• EN
  • DE
  • FR
  • ES
  • JP
Monday, 11 March 2013
YEAR WINNER RUNNER UP(S) VENUE MARGIN SCORE
1895 Horace Rawlins Willie Dunn          Newport  2 173 (36)
1896 James Foulis Horace Rawlins Shinnecock Hills   3 152
1897 Joe Lloyd Willie Anderson Chicago 1 162
1898 Fred Herd Alex Smith Myopia Hunt Club 7 328 (72)
1899 Willie Smith George Low, Val Fitzjohn, W H Way    Baltimore 11 315
1900 Harry Vardon (ENG) John H Taylor (ENG) Chicago 2 313
1901 Willie Anderson Alex Smith Myopia Hunt Club * 331
1902 Laurie Auchterlonie Stewart Gardner, Walter Travis † Garden City 6 307
1903 Willie Anderson David Brown Baltusrol * 307
1904 Willie Anderson Gil Nicholls Glen View 5 303
1905 Willie Anderson Alex Smith Myopia Hunt Club 2 314
1906 Alex Smith Willie Smith Onwentsia  7 295
1907 Alex Ross Gil Nicholls Philadelphia Cricket Club  2 302
1908 Fred McLeod Willie Smith Myopia Hunt Club * 322
1909 George Sargent Tom McNamara Englewood 4 290
1910 Alex Smith John McDermott, Macdonald Smith Philadelphia Cricket Club  * 298
1911 John McDermott Mike Brady, George Simpson Chicago * 307
1912 John McDermott Tom McNamara CC of Buffalo 2 294
1913 Francis Ouimet † Harry Vardon (ENG), Ted Ray (ENG) The Country Club * 304
1914 Walter Hagen Chick Evans † Midlothian 1 290
1915 Jerome Travers † Tom McNamara Baltusrol 1 297
1916 Chick Evans † Jock Hutchison Minikahda  2 286
1919 Walter Hagen Mike Brady Brae Burn * 301
1920 Ted Ray (ENG) Jack Burke, Leo Diegel, Inverness 1 295
Jock Hutchison, Harry Vardon (ENG) 
1921 Jim Barnes (ENG) Walter Hagen, Fred McLeod Columbia 9 289
1922 Gene Sarazen John L Black, Bobby Jones † Skokie 1 288
1923 Bobby Jones † Bobby Cruickshank Inwood * 296
1924 Cyril Walker Bobby Jones † Oakland Hills 3 297
1925 Willie MacFarlane Bobby Jones † Worcester * 291
1926 Bobby Jones † Joe Turnesa Scioto 1 293
1927 Tommy Armour (SCO) Harry Cooper Oakmont * 301
1928 Johnny Farrell Bobby Jones † Olympia Fields * 294
1929 Bobby Jones † Al Espinosa Winged Foot * 294
1930 Bobby Jones † Macdonald Smith Interlachen 2 287
1931 Billy Burke George Von Elm Inverness  * 292
1932 Gene Sarazen Phil Perkins (ENG), Bobby Cruickshank Fresh Meadows 3 286
1933 Johnny Goodman † Ralph Guldahl North Shore 1 287
1934 Olin Dutra Gene Sarazen Merion Cricket Club 1 293
1935 Sam Parks, Jnr Jimmy Thomson Oakmont 2 299
1936 Tony Manero Harry Cooper Baltusrol 2 282
1937 Ralph Guldahl Sam Snead Oakland Hills 2 281
1938 Ralph Guldahl Dick Metz Cherry Hills 6 284
1939 Byron Nelson Craig Wood, Densmore Shute Philadelphia * 284
1940 Lawson Little Gene Sarazen Canterbury * 287
1941 Craig Wood Densmore Shute Colonial  3 284
1946 Lloyd Mangrum Vic Ghezzi, Byron Nelson Canterbury * 284
1947 Lew Worsham Sam Snead St Louis * 282
1948 Ben Hogan Jimmy Demaret Riviera 2 276
1949 Cary Middlecoff Sam Snead, Clayton Heafner Medinah 1 286
1950 Ben Hogan Lloyd Mangrum, George Fazio Merion (East Course) * 287
1951 Ben Hogan Clayton Heafner Oakland Hills 2 287
1952 Julius Boros Ed Oliver Northwood 4 281
1953 Ben Hogan Sam Snead Oakmont 6 283
1954 Ed Furgol Gene Littler Baltusrol 1 284
1955 Jack Fleck Ben Hogan Olympic Club (Lake Course) * 287
1956 Cary Middlecoff Ben Hogan, Julius Boros Oak Hill 1 281
1957 Dick Mayer Cary Middlecoff Inverness  * 282
1958 Tommy Bolt Gary Player (RSA) Southern Hills 4 283
1959 Billy Casper Bob Rosburg Winged Foot 1 282
1960 Arnold Palmer Jack Nicklaus † Cherry Hills 2 280
1961 Gene Littler Bob Goalby, Doug Sanders Oakland Hills 1 281
1962 Jack Nicklaus Arnold Palmer Oakmont * 283
1963 Julius Boros Jacky Cupit, Arnold Palmer The County Club * 293
1964 Ken Venturi Tommy Jacobs Congressional 4 278
1965 Gary Player (RSA) Kel Nagle (AUS) Bellerive * 282
1966 Billy Casper Arnold Palmer Olympic Club (Lake Course) * 278
1967 Jack Nicklaus Arnold Palmer Baltusrol 4 275
1968 Lee Trevino Jack Nicklaus Oak Hill 4 275
1969 Orville Moody Deane Beman, Al Geiberger, Bob Rosburg Champions 1 281
1970 Tony Jacklin (ENG) Dave Hill Hazeltine National 7 281
1971 Lee Trevino Jack Nicklaus Merion (East Course) * 280
1972 Jack Nicklaus Bruce Crampton (AUS) Pebble Beach 3 290
1973 Johnny Miller John Schlee Oakmont 1 279
1974 Hale Irwin Forrest Fezler Winged Foot 2 287
1975 Lou Graham John Mahaffey Medinah * 287
1976 Jerry Pate Tom Weiskopf, Al Geiberger Atlanta Athletic Club 2 277
1977 Hubert Green Lou Graham Southern Hills 1 278
1978 Andy North Dave Stockton, J C Snead Cherry Hills 1 285
1979 Hale Irwin Gary Player (RSA), Jerry Pate Inverness  2 284
1980 Jack Nicklaus Isao Aoki (JPN) Baltusrol 2 272
1981 David Graham (AUS) George Burns, Bill Rogers Merion (East Course) 3 273
1982 Tom Watson Jack Nicklaus Pebble Beach 2 282
1983 Larry Nelson Tom Watson Oakmont 1 280
1984 Fuzzy Zoeller Greg Norman (AUS) Winged Foot * 276
1985 Andy North Dave Barr (CAN), T C Chen (THA), Denis Watson (RSA) Oakland Hills 1 279
1986 Ray Floyd Lanny Wadkins, Chip Beck Shinnecock Hills   2 279
1987 Scott Simpson Tom Watson Olympic Club (Lake Course) 1 277
1988 Curtis Strange Sir Nick Faldo (ENG) The Country Club * 278
1989 Curtis Strange Chip Beck, Mark McCumber, Ian Woosnam (WAL) Oak Hill 1 278
1990 Hale Irwin Mike Donald Medinah * 280
1991 Payne Stewart Scot Simpson Hazeltine National * 282
1992 Tom Kite Jeff Sluman Pebble Beach 2 285
1993 Lee Janzen Payne Stewart Baltusrol 2 272
1994 Ernie Els (RSA) Colin Montgomerie (SCO), Loren Roberts Oakmont * 279
1995 Corey Pavin Greg Norman (AUS) Shinnecock Hills 2 280
1996 Steve Jones Tom Lehman, Davis Love III Oakland Hills 1 278
1997 Ernie Els (RSA) Colin Montgomerie (SCO) Congressional (Blue Course) 1 276
1998 Lee Janzen Payne Stewart Olympic Club (Lake Course) 1 280
1999 Payne Stewart Phil Mickelson Pinehurst (No.2) 1 279
2000 Tiger Woods Miguel Angel Jiménez (ESP), Ernie Els (RSA) Pebble Beach 15 272
2001 Retief Goosen (RSA) Mark Brooks Southern Hills * 276
2002 Tiger Woods Phil Mickelson Bethpage State Park 3 277
2003 Jim Furyk Stephen Leaney (AUS) Olympia Fields 3 272
2004 Retief Goosen (RSA) Phil Mickelson Shinnecock Hills 2 276
2005 Michael Campbell (NZL) Tiger Woods Pinehurst (No.2) 2 280
2006 Geoff Ogilvy (AUS) Jim Furyk, Phil Mickelson, Winged Foot 1 285
Colin Montgomerie (SCO)
2007 Angel Cabrera (ARG) Tiger Woods, Jim Furyk  Oakmont  1 285
2008 Tiger Woods Rocco Mediate Torrey Pines GC (South) * 283
2009 Lucas Glover  Ricky Barnes, David Duval, Phil Mickelson Bethpage State Park 2 276
2010 Graeme McDowell (NIR) Grégory Havret (FRA) Pebble Beach 1 284
2011 Rory McIlroy (NIR) Jason Day (AUS) Congressional (Blue Course) 8 268
2012 Webb Simpson Graeme McDowell (NIR), Michael Thompson Olympic Club (Lake Course) 1 281
2013  Justin Rose  Jason Day (AUS), Phil Mickelson  Merion (East Course)  281 
* after play-off  
† amateur                   
1917-18 not played (WWI)
1942-45 not played (WWII)    
US unless stated

Get Adobe Flash player

R2D Fantasy

European Tour Partners

  • BMW
  • Emirates
  • UPS
  • Rolex

European Tour Sponsors

  • Club Car

    Media Centre

    Official Partner

    Official Suppliers

    This website is © The PGA European Tour 1997 - 2013. PGA European Tour, Wentworth Drive, Virginia Water, Surrey, GU25 4LX. Registered in England No. 1867610.
    All rights reserved. No reproduction, distribution or transmission of any information, part or parts of this website by any means whatsoever is permitted without the prior written permission of the PGA European Tour.