Doha GC 273
2007 R Goosen Doha GC 273
2008 A Scott Doha GC 268
2009 A Quiros Doha GC 269
2010 R Karlsson Doha GC 273
2011 T Björn Doha GC 274
2012 Paul Lawrie Doha GC 201 (54)
2013 C Wood Doha GC 270
2014  S Garcia*  Doha GC  272 
* after play-off     
1998-05 Qatar Masters
2006 -07 Commericalbank Qatar Masters
2008-12 Commercialbank Qatar Masters presented by Dolphin Energy
OMEGA DUBAI DESERT CLASSIC
Year Winner Venue Score
1989 M James* Emirates GC (Majlis) 277
1990 E Darcy Emirates GC (Majlis) 276
1992 S Ballesteros* Emirates GC (Majlis) 272
1993 W Westner Emirates GC (Majlis) 274
1994 E Els Emirates GC (Majlis) 268
1995 F Couples Emirates GC (Majlis) 268
1996 C Montgomerie Emirates GC (Majlis) 270
1997 R Green* Emirates GC (Majlis) 272
1998 J M Olazábal Emirates GC (Majlis) 269
1999 D Howell Dubai Creek G & YC 275
2000 J Coceres Dubai Creek G & YC 274
2001 T Björn Emirates GC (Majlis) 266
2002 E Els Emirates GC (Majlis) 272
2003 R-J Derksen Emirates GC (Majlis) 271
2004 M O’Meara Emirates GC (Majlis) 271
2005 E Els Emirates GC (Majlis) 269
2006 T Woods* Emirates GC (Majlis) 269
2007 H Stenson Emirates GC (Majlis) 269
2008 T Woods Emirates GC (Majlis) 274
2009 R McIlroy Emirates GC (Majlis) 269
2010 M A Jiménez* Emirates GC (Majlis) 277
2011 A Quiros Emirates GC (Majlis) 277
2012 R Cabrera-Bello Emirates GC (Majlis) 270
2013 S Gallacher Emirates GC (Majlis) 266
 2014 S Gallacher  Emirates GC (Majlis)  272 
* after play-off
1989 Karl Litten Desert Classic
1990 Emirates Airline Desert Classic
not played 1991
1996-09 Dubai Desert Classic
JOBURG OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2007 A Canete Royal Johannesburg (East and West) 266
and Kensington GC
2008 R Sterne* Royal Johannesburg (East and West) 271
and Kensington GC
2009 A Hansen Royal Johannesburg (East and West) 269
and Kensington GC
2010 C Schwartzel Royal Johannesburg (East and West) 261
and Kensington GC
2011 C Schwartzel Royal Johannesburg (East and West) 265
and Kensington GC
2012 B Grace Royal Johannesburg (East and West) 270
and Kensington GC
2013 R Sterne Royal Johannesburg (East and West) 260
and Kensington GC
2014 G Coetzee Royal Johannesburg (East and West) 268
     Kensington GC  
* after play-off
AFRICA OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2010 C Schwartzel East London GC 272
2011 L Oosthuizen* East London GC 276
2012 L Oosthuizen East London GC 265
2013 D Fichardt East London GC 272
2014  T Aiken*  East London GC  264 
*after play-off
WGC – ACCENTURE MATCH PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner Venue Score
1999 J Maggert La Costa Resort & Spa 38th
2000 D Clarke La Costa Resort & Spa 4 & 3
2001 S Stricker Metropolitan GC 2 & 1
2002 K Sutherland La Costa Resort & Spa 1 hole
2003 T Woods La Costa Resort & Spa 2 & 1
2004 T Woods La Costa Resort & Spa 3 & 2
2005 D Toms La Costa Resort & Spa 6 & 5
2006 G Ogilvy La Costa Resort & Spa 3 & 2
2007 H Stenson The Gallery at Dove Mountain 2 & 1
2008 T Woods The Gallery at Dove Mountain 8 & 7
2009 G Ogilvy Ritz-Carlton GC 4 & 3
2010 I Poulter Ritz-Carlton GC 4 & 2
2011 L Donald Ritz-Carlton GC 3 & 2
2012 H Mahan Ritz-Carlton GC 2 & 1
2013 M Kuchar The Gallery Golf Club at Dove Mountain 2 & 1
2014 J Day Golf Club at Dove Mountain 23rd hole
       
TSHWANE OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2013 D Van Der Walt Copperleaf Golf & Country Estate 267
2014 R Fisher Copperleaf Golf & Country Estate 268
       
WGC – CADILLAC CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner Venue Score
1999 T Woods* Club de Golf Valderrama 278
2000 M Weir Club de Golf Valderrama 277
2001 CANCELLED
2002 T Woods Mount Juliet 263
2003 T Woods Capital City Club 274
2004 E Els Mount Juliet Conrad 270
2005 T Woods* Harding Park GC 270
2006 T Woods The Grove 261
2007 T Woods Doral Golf Resort & Spa 278
2008 G Ogilvy Doral Golf Resort & Spa 271
2009 P Mickelson Doral Golf Resort & Spa 269
2010 E Els Doral Golf Resort & Spa 270
2011 N Watney Doral Golf Resort & Spa 272
2012 J Rose Doral Golf Resort & Spa 272
2013 T Woods Doral Golf Resort & Spa 269
 2014 P Reed  Blue Monster, Trump National Doral   284
* after play-off      
1999-06 WGC - American Express Championship
2007-10 WGC - CA Championship
AVANTHA MASTERS
Year Winner Venue Score
2010 A Dodt DLF G&CC 274
2011 S S P Chowrasia DLF G&CC 273
2012 Jbe Kruger DLF G&CC 274
2013 T Aiken Jaypee Greens Golf & Spa Resort 265
MAYBANK MALAYSIAN OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1999 G Norquist Saujana G & CC 270
2000 Y Wei-Tze Templer Park G & CC 278
2001 V Singh* Saujana G & CC 274
2002 A Forsyth* Royal Selangor GC 267
2003 A Atwal The Mines Resort & GC 260
2004 T Jaidee Saujana G & CC 274
2005 T Jaidee Saujana G & CC 267
2006 C Wi Kuala Lumpur G&CC (West) 197 (54)
2007 P Hedblom Saujana G & CC 280
2008 A Atwal* Kota Permai G&CC 270
2009 A Kang Saujana G & CC 271
2010 N Seung-yul Kuala Lumpur G&CC (West) 274
2011 M Manassero Kuala Lumpur G&CC (West) 272
2012 L Oosthuizen Kuala Lumpur G&CC (West) 271
2013 K Aphibarnrat Kuala Lumpur G&CC (West) 203 (54) 
2014 L Westwood  Kula Lumpur G&CC (West)  270 
* after play-off  
1999-2000 Benson and Hedges
2001-05 Carlsberg
TROPHEÉ HASSAN II
Year Winner Venue Score
2010 R Davies Royal Golf Dar Es Salam (Red and Blue) 266
2011 D Horsey* Golf du Palais Royal & Golf de L'Océan 274
2012 M Hoey Golf du Palais Royal  271
2013 M Siem
Golf du Palais Royal
271
2014  A Canizares  Golf du Palais Royal  269 
*after play-off
 EURASIA CUP PRESENTED BY DRB-HICOM      
 Year Winner  Venue  Score 
 2014 Tied- Europe 10-Asia 10   Glenmarie G&CC, (Garden)  
       
 NH COLLECTION OPEN      
 Year Winner  Venue  Score 
 2014 M Crespi  La Reserva de Sotogrande Club de Golf  278 
       
OPEN DE ESPAÑA
Year Winner Venue Score
1912 A Massy Polo GC, Madrid
1916 A de la Torre Puerta de Hierro
1917 A de la Torre Puerta de Hierro
1919 A de la Torre Puerta de Hierro
1921 E Lafitte Puerta de Hierro
1923 A de la Torre Puerta de Hierro
1925 A de la Torre Puerta de Hierro
1926 J Bernardino Puerta de Hierro
1927 A Massy Puerta de Hierro
1928 A Massy Puerta de Hierro
1929 E Lafitte Puerta de Hierro
1930 J Bernardino Puerta de Hierro
1932 G Gonzalez Puerta de Hierro
1933 G Gonzalez Puerta de Hierro
1934 J Bernardino Puerta de Hierro
1935 A de la Torre Puerta de Hierro
1941 M Provencio Puerta de Hierro 283
1942 G Gonzalez Sant Cugat 264
1943 M Provencio Puerta de Hierro 286
1944 N Sagardia Pedrena
1945 C Celles Puerta de Hierro 274
1946 M Morcillo Pedrena 281
1947 M Gonzalez (Am) Puerta de Hierro 272
1948 M Morcillo Negun 268
1949 M Morcillo Puerta de Hierro 280
1950 A Cerda Cedana
1951 M Provencio Puerta de Hierro 281
1952 M Faulkner Puerta de Hierro 275
1953 M Faulkner Puerta de Hierro
1954 S Miguel Puerta de Hierro 268
1955 H de Lamaze (Am) Puerta de Hierro 271
1956 P Alliss El Prat 285
1957 M Faulkner Club de Campo 283
1958 P Alliss Puerta de Hierro 268
1959 P Thomson El Prat 286
1960 S Miguel Club de Campo 286
1961 A Miguel Puerta de Hierro 267
1963 R Sota El Prat 287
1964 A Miguel Tenerife 272
1966 R de Vicenzo Sotogrande 279
1967 S Miguel Sant Cugat 265
1968 R Shaw La Galea 286
1969 J Garaialde RACE (Madrid) 283
1970 A Gallardo Nueva Andalucia 284
1971 D Hayes El Prat 275
1972 A Garrido* Pals 293
1973 N Coles La Manga (South) 282
1974 J Heard La Manga (South) 279
1975 A Palmer La Manga (South) 283
1976 E Polland La Manga (South) 282
1977 B Gallacher La Manga (South) 277
1978 B Barnes El Prat 276
1979 D Hayes Torrequebrada 278
1980 E Polland Escorpion 276
1981 S Ballesteros El Prat 273
1982 S Torrance Club de Campo 273
1983 E Darcy Las Brisas 277
1984 B Langer El Saler 275
1985 S Ballesteros Vallromanos 266
1986 H Clark La Moraleja 272
1987 N Faldo Las Brisas 286
1988 M James Pedrena 262
1989 B Langer El Saler 281
1990 R Davis Club de Campo 277
1991 E Romero* Club de Campo 275
1992 A Sherborne RACE 271
1993 J Haeggman RACE 275
1994 C Montgomerie Club de Campo 277
1995 S Ballesteros Club de Campo 274
1996 P Harrington Club de Campo 272
1997 M James* Golf La Moraleja II 277
1998 T Björn El Prat 267
1999 J Sandelin El Prat 267
2000 B Davis PGA Golf de Catalunya Resort (Stadium) 274
2001 R Karlsson El Saler 277
2002 S Garcia El Cortijo Club 275
2003 K Ferrie* Golf Costa Adeje, Tenerife 266
2004 C Cévaër Fuerteventura GC 271
2005 P Hanson* San Roque Club (Old) 280
2006 N Fasth* San Roque Club (Old) 270
2007 C Schwartzel Centro Nacional de Golf 272
2008 Peter Lawrie* Real Club de Golf de Sevilla 273
2009 T Levet PGA Golf de Catalunya Resort (Stadium) 270
2010 A Quiros* Real Club de Golf de Sevilla 277
2011 T Aiken Real Club de Golf El Prat (Violet and Yellow Course) 278
2012 F Molinari Real Club de Golf de Sevilla 280
 2013 R Jacquelin*  Parador de El Saler  283 
2014  M A Jimenez*   PGA Golf de Catalunya Resort  (Stadium)  284
* after play-off
not played 1913-15, 18, 20, 22, 24, 31, 36-40, 62 ,65
1980-85 Benson and Hedges
1986-96, 2000 Peugeot
2001 Via Digital
2002-04 Canarias
2005 Jazztel 
2006 Andalucia
2007-11 Open de España
THE CHAMPIONSHIP AT LAGUNA NATIONAL
Year Winner Venue Score
2008 G McDowell* Pinx GC 264
2009 T Jaidee* Pinx GC 284
2010 M Fraser Pinx GC 204 (54)
2011 L Westwood Blackstone GC (West and North) 276
2012 B Wiesberger Blackstone GC (West and North) 270
2013 B Rumford* Blackstone GC (West and North) 277
2014  F Aguilar  Laguna National (Masters)  266 
* after play-off
 2008-13 Ballantine's
VOLVO CHINA OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2005 S Dodd Shanghai Silport GC 276
2006 P Casey* (Nov 2005) Shenzhen GC 275
2006 J M Singh (Apr 2006) Honghua Int GC 278
2007 M Brier Shanghai Silport GC 274
2008 D McGrane Beijing CBD International GC 278
2009 S Strange Beijing CBD International GC 280
2010 Y E Yang Suzhou Jinji Lake International GC 273
2011 N Colsaerts Luxehills International CC 264
2012 B Grace Binhai Lake GC (North Dye Course) 267
2013   B Rumford Binhai Lake GC (North Dye Course  272 
*after play-off
       
VOLVO WORLD MATCH PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner                 Runner-up Venue Score
1964 A Palmer             N C Coles Wentworth Club (West) 2 & 1
1965 G Player              P W Thomson Wentworth Club (West) 3 & 2
1966 G Player              J W Nicklaus Wentworth Club (West) 6 & 4
1967 A Palmer             P W Thomson Wentworth Club (West) 1 hole
1968 G Player              R Charles Wentworth Club (West) 1 hole
1969 R Charles            G Littler Wentworth Club (West) 37th hole
1970 J W Nicklaus        L Trevino Wentworth Club (West) 2 & 1
1971 G Player              J W Nicklaus Wentworth Club (West) 5 & 4
1972 T Weiskopf          L Trevino Wentworth Club (West) 4 & 3
1973 G Player              G Marsh Wentworth Club (West) 40th hole
1974 H Irwin                G Player Wentworth Club (West) 3 & 1
1975 H Irwin                A Geiberger Wentworth Club (West) 4 & 2
1976 D Graham           H Irwin Wentworth Club (West) 38th hole
1977 G Marsh              R Floyd Wentworth Club (West) 5 & 3
1978 I Aoki                 S Owen Wentworth Club (West) 3 & 2
1979 W Rogers            I Aoki Wentworth Club (West) 1 hole
1980 G Norman            A Lyle Wentworth Club (West) 1 hole
1981 S Ballesteros        B Crenshaw Wentworth Club (West) 1 hole
1982 S Ballesteros        A Lyle Wentworth Club (West) 37th hole
1983 G Norman            N Faldo Wentworth Club (West) 3 & 2
1984 S Ballesteros        B Langer Wentworth Club (West) 2 & 1
1985 S Ballesteros        B Langer Wentworth Club (West) 6 & 5
1986 G Norman            A Lyle Wentworth Club (West) 2 & 1
1987 I Woosnam         A Lyle Wentworth Club (West) 1 hole
1988 A Lyle                  N Faldo Wentworth Club (West) 2 & 1
1989 N Faldo                I Woosnam Wentworth Club (West) 1 hole
1990 I Woosnam          M McNulty Wentworth Club (West) 4 & 2
1991 S Ballesteros        N Price Wentworth Club (West) 3 & 2
1992 N Faldo                J Sluman Wentworth Club (West) 8 & 7
1993 C Pavin                N Faldo Wentworth Club (West) 1 hole
1994 E Els                   C Montgomerie Wentworth Club (West) 4 & 2
1995 E Els                   S Elkington Wentworth Club (West) 3 & 1
1996 E Els                    V Singh Wentworth Club (West) 3 & 2
1997 V Singh                E Els Wentworth Club (West) 1 hole
1998 M O’Meara            T Woods Wentworth Club (West) 1 hole
1999 C Montgomerie      M O’Meara Wentworth Club (West) 3 & 2
2000 L Westwood          C Montgomerie Wentworth Club (West) 38th hole
2001 I Woosnam          P Harrington Wentworth Club (West) 2 & 1
2002 E Els                    S Garcia Wentworth Club (West) 2 & 1
2003 E Els                    T Björn Wentworth Club (West) 4 & 3
2004 E Els                    L Westwood Wentworth Club (West) 2 & 1
2005 M Campbell           P McGinley Wentworth Club (West) 2 & 1
2006 P Casey                S Micheel Wentworth Club (West) 10 & 8
2007 E Els                    A Cabrera Wentworth Club (West) 6 & 4
2009 R Fisher                A Kim  Finca Cortesin GC 4 & 3
2011 I Poulter              L Donald Finca Cortesin GC 2 & 1
2012 N Colsaerts        G McDowell Finca Cortesin GC 1 hole
 2013 G McDowell        T Jaidee Thracian Cliffs Golf & Beach Club   2 & 1
2014  M Ilonen             H Stenson  London Club (International)  3 & 1 
1964-76 Piccadilly      
1977-78  Colgate
1979-90  Suntory
1991-97 Toyota
1998-02 Cisco
2003-07 HSBC
not played 2008, 2010
MADEIRA ISLANDS OPEN - PORTUGAL - BPI
Year Winner Venue Score
1993 M James Campo de Golf 281
da Madeira
1994 M Lanner Campo de Golf  206 (54)
da Madeira
1995 S Luna Campo de Golf 272
da Madeira
1996 J Sandelin Campo de Golf 279
da Madeira
1997 P Mitchell Santo da Serra GC 204 (54)
1998 M Lanner Santo da Serra GC 277
1999 P Linhart Santo da Serra GC 276
2000 N Fasth Santo da Serra GC 279
2001 D Smyth Santo da Serra GC 270
2002 D Borrego Santo da Serra GC 281
2003 B Dredge Santo da Serra GC 272
2004 C Hanell Santo da Serra GC 284
2005 R-J Derksen Santo da Serra GC 275
2006 J Van de Velde Santo da Serra GC 273
2007 D Vancsik Santo da Serra GC 270
2008 A Forsyth* Santo da Serra GC 273
2009 E Goya Porto Santo GC (North and South) 278
2010 J Morrison Porto Santo GC (North and South) 268
2011 M Hoey Porto Santo GC (North and South) 278
2012 R Santos Santo da Serra GC 266
2013  P Uihlein  Santo da Serra GC  273 
2014  D Brooks*  Santo da Serra GC  135 (36) 
* after play-off      
2005-06 Caixa Geral de Depositos   
2007 BPI
2008-10 BPI - Portugal
2011-12 Madeira Islands Open - Portugal
BMW PGA CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner Venue Score
1955 K Bousfield Pannal 277
1956 C H Ward Llandudno (Maesdu) 282
1957 P Alliss Llandudno (Maesdu) 286
1958 H Bradshaw Llandudno (Maesdu) 287
1959 D J Rees Ashburnham 283
1960 A F Stickley Coventry 247 (63)
1961 B J Bamford Royal Mid-Surrey (Outer) 266
1962 P Alliss Little Aston 287
1963 P J Butler Royal Birkdale 306
1964 A G Grubb Western Gailes 287
1965 P Alliss Prince's 286
1966 G Wolstenholme  Saunton (East) 278
1967 B G C Huggett Thorndon Park 271(c)
1967 M E Gregson Hunstanton 275
1968 P M Townsend Royal Mid-Surrey (Outer) 275(c)
1968 D Talbot Dunbar 276
1969 B Gallacher Ashburnham 293
1972 A Jacklin Wentworth Club (West) 279
1973 P Oosterhuis Wentworth Club (West) 280
1974 M Bembridge Wentworth Club (West) 278
1975 A Palmer Royal St George's 285
1976 N C Coles* Royal St George's 280
1977 M Piñero Royal St George's 283
1978 N Faldo Royal Birkdale 278
1979 V Fernandez St Andrews (Old Course) 288
1980 N Faldo Royal St George's 283
1981 N Faldo Ganton 274
1982 A Jacklin* Hillside 284
1983 S Ballesteros Royal St George's 278
1984 H Clark Wentworth Club (West) 204 (54)
1985 P Way* Wentworth Club (West) 282
1986 R Davis* Wentworth Club (West) 281
1987 B Langer Wentworth Club (West) 270
1988 I Woosnam Wentworth Club (West) 274
1989 N Faldo Wentworth Club (West) 272
1990 M Harwood Wentworth Club (West) 271
1991 S Ballesteros* Wentworth Club (West) 271
1992 T Johnstone Wentworth Club (West) 272
1993 B Langer Wentworth Club (West) 274
1994 J M Olazábal Wentworth Club (West) 271
1995 B Langer Wentworth Club (West) 279
1996 C Rocca Wentworth Club (West) 274
1997 I Woosnam Wentworth Club (West) 275
1998 C Montgomerie Wentworth Club (West) 274
1999 C Montgomerie Wentworth Club (West) 270
2000 C Montgomerie Wentworth Club (West) 271
2001 A Oldcorn Wentworth Club (West) 272
2002 A Hansen Wentworth Club (West) 269
2003 I Garrido* Wentworth Club (West) 270
2004 S Drummond Wentworth Club (West) 269
2005 A Cabrera Wentworth Club (West) 273
2006 D Howell Wentworth Club (West) 271
2007 A Hansen* Wentworth Club (West) 280
2008 M A Jiménez* Wentworth Club (West) 277
2009 P Casey Wentworth Club (West) 271
2010 S Khan Wentworth Club (West) 278
2011 L Donald* Wentworth Club (West) 278
2012 L Donald* Wentworth Club (West) 273
 2013 M Manassero*  Wentworth Club (West)  278 
 2014 R McIlroy  Wentworth Club (West)  274 
* after play-off
Until 1966 restricted to UK and Irish Pros. 1967 and 68 PGA 
closed and  "open" were contested.  (c) = closed
From 1969 has been Open
1967-69  Schweppes
not played 1970-71
1972-74  Viyella
1975-77  Penfold
1978-79  Colgate
1980-83  Sun Alliance
1984-87  Whyte & Mackay
1988-04 Volvo
NORDEA MASTERS
Year Winner Venue Score
1991 C Montgomerie Drottningholm 270
1992 N Faldo Barsebäck 277
1993 P Baker* Forsgårdens 278
1994 V Singh Drottningholm 268
1995 J Parnevik Barsebäck 270
1996 L Westwood* Forsgårdens 281
1997 J Haeggman Barsebäck 270
1998 J Parnevik Kungsängen GC 273
1999 C Montgomerie Barsebäck 268
2000 L Westwood Kungsängen GC 270
2001 C Montgomerie Barsebäck 274
2002 G McDowell Kungsängen GC 270
2003 A Scott Barsebäck 277
2004 L Donald Barsebäck 272
2005 M Hensby* Kungsängen GC 262
2006 M Warren* Barsebäck 278
2007 M Ilonen Arlandastad Golf 274
2008 P Hanson Arlandastad Golf 271
2009 R Gonzalez Barsebäck 282
2010 R S Johnson Bro Hof Slott GC (Stadium) 277
2011 A Noren Bro Hof Slott GC (Stadium) 273
2012 L Westwood Bro Hof Slott GC (Stadium) 269
 2013 M Ilonen  Bro Hof Slott GC (Stadium)  267 
2014 T Jaidee*  PGA Sweden National  (Lakes)  272 
* after play-off
1995-02 Volvo
2003 Scandic Carlsberg
2004-05 Carlsberg
2006 EnterCard
2007 Scandinavian 
2008-09 SAS
2010 Nordea Scandinavian Masters
LYONESS OPEN POWERED BY GREENFINITY
Year Winner Venue Score
1990 B Langer* Gut Altentann 271
1991 M Davis Gut Altentann 269
1992 P Mitchell Gut Altentann 271
1993 R Rafferty* Colony Club, Gutenhof 274
1994 M Davis GC Wakdviertel 270
1995 A Cejka GC Wakdviertel 267
1996 P McGinley GC Wakdviertel 269
1997 E Simsek Milstatter 266
1998 K Carissimi Milstatter 269
1999 J Ciola Milstatter 263
2001 C Gane Murhof 270
2002 M Brier Steiermärkischer 267
2003 R Coles Fontana GC 275
2004 M Brier Fontana GC 261
2005 M Hoey Fontana GC 265
2006 M Brier Fontana GC 266
2007 R Green* Fontana GC 268
2008 J M Singh Fontana GC 198 (54)
2009 R Cabrera-Bello Fontana GC 264
2010 J M Lara* Diamond CC (Diamond) 271
2011 K Ferrie* Diamond CC (Diamond) 276
2012 B Wiesberger Diamond CC (Diamond) 269
2013                                                                            J Luiten                                                          Diamond CC (Diamond)                           271
2014                                                                            M Lundberg*                                                  Diamond CC (Diamond)                           276     
* after play-off
1991 Mitsubishi and Denzel    
1992 Mitsubishi
1993-96 Hohe Brücke
1997 Matchmaker
1997-05 Challenge Tour Event
1998-99 Diners Club
not played 2000
2006-07 BA-CA, presented by Telekom Austria
2008 Bank Austria, presented by Telekom Austria
2009 Austrian Golf Open
2010 Austrian Openpresented by Botarin
2011 Austrian Open presented by Lyoness
BMW INTERNATIONAL OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1989 D Feherty Golfplatz, Munchen 269
1990 P Azinger* Golfplatz, Munchen 277
1991 A Lyle Golfplatz, Munchen 268
1992 P Azinger* Golfplatz, Munchen 266
1993 P Fowler Golfplatz, Munchen 267
1994 M McNulty St Eurach Land-Und 
Golfclub 274
1995 F Nobilo St Eurach Land-Und
Golfclub 272
1996 M Farry St Eurach Land-Und
Golfclub 132 (36)
1997 R Karlsson* München Eichenried
Golfclub  264
1998 R Claydon München Eichenried
Golfclub 270
1999 C Montgomerie München Eichenried
Golfclub 268
2000 T Björn München Eichenried
Golfclub 268
2001 J Daly München Eichenried
Golfclub 261
2002 T Björn München Eichenried
Golfclub 264
2003 L Westwood München Eichenried
Golfclub 269
2004 M A Jiménez München Eichenried
Golfclub 267
2005 D Howell München Eichenried
Golfclub 265
2006 H Stenson* München Eichenried
Golfclub 273
2007 N Fasth München Eichenried 275
Golfclub
2008 M Kaymer* München Eichenried 273
Golfclub
2009 N Dougherty München Eichenried 266
Golfclub
2010 D Horsey München Eichenried 270
Golfclub
2011 P Larrazábal* München Eichenried 272
Golfclub
2012 D Willett* GC Gut Larchenhof 277
 2013 E Els  Munchen Eichenried  270 
     Golfclub  
 2014 F Zanotti*  GC Gut Larchenhof  269 
* after play-off  
IRISH OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1927 G Duncan Portmarnock  (Old) 312
1928 E Whitcombe Newcastle 288
1929 A Mitchell Portmarnock (Old) 309
1930 C Whitcombe Portrush 289
1931 E Kenyon Royal Dublin 291
1932 A Padgham Cork 283
1933 E Kenyon Malone 286
1934 S Easterbrook Portmarnock (Old) 284
1935 E Whitcombe Newcastle 292
1936 R Whitcombe Royal Dublin 281
1937 B Gadd Portrush (Dunluce) 284
1938 A Locke Portmarnock (Old) 292
1939 A Lees Newcastle 287
1946 F Daly Portmarnock (Old) 288
1947 H Bradshaw Portrush (Dunluce) 290
1948 D Rees Portmarnock (Old) 295
1949 H Bradshaw Belvoir Park 286
1950 H Pickworth Royal Dublin 287
1953 E Brown Belvoir Park 272
1975 C O'Connor Jnr Woodbrook 275
1976 B Crenshaw Portmarnock (Old) 284
1977 H Green Portmarnock (Old) 283
1978 K Brown Portmarnock (Old) 281
1979 M James Portmarnock (Old) 282
1980 M James Portmarnock (Old) 284
1981 S Torrance Portmarnock (Old) 276
1982 J O'Leary Portmarnock (Old) 287
1983 S Ballesteros Royal Dublin 271
1984 B Langer Royal Dublin 267
1985 S Ballesteros* Royal Dublin 278
1986 S Ballesteros Portmarnock (Old) 285
1987 B Langer Portmarnock (Old0 269
1988 I Woosnam Portmarnock (Old) 278
1989 I Woosnam* Portmarnock (Old0 278
1990 J M Olazábal Portmarnock (Old) 282
1991 N Faldo Killarney Golf & Fishing Club (Killeen) 283
1992 N Faldo* Killarney Golf & Fishing Club (Killeen) 274
1993 N Faldo* Mount Juliet 276
1994 B Langer Mount Juliet 275
1995 S Torrance* Mount Juliet 277
1996 C Montgomerie Druids Glen 279
1997 C Montgomerie Druids Glen 269
1998 D Carter* Druids Glen 276
1999 S Garcia Druids Glen 268
2000 P Sjöland Ballybunion GC (Old) 270
2001 C Montgomerie Fota Island (Deerpark) 266
2002 S Hansen* Fota Island (Deerpark) 270
2003 M Campbell* Portmarnock 277
2004 B Rumford Co Louth GC 274
2005 S Dodd* Carton House GC 279
2006 T Björn Carton House GC 283
2007 P Harrington* Adare Manor Hotel & Golf Resort 283
2008 R Finch Adare Manor Hotel & Golf Resort 278
2009 S Lowry* (AM) Co Louth GC 271
2010 R Fisher Killarney Golf & Fishing Club (Killeen) 266
2011 S Dyson Killarney Golf & Fishing Club (Killeen) 269
2012 J Donaldson Royal Portrish (Dunluce) 270
2013 P Casey  Carton House 274 
2014  M Ilonen  Fota Island (Deerpark)  271 
* after play-off
not played 1940-45, 51, 52, 54-74
1975-93 Carrolls      
1994-2002 Murphy’s 
2003-06 Nissan
2008-10  3
2011 presented by Discover Ireland
ALSTOM OPEN DE FRANCE
Year Winner Venue Score
1906 A Massy La Boulie 292
1907 A Massy La Boulie 298
1908 J H Taylor La Boulie 300
1909 J H Taylor La Boulie 293
1910 J Braid La Boulie 298
1911 A Massy La Boulie 284
1912 J Gassiat La Boulie 289
1913 G Duncan Chantilly 304
1914 J D Edgar Le Touquet 288
1920 W Hagen La Boulie 298
1921 A Boomer Le Touquet 284
1922 A Boomer La Boulie 286
1923 J Ockenden Dieppe 288
1924 C J H Tolley (Am) La Boulie 290
1925 A Massy Chantilly 291
1926 A Boomer St Cloud 280
1927 G Duncan St Germain 299
1928 C J H Tolley (Am) La Boulie 283
1929 A Boomer Fourqueux 283
1930 E R Whitcombe Dieppe 282
1931 A Boomer Deauville 291
1932 A J Lacey St Cloud 295
1933 B Gadd Chantilly 283
1934 S F Brews Dieppe 284
1935 S F Brews Le Touquet 293
1936 M Dallemagne St Germain 277
1937 M Dallemagne St Cloud 278
1938 M Dallemagne Fourqueux 282
1939 M Pose Le Touquet 285
1946 T H Cotton  St Cloud 269
1947 T H Cotton Chantilly 285
1948 F Cavalo St Cloud 287
1949 U Grappasonni St Germain 275
1950 R de Vicenzo Chantilly 279
1951 H Hassanein St Cloud 278
1952 A D Locke St Germain 268
1953 A D Locke La Boulie 276
1954 F van Donck St Cloud 275
1955 B Nelson La Boulie 271
1956 A Miguel Deauville 277
1957 F van Donck St Cloud 266
1958 F van Donck St Germain 276
1959 D C Thomas La Boulie 276
1960 R de Vicenzo St Cloud 275
1961 K D G Nagle La Boulie 271
1962 A Murray St Germain 274
1963 B Devlin St Cloud 273
1964 R de Vicenzo Chantilly 272
1965 R Sota St Nom-la-Breteche 268
1966 D J Hutchinson La Boulie 274
1967 B J Hunt St Germain 271
1968 P J Butler St Cloud 272
1969 J Garaialde St Nom-la-Breteche 277
1970 D Graham Chantaco 268
1971 Lu Liang Huan  Biarritz 262
1972 B Jaeckel* Biarritz  & La Nivelle 265
1973 P Oosterhuis La Boulie 280
1974 P Oosterhuis Chantilly 284
1975 B Barnes La Boulie 281
1976 V Tshabalala Le Touquet 272
1977 S Ballesteros Le Touquet 282
1978 D Hayes La Baule 269
1979 B Gallacher Lyons 284
1980 G Norman St Cloud 268
1981 A Lyle St Germain 270
1982 S Ballesteros St Nom-la-Breteche 278
1983 N Faldo* La Boulie 277
1984 B Langer St Cloud 270
1985 S Ballesteros St Germain 263
1986 S Ballesteros La Boulie 269
1987 J Rivero St Cloud 269
1988 N Faldo Chantilly 274
1989 N Faldo Chantilly 273
1990 P Walton* Chantilly 275
1991 E Romero National GC (Albatros) 281
1992 M A Martin National GC (Albatros) 276
1993 C Rocca* National GC (Albatros) 273
1994 M Roe National GC (Albatros) 274
1995 P Broadhurst National GC (Albatros) 274
1996 R Allenby* National GC (Albatros) 272
1997 R Goosen National GC (Albatros) 271
1998 S Torrance National GC (Albatros) 276
1999 R Goosen* Golf du Médoc 272
2000 C Montgomerie Le Golf National (Albatros) 272
2001 J M Olazábal Lyon GC 268
2002 M Mackenzie Le Golf National (Albatros) 274
2003 P Golding Le Golf National (Albatros) 273
2004 J-F Remesy Le Golf National (Albatros) 272
2005 J-F Remesy* Le Golf National (Albatros) 273
2006 J Bickerton Le Golf National (Albatros) 273
2007 G Storm Le Golf National (Albatros) 277
2008 P Larrazábal Le Golf National (Albatros) 269
2009 M Kaymer* Le Golf National (Albatros) 271
2010 M A Jiménez* Le Golf National (Albatros) 273
2011 T Levet Le Golf National (Albatros) 277
2012 M Siem Le Golf National (Albatros) 276
2013  G McDowell  Le Golf National (Albatross)  275 
2014  G McDowell  Le Golf National (Albatross)  279 
* after play-off
not played 1915-19, 40-45
1980-83 Paco Rabanne
1984-98 Peugeot
1999-02 Novotel Perrier
ABERDEEN ASSET MANAGEMENT SCOTTISH OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1972 N Coles* Downfield 283
1973 G Marsh St Andrews (Old Course) 286
1986 D Feherty* Haggs Castle 270
1987 I Woosnam Gleneagles Hotel (Kings) 264
1988 B Lane Gleneagles Hotel (Kings) 271
1989 M Allen Gleneagles Hotel (Kings) 272
1990 I Woosnam Gleneagles Hotel (Kings) 269
1991 C Parry Gleneagles Hotel (Kings) 268
1992 P O’Malley Gleneagles Hotel (Kings) 262
1993 J Parnevik Gleneagles Hotel (Kings) 271
1994 C Mason Gleneagles Hotel (Kings) 265
1995 W Riley Carnoustie (Championship) 276
1996 I Woosnam Carnoustie (Championship) 289
1996 T Björn Loch Lomond GC 277
1997 T Lehman Loch Lomond GC 265
1998 L Westwood Loch Lomond GC 276
1999 C Montgomerie Loch Lomond GC 268
2000 E Els Loch Lomond GC 273
2001 R Goosen Loch Lomond GC 268
2002 E Romero* Loch Lomond GC 273
2003 E Els Loch Lomond GC 267
2004 T Levet Loch Lomond GC 269
2005 T Clark Loch Lomond GC 265
2006 J Edfors Loch Lomond GC 271
2007 G Havret* Loch Lomond GC 270
2008 G McDowell Loch Lomond GC 271
2009 M Kaymer Loch Lomond GC 269
2010 E Molinari Loch Lomond GC 272
2011 L Donald Castle Stuart Golf Links 197 (54)
2012 J M Singh* Castle Stuart Golf Links 271
2013  P Mickelson*  Castle Stuart Golf Links  271 
2014  J Rose  Royal Aberdeen (Blawgonie)  268 
* after play-off
1972-73 Sunbeam Electric
not played 1974-85
1986-94 Bell's
1997 Gulfstream
1998-2000 Standard Life
2002-11 Barclays 
 M2M RUSSIAN OPEN      
 Year  Winner Venue  Score 
 1996 C Watts  Le Meridien Moscow CC  203 (54) 
 1997 M Reale*  Le Meridien Moscow CC  280 
 1998 W Bennett  Le Meridien Moscow CC  270 
 1999 I Pyman  Le Meridien Moscow CC  273 
 2000 M Bernardini  Le Meridien Moscow CC  269 
 2001 J Donaldson  Le Meridien Moscow CC  270 
 2002 I Pyman  Le Meridien Moscow CC  269 
 2003 M Fraser*  Le Meridien Moscow CC  269 
 2004 G Emerson  Le Meridien Moscow CC  272 
 2005 M Lundberg*  Le Meriden Moscow CC  273 
 2006 A Canizares  Le Meriden Moscow CC  266 
 2007 P-U Johansson  Le Meriden Moscow CC  265 
2008  M Lundberg  Le Meriden Moscow CC  267 
 2013 M Hoey  Tseleevo Golf & Polo Club  272 
 2014 D Horsey*  Tseleevo Golf & Polo Club  275 
 *after play-off      
1996-97 Sovereign       
1998 Moscow Country Club      
 1999-04 BMW      
 2005 Cadillac      
 2006 Imperial Collection      
 2007 Russian Open Golf Championship      
 2008 Inteco      
 not played 2009-12      
 1996-02 Challenge Tour event      
       
WGC - BRIDGESTONE INVITATIONAL
Year Winner Venue Score
1999 T Woods Firestone CC (South) 270
2000 T Woods Firestone CC (South) 259
2001 T Woods* Firestone CC (South) 268
2002 C Parry Sahalee CC 268
2003 D Clarke Firestone CC (South) 268
2004 S Cink Firestone CC (South) 269
2005 T Woods Firestone CC (South) 274
2006 T Woods* Firestone CC (South) 270
2007 T Woods Firestone CC (South) 272
2008 V Singh Firestone CC (South) 270
2009 T Woods Firestone CC (South) 268
2010 H Mahan Firestone CC (South) 268
2011 A Scott Firestone CC (South) 263
2012 K Bradley Firestone CC (South) 267
2013  T Woods  Firestone GC (South)  265 
 2014 R McIlroy  Firestone GC (South)  265 
* after play-off      
 1999-05 NEC
 
MADE IN DENMARK 
Year                                                                            Winner                                                          Venue                                                       Score
 2014                                                                           M Warren                                                      Himmerland Golf & Spa Resort               279
                                                                                                                                                          (BackTee)
 
 D+D REAL CZECH MASTERS
 Year                                                                           Winner                                                            Venue                                                     Score
 2014                                                                           J Donaldson                                                   Albatross Golf Resort                             274
 
JOHNNIE WALKER CHAMPIONSHIP AT GLENEAGLES
Year Winner Venue Score
1999 W Bennett* The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 282
2000 P Fulke The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 271
2001 P Casey The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 274
2002 A Scott The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 262
2003 S Kjeldsen The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 279
2004 M Tunnicliff The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 275
2005 E Canonica The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 281
2006 P Casey The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 276
2007 M Warren* The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 280
2008 G Havret The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 278
2009 P Hedblom The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 275
2010 E Molinari The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 278
2011 T Björn* The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 277
2012 Paul Lawrie The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 272
2013  T Fleetwood  The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary)  270 
* after play-off
1999-01 Scottish PGA Championship
2002-04 Diageo
ISPS HANDA WALES OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2000 S Tinning The Celtic Manor Resort (Wentwood Hills) 273
2001 P McGinley* The Celtic Manor Resort (Wentwood Hills) 138 (36)
2002 Paul Lawrie The Celtic Manor Resort (Wentwood Hills) 272
2003 I Poulter The Celtic Manor Resort (Wentwood Hills) 270
2004 S Khan* The Celtic Manor Resort (Roman Road) 267
2005 M A Jiménez The Celtic Manor Resort (Roman Road) 262
2006 R Karlsson The Celtic Manor Resort (Roman Road) 260
2007 R Sterne The Celtic Manor Resort (Roman Road) 263
2008 S Strange The Celtic Manor Resort Twenty Ten Course) 262
2009 J Huldahl The Celtic Manor Resort (Twenty Ten Course) 275
2010 G McDowell The Celtic Manor Resort (Twenty Ten Course) 269
2011 A Noren The Celtic Manor Resort (Twenty Ten Course) 275
2012 T Jaidee The Celtic Manor Resort (Twenty Ten Course) 278
2013 G Bourdy  The Celtic Manor Resort (Twenty Ten Course)   
2014  J Luiten  The Celtic Manor Resort (Twenty Ten Course)  270 
* after play-off
2000-10 Celtic Manor Wales Open
2011 Saab
OMEGA EUROPEAN MASTERS
Year Winner Venue Score
1923 A Ross Engen 149
1924 P Boomer Engen 150
1925 A Ross Engen 148
1926 A Ross Lucerne 145
1929 A Wilson Lucerne 142
1930 A Boyer Samedan 150
1931 M Dallemagne Lucerne 145
1934 A Boyer Lausanne 133
1935 A Boyer Lausanne 137
1936 F Francis (Am) Lausanne 134
1937 M Dallemagne Samedan 138
1938 J Saubaber Zumikon 139
1939 F Cavalo Crans-sur-Sierre 273
1948 U Grappasonni Crans-sur-Sierre 285
1949 M Dallemagne Crans-sur-Sierre 270
1950 A Casera Crans-sur-Sierre 276
1951 E C Brown Crans-sur-Sierre 267
1952 U Grappasonni Crans-sur-Sierre 267
1953 F van Donck Crans-sur-Sierre 267
1954 A D Locke Crans-sur-Sierre 276
1955 F van Donck Crans-sur-Sierre 277
1956 D J Rees Crans-sur-Sierre 278
1957 A Angelini Crans-sur-Sierre 270
1958 K Bousfield Crans-sur-Sierre 272
1959 D J Rees Crans-sur-Sierre 274
1960 H Henning Crans-sur-Sierre 270
1961 K D G Nagle Crans-sur-Sierre 268
1962 R J Charles* Crans-sur-Sierre 272
1963 D J Rees* Crans-sur-Sierre 278
1964 H R Henning Crans-sur-Sierre 276
1965 H R Henning Crans-sur-Sierre 208 (54)
1966 A Angelini Crans-sur-Sierre 271
1967 R Vines Crans-sur-Sierre 272
1968 R Bernardini Crans-sur-Sierre 272
1969 R Bernardini Crans-sur-Sierre 277
1970 G Marsh Crans-sur-Sierre 274
1971 P M Townsend Crans-sur-Sierre 270
1972 G Marsh Crans-sur-Sierre 270
1973 H Baiocchi Crans-sur-Sierre 278
1974 R J Charles Crans-sur-Sierre 275
1975 D Hayes Crans-sur-Sierre 273
1976 M Piñero Crans-sur-Sierre 274
1977 S Ballesteros Crans-sur-Sierre 273
1978 S Ballesteros Crans-sur-Sierre 272
1979 H Baiocchi Crans-sur-Sierre 275
1980 N Price Crans-sur-Sierre 267
1981 M Piñero* Crans-sur-Sierre 277
1982 I Woosnam* Crans-sur-Sierre 272
1983 N Faldo* Crans-sur-Sierre 268
1984 J Anderson Crans-sur-Sierre 261
1985 C Stadler Crans-sur-Sierre 267
1986 J M Olazábal Crans-sur-Sierre 262
1987 A Forsbrand Crans-sur-Sierre 263
1988 C Moody Crans-sur-Sierre 268
1989 S Ballesteros Crans-sur-Sierre 266
1990 R Rafferty Crans-sur-Sierre 267
1991 J Hawkes Crans-sur-Sierre 268
1992 J Spence* Crans-sur-Sierre 271
1993 B Lane Crans-sur-Sierre 270
1994 E Romero Crans-sur-Sierre 266
1995 M Grönberg Crans-sur-Sierre 270
1996 C Montgomerie Crans-sur-Sierre 260
1997 C Rocca Crans-sur-Sierre 266
1998 S Strüver* Crans-sur-Sierre 263
1999 L Westwood Crans-sur-Sierre 270
2000 E Romero Crans-sur-Sierre 261
2001 R Gonzalez Crans-sur-Sierre 268
2002 R Karlsson Crans-sur-Sierre 270
2003 E Els Crans-sur-Sierre 267
2004 L Donald Crans-sur-Sierre 265
2005 S Garcia Crans-sur-Sierre 270
2006 B Dredge Crans-sur-Sierre 267
2007 B Rumford* Crans-sur-Sierre 268
2008 J-F Lucquin* Crans-sur-Sierre 271
2009 A Noren Crans-sur-Sierre 264
2010 M A Jiménez Crans-sur-Sierre 263
2011 T Björn Crans-sur-Sierre 264
2012 R Ramsay Crans-sur-Sierre 267
 2013 T Bjorn*  Crans-sur-Sierre  264 
2014  D Lipsky*  Crans-sur-Sierre  262 
* after play-off
1923-38 - 36 holes
not played 1927-28, 32-33, 40-47
1982-90 Ebel – Swiss Open
1991-2000 Canon
KLM OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1912 G Pannell The Hague 162
1915 G M del Court Van Krimpen The Hague 152
1916 Major C H Bryce Noordwijkse 152
1917 J Oosterveer The Hague 160
1918 F Gevers Doorn 159
1919 D Oosterveer The Hague 158
1920 H Burrows Kennemer 155
1921 H Burrows Domburg 151
1922 G Pannell Noordwijk 160
1923 H Burrows Hilversumsche 153
1924 A Boomer The Hague 138
1925 A Boomer The Hague 144
1926 A Boomer The Hague 151
1927 P Boomer The Hague 147
1928 E R Whitcombe The Hague 141
1929 J J Taylor Hilversumsche 153
1930 J Oosterveer The Hague 152
1931 F Dyer Kennemer 145
1932 A Boyer The Hague 137
1933 M Dallemagne Kennemer 143
1934 S F Brews Utrecht 286
1935 S F Brews Kennemer 275
1936 F van Donck Hilversumsche 285
1937 F van Donck Utrecht 286
1938 A H Padgham The Hague 281
1939 A D Locke Kennemer 281
1946 F Van Donck Hilversumsche 290
1947 G Rühl Eindhoven 290
1948 C Denny Hilversumsche 290
1949 J Adams The Hague 294
1950 R de Vicenzo Breda 269
1951 F van Donck Kennemer 281
1952 C Denny Hilversumsche 284
1953 F van Donck Eindhoven 286
1954 U Grappasonni The Hague 295
1955 A Angelini Kennemer 280
1956 A Cerda Eindhoven 277
1957 J Jacobs Hilversumsche 284
1958 D Thomas Kennemer 277
1959 S Sewgolum The Hague 283
1960 S Sewgolum Eindhoven 280
1961 B B S Wilkes Kennemer 279
1962 B G C Huggett Hilversumsche 274
1963 R Waltman Wassenaar 279
1964 S Sewgolum Eindhoven 275
1965 A Miguel Breda 278
1966 R Sota Kennemer 276
1967 P Townsend The Hague 282
1968 J Cockin Hilversumsche 292
1969 G Wolstenholme Utrecht 277
1970 V Fernandez Eindhoven 279
1971 R Sota Kennemer 277
1972 J Newton The Hague 277
1973 D McClelland The Hague 279
1974 B Barnes Hilversumsche 211 (54)
1975 H Baiocchi Hilversumsche 279
1976 S Ballesteros Kennemer 275
1977 R Byman Kennemer 278
1978 R Byman Noordwijkse 214 (54)
1979 G Marsh Noordwijkse 285
1980 S Ballesteros Hilversumsche 280
1981 H Henning The Hague 280
1982 P Way Utrecht 276
1983 K Brown Kennemer 274
1984 B Langer Rosendaelsche 275
1985 G Marsh Noordwijkse 282
1986 S Ballesteros Noordwijkse 271 (70)
1987 G Brand, Jnr Hilversumsche 272
1988 M Mouland Hilversumsche 274
1989 J M Olazábal* Kennemer 277
1990 S McAllister Kennemer 274
1991 P Stewart Noordwijkse 267
1992 B Langer* Noordwijkse 277
1993 C Montgomerie Noordwijske 281
1994 M A Jiménez Hilversumsche 270
1995 S Hoch Hilversumsche 269
1996 M McNulty Hilversumsche 266
1997 S Strüver Hilversumsche 266
1998 S Leaney Hilversumsche 266
1999 L Westwood Hilversumsche 269
2000 S Leaney Noordwijkse 269
2001 B Langer* Noordwijkse 269
2002 T Dier Hilversumsche 263
2003 M Lafeber Hilversumsche 267
2004 D Lynn Hilversumsche 264
2005 G Fernandez-Castaño Hilversumsche 269
2006 S Dyson* Kennemer G&CC 270
2007 R Fisher Kennemer G&CC 268
2008 D Clarke Kennemer G&CC 264
2009 S Dyson* Kennemer G&CC 265
2010 M Kaymer Hilversumsche 266
2011 S Dyson Hilversumsche 268
2012 P Hanson Hilversumsche 266
 2013 J Luiten*   Kennemer G&CC 268 
 2014 P Casey  Kennemer G&CC  266 
* after play-off
Until 1934 over 36 holes
not played 1913-14, 40-45
1981-90 KLM
1991-95 Heineken
1996-97 Sun Microsystems
1998-02 TNT
2003 Dutch Open
OPEN D'ITALIA
Year Winner Venue Score
1925 F Pasquali Stresa 154 (36)
1926 A Boyer Stresa 147 (36)
1927 P Alliss Stresa 145 (36)
1928 A Boyer Villa d’Este 145 (36)
1929 R Golias Villa d’Este 143 (36)
1930 A Boyer Villa d’Este 140 (36)
1931 A Boyer Villa d’Este 141 (36)
1932 A Boomer Villa d’Este 143 (36)
1934 N Nutley San Remo 132 (36)
1935 P Alliss San Remo 262
1936 H Cotton Sestriere 268
1937 M Dallemagne San Remo 276
1938 F van Donck Villa d’Este 276
1947 F van Donck San Remo 263
1948 A Casera San Remo 267
1949 H Hassanein Villa d’Este 263
1950 U Grappasonni Rome 281
1951 J Adams Milan 289
1952 E Brown Milan 273
1953 F van Donck Villa d’Este 267
1954 U Grappasonni Villa d’Este 272
1955 F van Donck Venice 287
1956 A Cerda Milan 284
1957 H Henning Villa d’Este 273
1958 P Alliss Varese 282
1959 P Thomson Villa d’Este 269
1960 B Wilkes Venice 285
1971 R Sota Garlenda 282
1972 N Wood Villa d’Este 271
1973 A Jacklin Rome 284
1974 P Oosterhuis Venice 249 (63)
1975 W Casper Monticello 286
1976 B Dassu Is Molas 280
1977 A Gallardo* Monticello 286
1978 D Hayes Pevero 293
1979 B Barnes* Monticello 281
1980 M Mannelli Rome 276
1981 J M Cañizares* Milan 280
1982 M James Is Molas 280
1983 B Langer* Ugolino 271
1984 A Lyle Milan 277
1985 M Piñero Molinetto 267
1986 D Feherty* Albarella, Venice 270
1987 S Torrance* Monticello 271
1988 G Norman Monticello 270
1989 R Rafferty Monticello 273
1990 R Boxall Milan 267
1991 C Parry Castelconturbia 279
1992 A Lyle Monticello 270
1993 G J Turner Modena 267
1994 E Romero Marco Simone 272
1995 S Torrance Le Rovedine 269
1996 J Payne Bergamo GC 275
1997 B Langer Gardagolf 273
1998 P Sjöland Castelconturbia 195 (54)
1999 D Robertson Circolo Golf (Blue) 271
2000 I Poulter Is Molas 267
2001 G Havret Is Molas 268
2002 I Poulter Olgiata 197 (54)
2003 M Grönberg Gardagolf 271
2004 G McDowell* Castello di Tolcinasco  197 (54)
G & CC
2005 S Webster Castello di Tolcinasco  270
G & CC
2006 F Molinari Castello di Tolcinasco  265
G & CC
2007 G Fdez-Castaño* Castello di Tolcinasco  200 (54)
G & CC
2008 H Otto Castello di Tolcinasco  263
G & CC
2009 D Vancsik Royal Park I Roveri (Robert Trent Jones Snr Course) 267
2010 F Andersson Hed Royal Park I Roveri (Robert Trent Jones Snr Course) 272
2011 R Rock Royal Park I Roveri (Robert Trent Jones Snr Course) 267
2012 G Fdez-Castaño* Royal Park I Roveri (Robert Trent Jones Snr Course) 264
2013 J Quesne  Circolo Golf Torino - La Manndria (Blue) 276 
2014  H Otto  Circolo Golf Torino - La Mandria (Blue) 268 
* after play-off
not played 1933, 39-46,61-70
1987-89 Lancia
1990-93 Lancia-Martini
1994 Tisettanta
1996-97 Conte of Florence
1998-99 Fiat & Fila
2001 Atlanet
2002-07 Telecom Italia
2008 Methorios Capital
2009-11 BMW
2011-12 BMW presented by CartaSi
2013  Lindt
2014 Presented by DAMIANI      
       
ALFRED DUNHILL LINKS CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner Venue Score
2001 Paul Lawrie St Andrews (Old Course), 
Carnoustie (Championship) 270
Kingsbarns
2002 P Harrington* St Andrews (Old Course), 
Carnoustie (Championship), 269
Kingsbarns
2003 L Westwood St Andrews (Old Course), 
Carnoustie (Championship), 267
Kingsbarns
2004 S Gallacher* St Andrews (Old Course), 
Carnoustie (Championship), 269
Kingsbarns
2005 C Montgomerie St Andrews (Old Course), 
Carnoustie (Championship), 279
Kingsbarns
2006 P Harrington St Andrews (Old Course), 
Carnoustie (Championship), 271
Kingsbarns
2007 N Dougherty St Andrews (Old Course),  270
Carnoustie (Championship),
Kingsbarns
2008 R Karlsson* St Andrews (Old Course),  278
Carnoustie (Championship),
Kingsbarns
2009 S Dyson St Andrews (Old Course),  268
Carnoustie (Championship),
Kingsbarns
2010 M Kaymer St Andrews (Old Course),  271
Carnoustie (Championship),
Kingsbarns
2011 M Hoey St Andrews (Old Course),  266
Carnoustie (Championship),
Kingsbarns
2012 B Grace St Andrews (Old Course),  266
Carnoustie (Championship),
Kingsbarns
2013 D Howell* St Andrews (Old Course) 265
     Carnoustie (Championship),  
     Kingsbarns  
2014  O Wilson  St Andrews (Old Course),  271 
    Carnoustie (Championship),  
    Kingsbarns   
       
 *after play-off      
       
PORTUGAL MASTERS
Year Winner Venue Score
2007 S Webster Oceânico Victoria Golf Course 263
2008 A Quiros Oceânico Victoria Golf Course 269
2009 L Westwood Oceânico Victoria Golf Course 265
2010 R Green Oceânico Victoria Golf Course 270
2011 T Lewis Oceânico Victoria Golf Course 267
2012 S Lowry Oceânico Victoria Golf Course 270
2013 D Lynn Oceanico Victoria Golf Course 266
2014 A Levy  Oceanico Victoria Golf Course  124 (36) 
       
ISPS HANDA PERTH INTERNATIONAL
Year Winner Venue Score
2012 B Van Pelt Lake Karrinyup CC 272
2013  J Jeong* Lake Karrinyup CC 278
2014  T Olesen  Lake Karrinyup CC  271 
*after play-off
       
BMW MASTERS
Year Winner Venue Score
2012 P Hanson Lake Malaren GC (Masters Course) 267
2013 G Fdez-Castano  Lake Malaren GC (Masters Course)  277 
2014 M Siem* Lake Malaren GC (Masters Course) 272
 2013 presented by SRE Group      
       
WGC - HSBC CHAMPIONS
Year Winner Venue Score
2006 D Howell Sheshan International GC 268
2007 Y E Yang Sheshan International GC 274
2008 P Mickelson*  Sheshan International GC 278
2009 S Garcia* (Nov 08) Sheshan International GC 274
2009 P Mickelson (Nov 09) Sheshan International GC 271
2010 F Molinari Sheshan International GC 269
2011 M Kaymer Sheshan International GC 268
2012 I Poulter Mission Hills GC (Olazábal Course) 267
2013  D Johnson  Sheshan International GC  264 
2014 B  Watson*  Sheshan International GC  277 
*after play off
(Became a WGC event in November 2009)
TURKISH OPEN AIRLINES BY THE MINISTRY YOUTH AND SPORTS
 Year Winner  Venue  Score 
2013 V. Dubuisson  Montgomerie Maxx Royal 264
2014 B Koepka   Montgomerie Maxx Royal  271
2013 presented by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism      
       
DP WORLD TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP, DUBAI
Year Winner Venue Score
2009 L Westwod Earth Course, Jumeirah Golf Estates 265
2010 R Karlsson* Earth Course, Jumeirah Golf Estates 274
2011 A Quiros Earth Course, Jumeirah Golf Estates 269
2012 R McIlroy Earth Course, Jumeirah Golf Estates 265
 2013 H Stenson  Earth Course Jumeirah Golf Estates   263
*after play-off
2009-11 Dubai World Championship presented by DP World
EUROPEAN TOUR QUALIFYING SCHOOL
Year Winner Venue Score
1976 D A Russell Foxhills (Chersey) & Walton Heath (Old) 295
1977 A Lyle Foxhills (Chersey) 295
1978 S Evans Foxhills (Chersey) & Downshire  293
G Ralph 293
1979 C Cox Don Pedro 296
K Williams Quinta do Lago 303
1980 P Carrigill Don Pedro 295
M Montes Quinta do Lago 293
1981 G Brand Jnr Don Pedro 288
R Mann Quinta do Lago 294
1982 J Rivero La Manga (South) 283
G Turner 285
1983 D Ray La Manga (South) 281
A Oldcorn 283
F Regard 283
1984 R Wrenn Jnr La Manga (South) 412
1985 J M Olazábal La Manga (South) 414
1986 W Smith La Manga (South) 415
1987 M Smith La Manga (South) 410
1988 J Parnevik La Manga (South) 416
1989 H-P Thül La Manga (South) 411
1990 D Silva La Grande Motte 424
Golf Massane
1991 A Hare La Grande Motte 429
Golf Massane
1992 R Goosen La Grande Motte 427
Golf Massane
1993 B Nelson La Grande Motte 424
Golf Massane
1994 D Carter Golf Massane 273 (72)
1995 S Webster San Roque Club  (Old) 422
Guadalmina
1996 N Fasth San Roque Club (Old) 428
Club de Golf Sotogrande
1997 C Van der Velde San Roque Club (Old) 280 (72)
Guadalmina
1998 R Drummond San Roque Club (Old) 425
Club de Golf Sotogrande
1999 A Forsyth San Roque Club (Old) 423
Club de Golf Sotogrande
2000 D Botes San Roque Club (Old) 417
Club de Golf Sotogrande
2001 J Skold San Roque Club (Old) 415
Club de Golf Sotogrande
2002 P Nyman Emporda GC 400
Golf Platja de Pals
2003 R McEvoy Emporda GC 400
Golf Platja de Pals
2004 P Gustafsson San Roque Club (Old, New) 423
2005 T Whitehouse San Roque Club (Old New) 419
2006 C Rodiles San Roque Club (Old, New) 417
A Rocha
2007 M Wiegele San Roque Club (Old, New) 421
2008 O Henningsson PGA Golf Catalunya Resort  (Stadium, Tour) 409
2009 S Khan PGA Golf Catalunya Resort (Stadium, Tour) 408
2010 S Wakefield PGA Golf Catalunya Resort (Stadium, Tour) 407
2011 D Dixon PGA Golf Catalunya Resort (Stadium, Tour) 407
2012 J Parry PGA Golf Catalunya Resort (Stadium, Tour) 409
2013  C Del Moral  PGA Golf Catalunya Resort (Stadium, Tour) 402 
1976-83 - four rounds
1984 onwards - six rounds except where indicated

Get Adobe Flash player

R2D Fantasy

European Tour Partners

  • BMW
  • Emirates
  • UPS
  • Rolex
  • Rolex

European Tour Sponsors

  • Club Car

    Media Centre

    Official Partner

    Official Suppliers

    This website is © The PGA European Tour 1997 - 2014. PGA European Tour, Wentworth Drive, Virginia Water, Surrey, GU25 4LX. Registered in England No. 1867610.
    All rights reserved. No reproduction, distribution or transmission of any information, part or parts of this website by any means whatsoever is permitted without the prior written permission of the PGA European Tour.