Senior Past Champions - Former Events

3/7/2013 10:51:00 AM
 ABERDEEN BRUNEI SENIOR MASTERS PRESENTED BY THE STAPLEFORD FORUM 
Year  Winner Venue Score
2009 M. Cunning Empire Hotel & CC 206
2010 B. Ruangkit* Empire Hotel & CC 199
2011 C. Williams  Empire Hotel & CC 201
*after play-off
AZORES SENIOR OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2008 S. Ginn Batalha Golf Course 211
BELAS CLUBE DE CAMPO SENIOR OPEN DE PORTUGAL
Year Winner Venue Score
2005 J. Bruner Quinta de Cima Golf 205
2006 C. Mason Quinta da Marinha Oitavos Golfe 204
2011 M. Mouland Belas GC 207
2005 Algarve Seniors Open of Portugal
2006 Estoril Senior Open of Portugal
2007-10 Not played
BELFAST TELEGRAPH IRISH SENIOR MASTERS
Year Winner Venue Score
1992 J. Fourie Malone 210
1993 G. Player Malone 208
1994 T. Horton* Malone 208
* after play-off 
BENAHAVIS SENIOR MASTERS 
Year Winner Venue Score 
2009 C. Mason*  La Quinta G&CC, Marbella  206
2010 B. Ruangkit La Quinta G&CC, Marbella  197
2011 C. Mason La Quinta G&CC, Marbella  204
2012 G Wolstenholme La Quinta G&CC, Marbella  200
*after play-off
BENDINAT LONDON SENIORS MASTERS
Year Winner Venue Score
1995 J. Bland The London Club 210
2005 S. Torrance The London Club 201
2006 G. Cali* The London Club 210
2007 S. Torrance The London Club 206
*after play-off
1996-2004 not played
CASA SERENA OPEN 
Year Winner Venue Score
2008 B. Langer Casa Serena GC 201
2009 P. Mitchell Casa Serena GC 200
2010 G. Wolstenholme Casa Serena GC 200
2011 B. Lane Casa Serena GC 198
CASTLE ROYLE EUROPEAN SENIORS CLASSIC
Year Winner Venue Score
1996 T. Horton Maidenhead 205
CHANG THAILAND SENIOR MASTERS PRESENTED BY ISPS
Year  Winner Venue
2010 B. Ruangkit Royal Gems Golf and Sports Club 195
CLUBHAUS SENIORS CLASSIC
Year Winner Venue Score
1997 T. Horton Benton Hall 203
COCA-COLA KAISER KARL EUROPEAN TROPHY
Year Winner Venue Score
2000 I. Stanley Haus Kambach 203
THE DAILY TELEGRAPH TURISMO ANDALUZ EUROPEAN SENIORS MATCH PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner Venue Score
2000 P. Diniz Le Meridien Penina Golf & Resort  3 & 2
2001 J. Rhodes Le Meridien Penina Golf & Resort  2 holes
2002 D. Cambridge  Los Flamingos 1 hole
2003 C. Mason  Los Flamingos 1 holes
2004 C. Mason  Flamingos GC 3 & 2
2000 Daily Telegraph European Seniors Match Play 
2001 SSL International/Sodexho Match Play Championship presented by The Daily Telegraph
D-DAY SENIORS OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1994 B. Waites Omaha Beach 206
DE VERE NORTHUMBERLAND SENIORS CLASSIC
Year Winner Venue Score
1995 T. Horton Belton Woods 213
1996 R. Campagnoli Belton Woods 207
1997 T. R. Jones Belton Woods 212
1998 T. Horton Belton Woods 211
1999 R. Metherell Ferndown GC 200
2000 D. Oakley Ferndown GC 196
2001 N. Ratcliffe De Vere Slaley Hall 205
2002 B. Jones De Vere Slaley Hall 207
2003 J. Bruner De Vere Slaley Hall 202
2004 M. Gregson De Vere Slaley Hall 210
2005 C. Mason De Vere Slaley Hall 200
1995-2002 De Vere Hotels Seniors Classic
2003-05 De Vere Northumberland Seniors Classic
DIGICEL JAMAICA CLASSIC in association with SONY ERIKSSON
Year Winner Venue Score
2003 R. Carrasco Half Moon, Montego Bay 211
2004 L. Carbonetti* Half Moon, Montego Bay 208
*after play-off
DGM BARBADOS OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2000 T. Horton Royal Westmoreland 208
2001 P. Diniz Royal Westmoreland 200
2002 P. Townsend Royal Westmoreland 212
2003 T. Gale Royal Westmoreland 206
2004 G. Levenson Royal Westmoreland 204
2005 D. O’Sullivan Royal Westmoreland 206
2006 J. Rivero* Royal Westmoreland 207
2007 G. J. Brand Royal Westmoreland 208
2008 B. Longmuir Royal Westmoreland 206
2009 S. Torrance Royal Westmoreland 202
*after play-off
EL BOSQUE SENIORS OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1998 T. Horton El Bosque 201
FLANDERS NIPPON PRESENTS LEGENDS IN GOLF
Year Winner Venue Score
1998 P. Leonard Efteling 204
1999 M. Slater Prise d’Eau GC 203
2000 J. Grace Grayestein GC 207
2001 D. Good* Grayestein GC 204
2002 G. Wintz Flanders-Nippon GC 205
*after play-off
1998 Efteling European Trophy
2000 Ordina Legends in Golf 
2001 Legends in Golf
GIN MONTE ARLO INVITATIONAL
Year Winner Venue Score
1999 T. Horton Monte Carlo GC 207
2000 J. Grace Monte Carlo GC 199
2002 T. Gale Monte Carlo GC 197
1999 Monte Carlo Invitational
2000 Big 3 Records
2001 Cancelled
GLORIA CLASSIC
Year Winner Venue Score
1996 B. Verwey National GC 218
1997 T. Horton National GC 208
1998 B. Lendzion* Gloria Golf Resort 211
1999 T. Horton Klassis G&CC 211
2000 B. Huggett* Gloria Golf Resort 208
2001 N. Ratcliffe Gloria Golf Resort 209
2007 N. Job*  Gloria Golf Resort 206
*after play-off
1996 Turkish Seniors Open
1997-01 Beko Classic
2002-06 Not played
ISPS HANDA CUP SENIOR MASTERS 
Year  Winner Venue  Score 
2011 M. Kuramoto  Ohmurasaki GC 271
HANDA AUSTRALIAN SENIOR OPEN
Year  Winner Venue Score 
2011 P. Senior  Royal Perth GC 207
HANDA IRISH SENIOR OPEN PRESENTED BY FÁILTE IRELAND 
Year Winner Venue Score
1997 T. Horton St. Margarets GC 208
1998 J. McDermott* Woodbrook GC 208
1999 J. Morgan Mount Juliet GC 209
2000 B. Fleisher Tulfarris GC 209
2001 S. Ebihara Powerscourt GC 207
2002 S. Ebihara Adare Manor Hotel & GR 208
2003 N. Ratcliffe Adare Manor Hotel & GR 211
2004 C. Mason Adare Manor Hotel & GR 206
2005 N. Ratcliffe The Heritage at Killenard 210
2006 S. Torrance* Sheraton Fota Island GR 207
2007 C. Rocca PGA National Ireland  211
2008 J. Quiros Ballyliffin GC 212
2009 I. Woosnam* Ballybunion GC  211
2010 M. Farry Carton House 206
*after play-off
1997-2007 AIB Irish Seniors Open in association with Greenstar and Fáilte Ireland 
2008-09 Irish Seniors Open in association with AIB and Fáilte Ireland
IS MOLAS SENIORS OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1998 M. Gregson Is Molas 209
ISPS HANDA SENIOR MASTERS PRESENTED BY THE STAPLEFORD FORUM
Year  Winner Venue
2010 B. Longmuir Stapleford Park 199
2011 P. Fowler Stapleford Park 209
ISPS HANDA SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP PRESENTED BY MISSION HILLS CHINA 
Year Winner Venue
2011 S. Lyle World Cup Course, Mission Hills 204
LAKE GARDA ITALIAN SENIORS OPEN 
Year Winner Venue Score
2004 T. Gale Golf Club Venezia 211
2005 G. Watine* Circolo Golf Venezia 205
2006 S. Torrance Circolo Golf Venezia 205
2007 S. Owen* Circolo Golf Venezia 208
2008 P. Mitchell Palazzo Arzaga Hotel, Spa & Resort 203
*after play-off
2004 Bosch Italian Seniors Open      
2005 Nokia 9300 Italian Seniors Open
2006-07 Sharp Italian Seniors Open 
LA MANGA CLUB SPANISH SENIORS OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1994 B. Huggett* La Manga 215
* after play-off 
LAWRENCE BATLEY SENIORS
Year Winner Venue Score
1992 B. Verwey Huddersfield & Woodsome 204
1993 P. Butler Huddersfield & Woodsome 207
1994 J. Morgan Woodsome Hall 202
1995 A. Croce Huddersfield GC 209
1996 M. Gregson Huddersfield GC 209
1997 A. Garrido Huddersfield GC 206
1998 B. Verwey* Huddersfield GC 210
1999 E. Polland Huddersfield GC 204
2000 D. Huish* Huddersfield GC 212
2001 N. Job Huddersfield GC 204
2002 N. Coles* Huddersfield GC 209
*after play-off
LEMAN INTERNATIONAL SENIOR TROPHY
Year Winner Venue Score
1991 N. Coles Geneva, Divonne & Lausanne 210
1992 J. Garaialde Geneva, Lausanne & Bonmont 210
1993 P. Ferranti Geneva, Lausanne & Bonmont 210
MALLORCA OPEN SENIOR
Year Winner Venue Score
2009 M. James* Son Gual Golf 210
2012 G Wolstenholme Pula GC 205
*after play-off
2009 Son Gual 
2010-11 not played
MATRIX JERSEY CLASSIC
Year Winner Venue Score
1996 M. Bembridge La Moye GC 202
1997 T. Horton La Moye GC 204
1998 B. Shearer La Moye GC 211
1999 D. Jones La Moye GC 208
2000 N. Coles La Moye GC 207
2001 S. Ebihara* La Moye GC 213
2002 D. Cambridge La Moye GC 205
2003 M. Gregson La Moye GC 203
2004 J. Rhodes La Moye GC 205
2005 S. Torrance La Moye GC 205
2006 G. Encina La Moye GC 209
2007 B. Lincoln La Moye GC 205
2008 T. Johnstone La Moye GC 213
2009 D. Cambridge* La Moye GC 207
2010 G. Brand Jnr La Moye GC 201
*after play-off
1996-2000 Jersey Seniors Open
2001-02 Microlease Jersey Seniors Masters
2003-06 Irvine Whitlock Seniors Classic
2007-09 Jersey Seniors Classic
MAURITIUS COMMERCIAL BANK OPEN 
Year  Winner Venue Score
2010 K. Spurgeon  Constance Belle Mare Plage 210
2011 D. Frost*  Constance Belle Mare Plage 203
*after play-off
MDIS & PARTNERS FESTIVAL OF GOLF
Year Winner Venue Score
1999 D. Oakley Mill Ride GC 208
MOBILE CUP
Year Winner Venue Score
2002 B. Gallacher Stoke Park 201
2003 C. Mason Stoke Park 203
2004 B. Longmuir The Oxfordshire GC 207
2005 G. Cali Collingtree Park GC 208
MOTOR CITY SENIOR CLASSIC
Year Winner Venue Score
1996 J. Morgan Warwickshire 213
1997 I. Richardson Marriott Goodwood Park 208
NIGEL MANSELL SUNSEEKER INTERNATIONAL CLASSIC
Year Winner Venue Score
2003 M. Miller Woodbury Park 205
2004 S. Ebihara Woodbury Park 203
2005 J. Rhodes Woodbury Park 208
NORTHERN ELECTRIC SENIORS
Year Winner Venue Score
1992 B. Huggett* Slaley Hall 224
1993 B. Huggett Slaley Hall 107 (27)
1994 J. Morgan* Slaley Hall 219
1995 B. Waites Slaley Hall 215
1996 T. Horton Slaley Hall 209
OKI OPEN DE ESPAÑA SENIOR BY CLEVELAND GOLF/SRIXON 
Year Winner Venue
2005 B. Boyd Club de Campo del Meditterráneo 205
2006 G. J. Brand Club de Campo del Meditterráneo 203
2007 C. Mason Club de Campo del Meditterráneo 199
2011 C. Mason El Valle Golf Resort 200
2005 Castellon Costa Azahor Open de España
2006-07 OKI Castellón Open de España Senior
2008-10 Not played
OPEN DE FRANCE DE DIVONNE
Year Winner Venue Score
2004 B. Cameron Omaha Beach GC 210
2007 J. Quiros Divonne les Bains 208
2004 Open de France Seniors
2005-06 Not played
PALMERSTON TROPHY BERLIN
Year Winner Venue Score
2001 D. O'Sullivan Palmerston Golf Resort 212
PARKRIDGE POLISH SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner Venue Score
2008 I. Woosnam Krakow Valley GC 202
PHILLIPS PFA GOLF CLASSIC
1997 D. Simon Marriott St Pierre 212
1998 N. Coles* Marriott Meon Valley 203
1999 B. Shearer Marriott Meon Valley 204
* after play-off
PRAIA D’EL REY ROVER EUROPEAN CUP
Year Winner Venue Score
1997 Seniors Praia D’el Rey 13-Jul
1998 Seniors/LET Praia D’el Rey 10-Oct
1999 LET Praia D’el Rey 11-Sep
1997-98 Praia D’el Rey European Cup
1999 Praia D’el Rey Rover European Cup
PRO-AM DE L’AIN LA BRESSE SENIORS
Year Winner Venue Score
1992 J. M. Roca La Bresse 208
1993 B. Carter La Bresse 68 (18)
RYDER SENIORS CLASSIC
Year Winner Venue Score
1992 N. Coles Collingtree Park 218
1993 T. Horton Collingtree Park 212
1994 L. Higgins Collingtree Park 210
1995 N. Coles Collingtree Park 211
1996 D. Huish Collingtree Park 219
1997 N. Coles Collingtree Park 208
1998 B. Hardwick Welcombe Hotel 202
1992-93 Collingtree Park Seniors 
1994 Joe Powell 
1995 Collingtree Seniors
1996 Ryder Collingtree Seniors Classic
SANREMO MASTERS
Year Winner Venue Score
2004 B. Cameron Sanremo GC 193
SCANDINAVIAN SENIOR OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2005 B. Longmuir Royal Copenhagen GC 196
2006 K. Tomori Helsingør GC 199
2007 J. Chillas * Royal Copenhagen GC 205
* after play-off
SICILIAN SENIOR OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score 
2010 D. Hospital* II Picciolo GC 211
*after play-off
SENIOR GERMAN OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1995 R. Campagnoli Idstein 208
1996 T. Horton Idstein 201
1997 N. Ratcliffe Owingen-Überlingen 204
SENIOR TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS
Year Winner Venue Score
1996 T. Horton Buckinghamshire GC 206
1997 T. Horton Buckinghamshire GC 204
1998 J. Garner Buckinghamshire GC 139 (36)
1999 E. Polland Buckinghamshire GC 212
2000 D. O’Sullivan Buckinghamshire GC 205
2001 D. Cambridge Mere G&CC 205
1996 The Players Championship
1998-99 Tournament of Champions
2000-01 Dan Technology Senior Tournament of Champions 
SENIOR ZURICH PRO-AM: LEXUS TROPHY
Year Winner Venue Score
1993 T. Horton* Breitenloo 216
1994 L. Higgins Breitenloo 200
1995 L. Higgins Breitenloo 206
* after play-off 
STC SCANDINAVIAN INTERNATIONAL
Year Winner Venue Score
1997 N. Ratcliffe Fagelbro 204
1998 M. Bembridge* Fagelbro 209
2001 D. O’Sullivan Kungsängen GC 205
* after play-off 
1997 Manadens Affarer   
1998 Swedish Seniors
1999-2000 Not played
ST PIERRE SENIORS CLASSIC
Year Winner Venue Score
1992 B. Huggett* St Pierre 221
1993 N. Coles St Pierre 213
1994 T. Horton St Pierre 212
* after play-off   
1992-93 Gary Player
TEMES SENIORS OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1999 A. Croce Glyfada GC 211
2000 N. Ratcliffe Glyfada GC 211
2001 R. Weir Glyfada GC 202
THE TANDEM OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1994 M. Gregson Stockley Park 205
TOBAGO PLANTATIONS SENIORS CLASSIC
Year Winner Venue Score
2002 S. Stull Tobago Plantations B&GR 205
2003 T. Gale Tobago Plantations B&GR 203
2004 C. Mason Tobago Plantations B&GR 207
2005 L. Carbonetti Tobago Plantations B&GR 208
TOTALFINA ELF SENIORS OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1998 B. Waites Pau 195
1999 A. Tapie Golf de Chantaco 200
2000 N. Job Golf de Joyenval 209
1998-99 Elf Seniors Open
TUI GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP FLEESENSEE
Year Winner Venue Score
2000 J. Van Wagenen  Fleesensee 208
TUNISIAN SENIORS OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1992 J. Hamilton Port El Kantaoui GC 216
2001 S. Owen* Port El Kantaoui GC 208
2002 D. O’Sullivan Port El Kantaoui GC 202
2003 D. Good Port El Kantaoui GC 198
*after play-off
UBS CUP
Country Score
2001 at Kiawah Island, S. Carolina
United States beat Rest of the World 12½-11½
2002 at Sea Island GC, Georgia
United States beat Rest of the World 14½-9½
2003 at Sea Island GC, Georgia
United States tied Rest of the World 12-12
2004 at Kiawah Island, S. Carolina
United States beat Rest of the World 14-10
2001-02 UBS Warburg
2003-04 UBS
WALLONIA OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2003 H. Woodrome*  Pierpont GC 210
* after play-off
WENTWORTH SENIOR MASTERS
Year Winner Venue Score
1997 G. Player Wentworth Club 207
1998 B. Huggett* Wentworth Club 209
1999 N. Coles Wentworth Club 205
2000 D. Creamer Wentworth Club 208
2001 D. Oakley Wentworth Club 208
2002 R. Carrasco Wentworth Club 206
2003 J. Chillas Wentworth Club 209
2004 S. Torrance Wentworth Club 203
2005 E. Romero Wentworth Club 205
2006 E. Romero Wentworth Club 207
2007 D. Smyth Wentworth Club 210
*after play-off
1997 Shell           
1998 Schroder
1999-2001 Energis
2002-05 Travis Perkins
WEST OF IRELAND SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner Venue Score
1998 J. Morgan East Clare 205
WESTON HOMES PGA INTERNATIONAL SENIORS
Year Winner Venue Score
2008 N. Job  Stoke-by-Nayland GC 202
WINDSOR SENIOR MASTERS
Year Winner Venue Score
1995 B. Huggett Nairobi 209