PLAYER Gary

Gary PLAYER

RSA

Tournament Wins

TournamentYearR1R2R3R4Par
Shell Wentworth Senior Masters199769687000
Senior British Open199768707268-10
The Belfast Telegraph Irish Senior Masters199368687200
The Senior Open Championship presented by Volvo199000000
The Senior Open Championship presented by Volvo198800000
MASTERS TOURNAMENT197800000
The Open Golf Championship197469687570-2
MASTERS TOURNAMENT197400000
US PGA CHAMPIONSHIP197200000
  • Key
  • European Tour
  • Senior Tour
  • Challenge Tour

Other Wins

USA PGA TOUR TOURNAMENT VICTORIES: Total 24 1958 Kentucky Derby Open 1961, 74, 78 Masters Tournament 1962 72 US PGA Championship 1965 US Open Championship 1961 Lucky Strike International Open, Sunshine Open 1963 San Diego Open 1964 Pensacola Open, “500” Festival Open 1965 World Series of Golf 1968 World Series of Golf 1969 Tournament of Champions 1970 Greater Greensboro Open 1971 Jacksonville Open, National Airlines Open 1972 World Series of Golf, New Orleans Open 1973 Southern Open 1974 Memphis Open 1978 Tournament of Champions, Houston Open OTHER TOURNAMENT VICTORIES: Total 11 1955 Egyptian Match Play 1961 Yomiuri Open (JPN) 1965 NTL Challenge Cup (CAN) 1972 Japan Airlines Open, Brazilian Open 1974 La Manga Tournament (ESP), Brazilian Open, Ibergolf Tournament (ESP) 1980 Trophée Boigny (IvC), Chilean Open 1984 Johnnie Walker Trophy SOUTH AFRICAN TOUR VICTORIES: Total 73 13 times from 1956-81 South African Open 10 times from 1959-76 South African Masters 5 times from 1959-76 South African PGA Championship 1955 East Rand Open 1956 East Rand Open 1957 Western Providence Open 1958 Natal Open 1959 Transvaal Open, Natal Open, Western Province Open, Dunlop Masters 1960 Dunlop Masters, Transvaal Open, Natal Open, Western Province Open 1962 Transvaal Open, Natal Open 1963 Sponsored 5000, Transvaal Open, Liquid Air Tournament, Richelieu Grand Prix (Cape Town), Richelieu Grand Prix (Johannesburg), Dunlop Masters 1964 Dunlop Masters 1966 Natal Open, Transvaal Open 1967 Dunlop Masters 1968 Western Province Open, Natal Open, Dunlop Masters 1971 Western Province Open, General Motors Open, Dunlop Masters 1972 Western Province Open, Dunlop Masters (twice) 1973 General Motors Open, Dunlop Masters 1974 Rand International Open, General Motors International Classic, Dunlop Masters 1975 General Motors Classic 1976 General Motors Open, Dunlop Masters (twice) 1977 ICL International 1979 Sun City Classic, Kronenbrau Championship AUSTRALASIAN TOUR VICTORIES; Total 18 7 times from 1958-74 Australian Open 1956 Ampol Tournament 1957 Aus PGA Championship, Coffs Harbour Tournament 1958 Ampol Tournament, Coffs Harbour Tournament 1959 Victoria Open 1961 Ampol Tournament 1968 69 Australian Masters 1970 Dunlop International 1981 Gold Coast Classic US CHAMPIONS TOUR VICTORIES: Total 20 1985 Quadel Seniors Classic 1986 PGA Seniors Championship, United Hospital Classic, Denver Post Champions 1987 US Senior Open, Mazda Senior TPC, World Seniors Invitational, Northville Invitational 1988 PGA Seniors Championship, Aetna Challenge, Southwestern Bell Classic, US Senior Open, GTE North Classic 1989 GTE North Classic, RJR Championship 1990 PGA Seniors Championsh

Get Adobe Flash player

Senior Tour Players
Challenge Tour Players

European Tour Partners

  • BMW
  • Emirates
  • UPS
  • Rolex
  • Rolex

Media Centre

Official Partner

Official Suppliers

This website is © The PGA European Tour 1997 - 2015. PGA European Tour, Wentworth Drive, Virginia Water, Surrey, GU25 4LX. Registered in England No. 1867610.
All rights reserved. No reproduction, distribution or transmission of any information, part or parts of this website by any means whatsoever is permitted without the prior written permission of the PGA European Tour.