• EN
  • DE
  • FR
  • ES
  • JP
Monday, 11 March 2013
YEAR WINNER RUNNER UP(S) VENUE MARGIN  SCORE 
1916 Jim Barnes (ENG) Jock Hutchison Siwanoy 1 hole
1919 Jim Barnes (ENG) Fred McLeod Engineers 6&5
1920 Jock Hutchison J. Douglas Edgar Flossmoor 1 hole
1921 Walter Hagen Jim Barnes (ENG) Inwood 3&2
1922 Gene Sarazen Emmet French Oakmont 4&3
1923 Gene Sarazen Walter Hagen Pelham at 38th
1924 Walter Hagen Jim Barnes (ENG) French Lick 2 holes
1925 Walter Hagen Bill Mehlhorn Olympia Fields 6&5
1926 Walter Hagen Leo Diegel Salisbury 5&3
1927 Walter Hagen Joe Turnesa Cedar Crest 1 hole
1928 Leo Diegel Al Espinosa Five Farms 6&5
1929 Leo Diegel Johnny Farrell Hillcrest 6&4
1930 Tommy Armour (SCO) Gene Sarazen Fresh Meadows 1 hole
1931 Tom Creavy Densmore Shute Wannamoisett 2&1
1932 Olin Dutra Frank Walsh Keller 4&3
1933 Gene Sarazen Willie Goggin Blue Mound 5&4
1934 Paul Runyan Craig Wood Park at 38th
1935 Johnny Revolta Tommy Armour Twin Hills 5&4
1936 Densmore Shute Jimmy Thomson Pinehurst 3 & 2
1937 Densmore Shute Harold McSpaden Pittsburgh at 37th
1938 Paul Runyan Sam Snead Shawnee 8 & 7
1939 Henry Picard Byron Nelson Pomonok at 37th
1940 Byron Nelson Sam Snead   Hershey 1 hole
1941 Vic Ghezzi Byron Nelson Cherry Hills at 38th
1942 Sam Snead Jim Turnesa Seaview 2&1
1944 Bob Hamilton Byron Nelson Manito 1 hole
1945 Byron Nelson Sam Byrd Morraine 4&3
1946 Ben Hogan Ed Oliver Portland 6&4
1947 Jim Ferrier (AUS) Chick Harbert Plum Hollow 2&1
1948 Ben Hogan Mike Turnesa Norwood Hills 7&6
1949 Sam Snead Johnny Palmer Hermitage 3&2
1950 Chandler Harper Henry Williams Jnr Scioto 4&3
1951 Sam Snead Walter Burkemo Oakmont 7&6
1952 Jim Turnesa Chick Harbert Big Spring 1 hole
1953 Walter Burkemo Felice Torza Birmingham 2&1
1954 Chick Harbert Walter Burkemo Keller 4&3
1955 Doug Ford Cary Middlecoff Meadowbrook 4&3
1956 Jack Burke, Jnr Ted Kroll Blue Hill 3&2
1957 Lionel Hebert Dow Finsterwald Miami Valley 2&1
1958 Dow Finsterwald Billy Casper Llanerch 2 276
1959 Bob Rosburg Jerry Barber, Doug Sanders Minneapolis 1 277
1960 Jay Hebert Jim Ferrier (AUS) Firestone 1 281
1961 Jerry Barber Don January Olympia Fields * 277
1962 Gary Player (RSA) Bob Goalby Aronimink 1 278
1963 Jack Nicklaus Dave Ragan Jnr Dallas Athletic Club 2 279
1964 Bobby Nichols Jack Nicklaus, Arnold Palmer Columbus 3 271
1965 Dave Marr Billy Casper, Jack Nicklaus Laurel Valley 2 280
1966 Al Geiberger Dudley Wysong Firestone 4 280
1967 Don January Don Massengale Columbine * 281
1968 Julius Boros Bob Charles (NZL), Arnold Palmer Pecan Valley 1 281
1969 Ray Floyd Gary Player (RSA) NCR CC 1 276
1970 Dave Stockton Arnold Palmer, Bob Murphy Southern Hills 2 279
1971 Jack Nicklaus Billy Casper PGA National 2 281
1972 Gary Player (RSA) Tommy Aaron, Jim Jamieson Oakland Hills 2 281
1973 Jack Nicklaus Bruce Crampton (AUS) Canterbury 4 277
1974 Lee Trevino Jack Nicklaus Tanglewood 1 276
1975 Jack Nicklaus Bruce Crampton (AUS) Firestone 2 276
1976 Dave Stockton Ray Floyd, Don January Congressional 1 281
1977 Lanny Wadkins Gene Littler Pebble Beach * 282
1978 John Mahaffey Jerry Pate, Tom Watson Oakmont * 276
1979 David Graham (AUS) Ben Crenshaw Oakland Hills * 272
1980 Jack Nicklaus Andy Bean Oak Hill (East) 7 274
1981 Larry Nelson Fuzzy Zoeller Atlanta Athletic Club (Highlands) 4 273
1982 Ray Floyd Lanny Wadkins Southern Hills 3 272
1983 Hal Sutton Jack Nicklaus Riviera 1 274
1984 Lee Trevino Gary Player (RSA), Lanny Wadkins Shoal Creek 4 273
1985 Hubert Green Lee Trevino Cherry Hills 2 278
1986 Bob Tway Greg Norman (AUS) Inverness 2 276
1987 Larry Nelson Lanny Wadkins PGA National * 287
1988 Jeff Sluman Paul Azinger Oak Tree 3 272
1989 Payne Stewart Andy Bean, Mike Reid, Curtis Strange Kemper Lakes 1 276
1990 Wayne Grady (AUS) Fred Couples Shoal Creek 3 282
1991 John Daly Bruce Lietzke Crooked Stick 3 276
1992 Nick Price (ZIM) John Cook, Jim Gallagher Jnr, Bellerive 3 278
Gene Sauers, Sir Nick Faldo (ENG)
1993 Paul Azinger Greg Norman (AUS) Inverness * 272
1994 Nick Price (ZIM) Corey Pavin Southern Hills 6 269
1995 Steve Elkington (AUS) Colin Montgomerie (SCO) Riviera * 267
1996 Mark Brooks Kenny Perry Valhalla * 277
1997 Davis Love III Justin Leonard Winged Foot 5 269
1998 Vijay Singh (FIJ) Steve Stricker Sahalee 2 271
1999 Tiger Woods Sergio Garcia (ESP) Medinah 1 277
2000 Tiger Woods Bob May Valhalla * 270
2001 David Toms Phil Mickelson Atlanta Athletic Club (Highlands) 1 265
2002 Rich Beem Tiger Woods Hazeltine National 1 278
2003 Shaun Micheel Chad Campbell Oak Hill (East) 2 276
2004 Vijay Singh (FIJ) Justin Leonard, Chris DiMarco Whistling Straits * 280
2005 Phil Mickelson Thomas Björn (DEN) Baltusrol 1 276
Steve Elkington (AUS)
2006 Tiger Woods Shaun Micheel Medinah 5 270
2007 Tiger Woods Woody Austin Southern Hills 2 272
2008 Padraig Harrington (IRL) Ben Curtis, Sergio Garcia (ESP) Oakland Hills 2 277
2009 Y E Yang (KOR) Tiger Woods Hazeltine National 3 280
2010 Martin Kaymer (GER) Bubba Watson Whistling Straits * 277
2011 Keegan Bradley Jason Dufner Atlanta Athletic Club (Highlands) * 272
2012 Rory McIlroy (NIR) David Lynn (ENG) Kiawah Island (Ocean) 8 275
2013  Jason Dufner  Jim Furyk  Oak Hill (East)  270 
* after play-off
Until 1957 the Championship was decided by match play
Not played 1917-18 (WWI)
Not played 1943 (WWII)
US unless stated 

Get Adobe Flash player

R2D Fantasy

European Tour Partners

  • BMW
  • Emirates
  • UPS
  • Rolex

European Tour Sponsors

  • Club Car

    Media Centre

    Official Partner

    Official Suppliers

    This website is © The PGA European Tour 1997 - 2013. PGA European Tour, Wentworth Drive, Virginia Water, Surrey, GU25 4LX. Registered in England No. 1867610.
    All rights reserved. No reproduction, distribution or transmission of any information, part or parts of this website by any means whatsoever is permitted without the prior written permission of the PGA European Tour.