Past Champions - Current Events

12/5/2016 2:43:00 PM
BMW SA OPEN HOSTED BY  CITY OF EKURHULENI    
 Year Winner  Venue  Score 
 1997 V Singh  Glendower GC  270 
 1998 E Els  Durban CC  273 
 1999 D Frost  Stellenbosch CC  279 
 2000 M Gronberg  Randpark CC  274 
 2001 M McNulty  East London GC  280 
 2002 T Clark  Durban CC  269 
 2003 T Immelman  Erinvale GC  274 
 2004 T Immelman  Erinvale GC  276 
 2005 T Clark  Durban CC  273 
 2006 R Goosen  The Links at Fancourt  282 
 2007 E Els  Humewood GC  264 
 2008 J Kingston  Pearl Valley Golf Estates 284 
 2009 R Sterne*  Pearl Valley Golf Estates  274 
 2010 R Ramsay*  Pearl Valley Golf Estates  275 
 2011 E Els (Dec 10)  Durban CC  257 
 2011 H Otto (Nov 11)  Serengeti Golf & Wildlife Estate  274 
 2012 H Stenson  Serengeti Golf & Wildlife Estate  271 
 2014 M O Madsen  Glendower GC  269 
 2015 A Sullivan*  Glendower GC  268 
2016  B Stone  Glendower GC  274 
 *after play-off      
 1997-01 Mercedes-Benz      
 2002 Bell's      
 2003-08 South African Airways       
 2009-11 (Dec 10)      
 2011(Nov 11)-12 SA      
not played in 2013 season       
       
 NEDBANK GOLF CHALLENGE      
 Year Winner Venue Score
 2014 T Bjorn Gary Player CC  268
 2015 D Willett  Gary Player CC  270 
 2016 M Leishman (Dec 15)  Gary Player CC  269 
2016  A Noren (Nov 16)  Gary Player  274 
       
UBS  HONG KONG OPEN      
 Year Winner Venue Score
 2002 J M Olazábal Hong Kong GC 262
 2003 F Jacobson Hong Kong GC 260
 2004 P Harrington Hong Kong GC 269
 2005 M A Jimenez Hong Kong GC 266
 2006 C Montgomerie Hong Kong GC 271
 2007 J M Lara Hong Kong GC 265
 2008 M A Jimenez Hong Kong GC 265
 2009 L Wen-tang* (Nov 08) Hong Kong GC 265
 2009 G Bourdy (Nov 09) Hong Kong GC 261
 2010 I Poulter Hong Kong GC 258
 2011 R McIlroy Hong Kong GC 268
 2012 M A Jimenez Hong Kong GC 265
 2014 M A Jimenez* (Dec 13) Hong Kong GC  268
 2014 S Hend* (Oct 14)  Hong Kong GC   267
2015  J Rose  Hong Kong GC  263 
 *after play-off      
 not played in 2013 season      
 2002-05 Omega      
2006-12, 15 UBS      
       
NELSON MANDELA CHAMPIONSHIP PRESENTED BY ISPS HANDA
Year Winner Venue Score
2013 S.Jamieson* Royal Durban 123 (36)
2014 D Van der Walt Mount Edgecome CC (No. 1 Course0  195 (54)
*after play-off
ALFRED DUNHILL CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner Venue Score
2000 A Wall Houghton GC 204 (54)
2001 A Scott Houghton GC 267
2002 J Rose Houghton GC 268
2003 M Foster* Houghton GC 273
2004 M Siem* Houghton GC 266
2005 C Schwartzel* Leopard Creek CC 281
2006 E Els Leopard Creek CC 274
2007 A Quiros Leopard Creek CC 275
2008 J Bickerton Leopard Creek CC 275
2009 R Sterne Leopard Creek CC 271
2010 P Martin Leopard Creek CC 271
2011 P Martin (Dec 10) Leopard Creek CC 277
2011 G Mulroy (Nov 11) Leopard Creek CC 269
2013 C Schwartzel Leopard Creek CC 264
2014 C Schwartzel  Leopard Creek CC  271 
2015  B Grace  Leopard Creek CC  268 
2016  C Schwartzel  Leopard Creek CC  273 
2017 B Stone  Leopard Creek CC  266 
* after play-off     
not played in 2012 season
AUSTRALIAN PGA CHAMPIONSHIP       
Year  Winner  Venue  Score 
 2016 N Holman*  RACV Royal Pines Resort (Green and Gold) 288 
2017  H Varner III  RACV Royal Pines Resort (Green and Gold) 269 
 *after play-off      
       
VOLVO GOLF CHAMPIONS
Year Winner Venue Score
2011 P Casey The Royal GC, Kingdom of Bahrain 268
2012 B Grace* The Links at Fancourt 280
2013 L Oosthuizen Durban CC 272
2014 L Oosthuizen  Durban CC  276 
*after play-off
ABU DHABI HSBC GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner Venue Score
2006 C DiMarco Abu Dhabi GC (National) 268
2007 P Casey Abu Dhabi GC (National) 271
2008 M Kaymer Abu Dhabi GC (National) 273
2009 P Casey Abu Dhabi GC (National) 267
2010 M Kaymer Abu Dhabi GC (National) 267
2011 M Kaymer Abu Dhabi GC (National) 264
2012 R Rock Abu Dhabi GC (National) 275
2013 J Donaldson Abu Dhabi GC (National) 274
2014  P Larrazábal Abu Dhabi GC (National)  274 
2015  G Stal  Abu Dhabi GC (National)  269 
2016  R Fowler  Abu Dhabi GC (National)  272 
2006-10 Abu Dhabi Golf Championship
COMMERCIAL BANK QATAR MASTERS 
Year Winner Venue Score
1998 A Coltart Doha GC 270
1999 Paul Lawrie Doha GC 268
2000 R Muntz Doha GC 280
2001 T Johnstone Doha GC 274
2002 A Scott Doha GC 269
2003 D Fichardt* Doha GC 275
2004 J Haeggman Doha GC 272
2005 E Els Doha GC 276
2006 H Stenson Doha GC 273
2007 R Goosen Doha GC 273
2008 A Scott Doha GC 268
2009 A Quiros Doha GC 269
2010 R Karlsson Doha GC 273
2011 T Björn Doha GC 274
2012 Paul Lawrie Doha GC 201 (54)
2013 C Wood Doha GC 270
2014  S Garcia*  Doha GC  272 
2015  B Grace  Doha GC  269 
2016  B Grace  Doha GC  274 
* after play-off     
1998-05 Qatar Masters
2006 -07 Commericalbank Qatar Masters
2008-12 Commercialbank Qatar Masters presented by Dolphin Energy
OMEGA DUBAI DESERT CLASSIC
Year Winner Venue Score
1989 M James* Emirates GC (Majlis) 277
1990 E Darcy Emirates GC (Majlis) 276
1992 S Ballesteros* Emirates GC (Majlis) 272
1993 W Westner Emirates GC (Majlis) 274
1994 E Els Emirates GC (Majlis) 268
1995 F Couples Emirates GC (Majlis) 268
1996 C Montgomerie Emirates GC (Majlis) 270
1997 R Green* Emirates GC (Majlis) 272
1998 J M Olazábal Emirates GC (Majlis) 269
1999 D Howell Dubai Creek G & YC 275
2000 J Coceres Dubai Creek G & YC 274
2001 T Björn Emirates GC (Majlis) 266
2002 E Els Emirates GC (Majlis) 272
2003 R-J Derksen Emirates GC (Majlis) 271
2004 M O’Meara Emirates GC (Majlis) 271
2005 E Els Emirates GC (Majlis) 269
2006 T Woods* Emirates GC (Majlis) 269
2007 H Stenson Emirates GC (Majlis) 269
2008 T Woods Emirates GC (Majlis) 274
2009 R McIlroy Emirates GC (Majlis) 269
2010 M A Jiménez* Emirates GC (Majlis) 277
2011 A Quiros Emirates GC (Majlis) 277
2012 R Cabrera-Bello Emirates GC (Majlis) 270
2013 S Gallacher Emirates GC (Majlis) 266
 2014 S Gallacher  Emirates GC (Majlis)  272 
2015  R McIlroy  Emirates GC (Majils)  266 
2016 D Willett  Emirates GC (Majlis)  269 
* after play-off
1989 Karl Litten Desert Classic
1990 Emirates Airline Desert Classic
not played 1991
1996-09 Dubai Desert Classic
TRUE THAILAND CLASIC PRESY CHANG      
Year Winner  Venue  Score 
2015  A Dodt  Black Mountain GC  272 
 2016 S Hend Black Mountain GC  270 
2015 presented by Black Mountain       
       
HERO INDIAN OPEN       
 Year Winner  Venue  Score 
2015  A Lahiri*   Delhi GC (Lodhi) 277 
2016  SSP Chawrasia  Delhi GC (Lodhi) 273 
*after play-off      
       
JOBURG OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2007 A Canete Royal Johannesburg (East and West) 266
and Kensington GC
2008 R Sterne* Royal Johannesburg (East and West) 271
and Kensington GC
2009 A Hansen Royal Johannesburg (East and West) 269
and Kensington GC
2010 C Schwartzel Royal Johannesburg (East and West) 261
and Kensington GC
2011 C Schwartzel Royal Johannesburg (East and West) 265
and Kensington GC
2012 B Grace Royal Johannesburg (East and West) 270
and Kensington GC
2013 R Sterne Royal Johannesburg (East and West) 260
and Kensington GC
2014 G Coetzee Royal Johannesburg (East and West) 268
     and Kensington GC  
 2015 A Sullivan  Royal Johannesburg (East and West)  270 
     and Kensington GC  
 2016 H Porteous  Royal Johannesburg (East and West)  269 
     and Kensington GC  
       
* after play-off
AFRICA OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2010 C Schwartzel East London GC 272
2011 L Oosthuizen* East London GC 276
2012 L Oosthuizen East London GC 265
2013 D Fichardt East London GC 272
2014  T Aiken*  East London GC  264 
2015  T Fisher Jnr  East London GC  264 
*after play-off
WGC – DELL MATCH PLAY
Year Winner Venue Score
1999 J Maggert La Costa Resort & Spa 38th
2000 D Clarke La Costa Resort & Spa 4 & 3
2001 S Stricker Metropolitan GC 2 & 1
2002 K Sutherland La Costa Resort & Spa 1 hole
2003 T Woods La Costa Resort & Spa 2 & 1
2004 T Woods La Costa Resort & Spa 3 & 2
2005 D Toms La Costa Resort & Spa 6 & 5
2006 G Ogilvy La Costa Resort & Spa 3 & 2
2007 H Stenson The Gallery at Dove Mountain 2 & 1
2008 T Woods The Gallery at Dove Mountain 8 & 7
2009 G Ogilvy Ritz-Carlton GC 4 & 3
2010 I Poulter Ritz-Carlton GC 4 & 2
2011 L Donald Ritz-Carlton GC 3 & 2
2012 H Mahan Ritz-Carlton GC 2 & 1
2013 M Kuchar The Gallery Golf Club at Dove Mountain 2 & 1
2014 J Day Golf Club at Dove Mountain 23rd hole
 2015 R McIlroy  TPC Harding Park   4 & 2
2016  J Day  Austin CC  5 & 4 
       
TSHWANE OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2013 D Van Der Walt Copperleaf Golf & Country Estate 267
2014 R Fisher Copperleaf Golf & Country Estate 268
2015  G Coetzee  Pretoria CC  266 
2016  C Schwartzel  Pretoria CC  264 
       
 MAYBANK CHAMPIONSHIP MALAYSIA      
Year Winner  Venue  Score 
 2016 M Fraser  Royal Selangor (East)  269 
       
WGC – CADILLAC CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner Venue Score
1999 T Woods* Club de Golf Valderrama 278
2000 M Weir Club de Golf Valderrama 277
2001 CANCELLED
2002 T Woods Mount Juliet 263
2003 T Woods Capital City Club 274
2004 E Els Mount Juliet Conrad 270
2005 T Woods* Harding Park GC 270
2006 T Woods The Grove 261
2007 T Woods Doral Golf Resort & Spa 278
2008 G Ogilvy Doral Golf Resort & Spa 271
2009 P Mickelson Doral Golf Resort & Spa 269
2010 E Els Doral Golf Resort & Spa 270
2011 N Watney Doral Golf Resort & Spa 272
2012 J Rose Doral Golf Resort & Spa 272
2013 T Woods Doral Golf Resort & Spa 269
 2014 P Reed  Blue Monster, Trump National Doral   284
 2015 D Johnston  Blue Monster, Trump National Doral  279 
2016  A Scott  Blue Monster, Trump National Doral  276 
* after play-off      
1999-06 WGC - American Express Championship
2007-10 WGC - CA Championship
AVANTHA MASTERS
Year Winner Venue Score
2010 A Dodt DLF G&CC 274
2011 S S P Chowrasia DLF G&CC 273
2012 Jbe Kruger DLF G&CC 274
2013 T Aiken Jaypee Greens Golf & Spa Resort 265
MAYBANK MALAYSIAN OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1999 G Norquist Saujana G & CC 270
2000 Y Wei-Tze Templer Park G & CC 278
2001 V Singh* Saujana G & CC 274
2002 A Forsyth* Royal Selangor GC (Old) 267
2003 A Atwal The Mines Resort & GC 260
2004 T Jaidee Saujana G & CC 274
2005 T Jaidee Saujana G & CC 267
2006 C Wi Kuala Lumpur G&CC (West) 197 (54)
2007 P Hedblom Saujana G & CC 280
2008 A Atwal* Kota Permai G&CC 270
2009 A Kang Saujana G & CC 271
2010 N Seung-yul Kuala Lumpur G&CC (West) 274
2011 M Manassero Kuala Lumpur G&CC (West) 272
2012 L Oosthuizen Kuala Lumpur G&CC (West) 271
2013 K Aphibarnrat Kuala Lumpur G&CC (West) 203 (54) 
2014 L Westwood  Kuala Lumpur G&CC (West)  270 
2015  A Lahiri   Kuala Lumpur G&CC (West) 272 
* after play-off  
1999-2000 Benson and Hedges
2001-05 Carlsberg
TROPHEÉ HASSAN II
Year Winner Venue Score
2010 R Davies Royal Golf Dar Es Salam (Red and Blue) 266
2011 D Horsey* Golf du Palais Royal & Golf de L'Océan 274
2012 M Hoey Golf du Palais Royal  271
2013 M Siem
Golf du Palais Royal
271
2014  A Canizares  Golf du Palais Royal  269 
2015  R Ramsay  Golf du Palais Royal  278 
 2016 J Wang*  Royal Golf Dar Es Salam (Red)  283 
*after play-off
 SHENZHEN INTERNATIONAL      
 Year Winner  Venue  Score 
 2015 K Aphibarnrat*  Genzon GC (A Course)  276 
2016  S Lee  Genzon  GC (A Course)  272 
 *after play-off      
       
 EURASIA CUP PRESENTED BY DRB-HICOM      
 Year Winner  Venue  Score 
 2014 Tied- Europe 10-Asia 10  Glenmarie G&CC, (Garden)  
 2016 Europe Glenmarie G&CC (Garden  18.5-5.5 
       
 NH COLLECTION OPEN      
 Year Winner  Venue  Score 
 2014 M Crespi  La Reserva de Sotogrande Club de Golf  278 
       
REAL CLUB VALDERRAMA OPEN DE ESPANA HOSTED BY THE SERGIO GARCIA FOUNDATION
Year Winner Venue Score
1912 A Massy Polo GC, Madrid
1916 A de la Torre Puerta de Hierro
1917 A de la Torre Puerta de Hierro
1919 A de la Torre Puerta de Hierro
1921 E Lafitte Puerta de Hierro
1923 A de la Torre Puerta de Hierro
1925 A de la Torre Puerta de Hierro
1926 J Bernardino Puerta de Hierro
1927 A Massy Puerta de Hierro
1928 A Massy Puerta de Hierro
1929 E Lafitte Puerta de Hierro
1930 J Bernardino Puerta de Hierro
1932 G Gonzalez Puerta de Hierro
1933 G Gonzalez Puerta de Hierro
1934 J Bernardino Puerta de Hierro
1935 A de la Torre Puerta de Hierro
1941 M Provencio Puerta de Hierro 283
1942 G Gonzalez Sant Cugat 264
1943 M Provencio Puerta de Hierro 286
1944 N Sagardia Pedrena
1945 C Celles Puerta de Hierro 274
1946 M Morcillo Pedrena 281
1947 M Gonzalez (Am) Puerta de Hierro 272
1948 M Morcillo Negun 268
1949 M Morcillo Puerta de Hierro 280
1950 A Cerda Cedana
1951 M Provencio Puerta de Hierro 281
1952 M Faulkner Puerta de Hierro 275
1953 M Faulkner Puerta de Hierro
1954 S Miguel Puerta de Hierro 268
1955 H de Lamaze (Am) Puerta de Hierro 271
1956 P Alliss El Prat 285
1957 M Faulkner Club de Campo 283
1958 P Alliss Puerta de Hierro 268
1959 P Thomson El Prat 286
1960 S Miguel Club de Campo 286
1961 A Miguel Puerta de Hierro 267
1963 R Sota El Prat 287
1964 A Miguel Tenerife 272
1966 R de Vicenzo Sotogrande 279
1967 S Miguel Sant Cugat 265
1968 R Shaw La Galea 286
1969 J Garaialde RACE (Madrid) 283
1970 A Gallardo Nueva Andalucia 284
1971 D Hayes El Prat 275
1972 A Garrido* Pals 293
1973 N Coles La Manga (South) 282
1974 J Heard La Manga (South) 279
1975 A Palmer La Manga (South) 283
1976 E Polland La Manga (South) 282
1977 B Gallacher La Manga (South) 277
1978 B Barnes El Prat 276
1979 D Hayes Torrequebrada 278
1980 E Polland Escorpion 276
1981 S Ballesteros El Prat 273
1982 S Torrance Club de Campo 273
1983 E Darcy Las Brisas 277
1984 B Langer El Saler 275
1985 S Ballesteros Vallromanos 266
1986 H Clark La Moraleja 272
1987 N Faldo Las Brisas 286
1988 M James Pedrena 262
1989 B Langer El Saler 281
1990 R Davis Club de Campo 277
1991 E Romero* Club de Campo 275
1992 A Sherborne RACE 271
1993 J Haeggman RACE 275
1994 C Montgomerie Club de Campo 277
1995 S Ballesteros Club de Campo 274
1996 P Harrington Club de Campo 272
1997 M James* Golf La Moraleja II 277
1998 T Björn El Prat 267
1999 J Sandelin El Prat 267
2000 B Davis PGA Golf de Catalunya Resort (Stadium) 274
2001 R Karlsson El Saler 277
2002 S Garcia El Cortijo Club 275
2003 K Ferrie* Golf Costa Adeje, Tenerife 266
2004 C Cévaër Fuerteventura GC 271
2005 P Hanson* San Roque Club (Old) 280
2006 N Fasth* San Roque Club (Old) 270
2007 C Schwartzel Centro Nacional de Golf 272
2008 Peter Lawrie* Real Club de Golf de Sevilla 273
2009 T Levet PGA Golf de Catalunya Resort (Stadium) 270
2010 A Quiros* Real Club de Golf de Sevilla 277
2011 T Aiken Real Club de Golf El Prat (Violet and Yellow Course) 278
2012 F Molinari Real Club de Golf de Sevilla 280
 2013 R Jacquelin*  Parador de El Saler  283 
2014  M A Jimenez*   PGA Golf de Catalunya Resort  (Stadium)  284
2015  J Morriosn  Real Club de Golf El Prat (Violet and Yellow Course)   278
2016 A Johnston  Real Club de Valderrama 285 
* after play-off
not played 1913-15, 18, 20, 22, 24, 31, 36-40, 62 ,65
1980-85 Benson and Hedges
1986-96, 2000 Peugeot
2001 Via Digital
2002-04 Canarias
2005 Jazztel 
2006 Andalucia
2007-11 Open de España
THE CHAMPIONSHIP AT LAGUNA NATIONAL
Year Winner Venue Score
2008 G McDowell* Pinx GC 264
2009 T Jaidee* Pinx GC 284
2010 M Fraser Pinx GC 204 (54)
2011 L Westwood Blackstone GC (West and North) 276
2012 B Wiesberger Blackstone GC (West and North) 270
2013 B Rumford* Blackstone GC (West and North) 277
2014  F Aguilar  Laguna National (Masters)  266 
* after play-off
 2008-13 Ballantine's
VOLVO CHINA OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2005 S Dodd Shanghai Silport GC 276
2006 P Casey* (Nov 2005) Shenzhen GC 275
2006 J M Singh (Apr 2006) Honghua Int GC 278
2007 M Brier Shanghai Silport GC 274
2008 D McGrane Beijing CBD International GC 278
2009 S Strange Beijing CBD International GC 280
2010 Y E Yang Suzhou Jinji Lake International GC 273
2011 N Colsaerts Luxehills International CC 264
2012 B Grace Binhai Lake GC (North Dye Course) 267
2013   B Rumford Binhai Lake GC (North Dye Course  272 
2014  A Levy  Genzon (A Course) 269 
 2015 A Wu  Tomson Shanghai Pudong GC  279 
 2016 L Haotong  Topwin G&CC  266 
*after play-off
       
 AFRASIA BANK MAURITUS OPEN      
 Year Winner  Venue  Score 
 2015 G Coetzee*  Heritage GC  271 
 2016 J Wang  Four Seasons GC at Anahita  282 
 *after play-off      
       
VOLVO WORLD MATCH PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner                 Runner-up Venue Score
1964 A Palmer             N C Coles Wentworth Club (West) 2 & 1
1965 G Player              P W Thomson Wentworth Club (West) 3 & 2
1966 G Player              J W Nicklaus Wentworth Club (West) 6 & 4
1967 A Palmer             P W Thomson Wentworth Club (West) 1 hole
1968 G Player              R Charles Wentworth Club (West) 1 hole
1969 R Charles            G Littler Wentworth Club (West) 37th hole
1970 J W Nicklaus        L Trevino Wentworth Club (West) 2 & 1
1971 G Player              J W Nicklaus Wentworth Club (West) 5 & 4
1972 T Weiskopf          L Trevino Wentworth Club (West) 4 & 3
1973 G Player              G Marsh Wentworth Club (West) 40th hole
1974 H Irwin                G Player Wentworth Club (West) 3 & 1
1975 H Irwin                A Geiberger Wentworth Club (West) 4 & 2
1976 D Graham           H Irwin Wentworth Club (West) 38th hole
1977 G Marsh              R Floyd Wentworth Club (West) 5 & 3
1978 I Aoki                 S Owen Wentworth Club (West) 3 & 2
1979 W Rogers            I Aoki Wentworth Club (West) 1 hole
1980 G Norman            A Lyle Wentworth Club (West) 1 hole
1981 S Ballesteros        B Crenshaw Wentworth Club (West) 1 hole
1982 S Ballesteros        A Lyle Wentworth Club (West) 37th hole
1983 G Norman            N Faldo Wentworth Club (West) 3 & 2
1984 S Ballesteros        B Langer Wentworth Club (West) 2 & 1
1985 S Ballesteros        B Langer Wentworth Club (West) 6 & 5
1986 G Norman            A Lyle Wentworth Club (West) 2 & 1
1987 I Woosnam         A Lyle Wentworth Club (West) 1 hole
1988 A Lyle                  N Faldo Wentworth Club (West) 2 & 1
1989 N Faldo                I Woosnam Wentworth Club (West) 1 hole
1990 I Woosnam          M McNulty Wentworth Club (West) 4 & 2
1991 S Ballesteros        N Price Wentworth Club (West) 3 & 2
1992 N Faldo                J Sluman Wentworth Club (West) 8 & 7
1993 C Pavin                N Faldo Wentworth Club (West) 1 hole
1994 E Els                   C Montgomerie Wentworth Club (West) 4 & 2
1995 E Els                   S Elkington Wentworth Club (West) 3 & 1
1996 E Els                    V Singh Wentworth Club (West) 3 & 2
1997 V Singh                E Els Wentworth Club (West) 1 hole
1998 M O’Meara            T Woods Wentworth Club (West) 1 hole
1999 C Montgomerie      M O’Meara Wentworth Club (West) 3 & 2
2000 L Westwood          C Montgomerie Wentworth Club (West) 38th hole
2001 I Woosnam          P Harrington Wentworth Club (West) 2 & 1
2002 E Els                    S Garcia Wentworth Club (West) 2 & 1
2003 E Els                    T Björn Wentworth Club (West) 4 & 3
2004 E Els                    L Westwood Wentworth Club (West) 2 & 1
2005 M Campbell           P McGinley Wentworth Club (West) 2 & 1
2006 P Casey                S Micheel Wentworth Club (West) 10 & 8
2007 E Els                    A Cabrera Wentworth Club (West) 6 & 4
2009 R Fisher                A Kim  Finca Cortesin GC 4 & 3
2011 I Poulter              L Donald Finca Cortesin GC 2 & 1
2012 N Colsaerts        G McDowell Finca Cortesin GC 1 hole
 2013 G McDowell        T Jaidee Thracian Cliffs Golf & Beach Club   2 & 1
2014  M Ilonen             H Stenson  London Club (International)  3 & 1 
1964-76 Piccadilly      
1977-78  Colgate
1979-90  Suntory
1991-97 Toyota
1998-02 Cisco
2003-07 HSBC
not played 2008, 2010
MADEIRA ISLANDS OPEN - PORTUGAL - BPI
Year Winner Venue Score
1993 M James Campo de Golf 281
da Madeira
1994 M Lanner Campo de Golf  206 (54)
da Madeira
1995 S Luna Campo de Golf 272
da Madeira
1996 J Sandelin Campo de Golf 279
da Madeira
1997 P Mitchell Santo da Serra GC 204 (54)
1998 M Lanner Santo da Serra GC 277
1999 P Linhart Santo da Serra GC 276
2000 N Fasth Santo da Serra GC 279
2001 D Smyth Santo da Serra GC 270
2002 D Borrego Santo da Serra GC 281
2003 B Dredge Santo da Serra GC 272
2004 C Hanell Santo da Serra GC 284
2005 R-J Derksen Santo da Serra GC 275
2006 J Van de Velde Santo da Serra GC 273
2007 D Vancsik Santo da Serra GC 270
2008 A Forsyth* Santo da Serra GC 273
2009 E Goya Porto Santo GC (North and South) 278
2010 J Morrison Porto Santo GC (North and South) 268
2011 M Hoey Porto Santo GC (North and South) 278
2012 R Santos Santo da Serra GC 266
2013  P Uihlein  Santo da Serra GC  273 
2014  D Brooks*  Santo da Serra GC  135 (36) 
 2015 CANCELLED (March 2015) Santo da Serra GC   
2015  R Kakko (August 2015)  Santo da Serra GC  264 
* after play-off      
2005-06 Caixa Geral de Depositos   
2007 BPI
2008-10 BPI - Portugal
2011-12 Madeira Islands Open - Portugal
BMW PGA CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner Venue Score
1955 K Bousfield Pannal 277
1956 C H Ward Llandudno (Maesdu) 282
1957 P Alliss Llandudno (Maesdu) 286
1958 H Bradshaw Llandudno (Maesdu) 287
1959 D J Rees Ashburnham 283
1960 A F Stickley Coventry 247 (63)
1961 B J Bamford Royal Mid-Surrey (Outer) 266
1962 P Alliss Little Aston 287
1963 P J Butler Royal Birkdale 306
1964 A G Grubb Western Gailes 287
1965 P Alliss Prince's 286
1966 G Wolstenholme  Saunton (East) 278
1967 B G C Huggett Thorndon Park 271(c)
1967 M E Gregson Hunstanton 275
1968 P M Townsend Royal Mid-Surrey (Outer) 275(c)
1968 D Talbot Dunbar 276
1969 B Gallacher Ashburnham 293
1972 A Jacklin Wentworth Club (West) 279
1973 P Oosterhuis Wentworth Club (West) 280
1974 M Bembridge Wentworth Club (West) 278
1975 A Palmer Royal St George's 285
1976 N C Coles* Royal St George's 280
1977 M Piñero Royal St George's 283
1978 N Faldo Royal Birkdale 278
1979 V Fernandez St Andrews (Old Course) 288
1980 N Faldo Royal St George's 283
1981 N Faldo Ganton 274
1982 A Jacklin* Hillside 284
1983 S Ballesteros Royal St George's 278
1984 H Clark Wentworth Club (West) 204 (54)
1985 P Way* Wentworth Club (West) 282
1986 R Davis* Wentworth Club (West) 281
1987 B Langer Wentworth Club (West) 270
1988 I Woosnam Wentworth Club (West) 274
1989 N Faldo Wentworth Club (West) 272
1990 M Harwood Wentworth Club (West) 271
1991 S Ballesteros* Wentworth Club (West) 271
1992 T Johnstone Wentworth Club (West) 272
1993 B Langer Wentworth Club (West) 274
1994 J M Olazábal Wentworth Club (West) 271
1995 B Langer Wentworth Club (West) 279
1996 C Rocca Wentworth Club (West) 274
1997 I Woosnam Wentworth Club (West) 275
1998 C Montgomerie Wentworth Club (West) 274
1999 C Montgomerie Wentworth Club (West) 270
2000 C Montgomerie Wentworth Club (West) 271
2001 A Oldcorn Wentworth Club (West) 272
2002 A Hansen Wentworth Club (West) 269
2003 I Garrido* Wentworth Club (West) 270
2004 S Drummond Wentworth Club (West) 269
2005 A Cabrera Wentworth Club (West) 273
2006 D Howell Wentworth Club (West) 271
2007 A Hansen* Wentworth Club (West) 280
2008 M A Jiménez* Wentworth Club (West) 277
2009 P Casey Wentworth Club (West) 271
2010 S Khan Wentworth Club (West) 278
2011 L Donald* Wentworth Club (West) 278
2012 L Donald* Wentworth Club (West) 273
 2013 M Manassero*  Wentworth Club (West)  278 
 2014 R McIlroy  Wentworth Club (West)  274 
2015  B H An Wentworth Club (West)  267 
2016  C Wood  Wentworth Club (West)  279 
* after play-off
Until 1966 restricted to UK and Irish Pros. 1967 and 68 PGA 
closed and  "open" were contested.  (c) = closed
From 1969 has been Open
1967-69  Schweppes
not played 1970-71
1972-74  Viyella
1975-77  Penfold
1978-79  Colgate
1980-83  Sun Alliance
1984-87  Whyte & Mackay
1988-04 Volvo
NORDEA MASTERS
Year Winner Venue Score
1991 C Montgomerie Drottningholm 270
1992 N Faldo Barsebäck 277
1993 P Baker* Forsgårdens 278
1994 V Singh Drottningholm 268
1995 J Parnevik Barsebäck 270
1996 L Westwood* Forsgårdens 281
1997 J Haeggman Barsebäck 270
1998 J Parnevik Kungsängen GC 273
1999 C Montgomerie Barsebäck 268
2000 L Westwood Kungsängen GC 270
2001 C Montgomerie Barsebäck 274
2002 G McDowell Kungsängen GC 270
2003 A Scott Barsebäck 277
2004 L Donald Barsebäck 272
2005 M Hensby* Kungsängen GC 262
2006 M Warren* Barsebäck 278
2007 M Ilonen Arlandastad Golf 274
2008 P Hanson Arlandastad Golf 271
2009 R Gonzalez Barsebäck 282
2010 R S Johnson Bro Hof Slott GC (Stadium) 277
2011 A Noren Bro Hof Slott GC (Stadium) 273
2012 L Westwood Bro Hof Slott GC (Stadium) 269
 2013 M Ilonen  Bro Hof Slott GC (Stadium)  267 
2014 T Jaidee*  PGA Sweden National  (Lakes)  272 
2015  A Noren  PGA Sweden National (Lakes)  276 
2016  M Fitzpatrick  Bro Hof Slot GC (Stadium)  272 
* after play-off
1995-02 Volvo
2003 Scandic Carlsberg
2004-05 Carlsberg
2006 EnterCard
2007 Scandinavian 
2008-09 SAS
2010 Nordea Scandinavian Masters
LYONESS OPEN POWERED B SPORTHILFE CASHBACK CARD
Year Winner Venue Score
1990 B Langer* Gut Altentann 271
1991 M Davis Gut Altentann 269
1992 P Mitchell Gut Altentann 271
1993 R Rafferty* Colony Club, Gutenhof 274
1994 M Davis GC Wakdviertel 270
1995 A Cejka GC Wakdviertel 267
1996 P McGinley GC Wakdviertel 269
1997 E Simsek Milstatter 266
1998 K Carissimi Milstatter 269
1999 J Ciola Milstatter 263
2001 C Gane Murhof 270
2002 M Brier Steiermärkischer 267
2003 R Coles Fontana GC 275
2004 M Brier Fontana GC 261
2005 M Hoey Fontana GC 265
2006 M Brier Fontana GC 266
2007 R Green* Fontana GC 268
2008 J M Singh Fontana GC 198 (54)
2009 R Cabrera-Bello Fontana GC 264
2010 J M Lara* Diamond CC (Diamond) 271
2011 K Ferrie* Diamond CC (Diamond) 276
2012 B Wiesberger Diamond CC (Diamond) 269
2013                                                                       J Luiten                                                       Diamond CC (Diamond)                           271
2014                                                                       M Lundberg*                                               Diamond CC (Diamond)                              276  
 2015                                                                      C Wood                                                      Diamond CC (Diamond)                               273 
2016                                                                        A Wu                                                         Diamond CC (Diamond)                                  275
1991 Mitsubishi and Denzel    
1992 Mitsubishi
1993-96 Hohe Brücke
1997 Matchmaker
1997-05 Challenge Tour Event
1998-99 Diners Club
not played 2000
2006-07 BA-CA, presented by Telekom Austria
2008 Bank Austria, presented by Telekom Austria
2009 Austrian Golf Open
2010 Austrian Openpresented by Botarin
2011 Austrian Open presented by Lyoness
2012-15 Greenfinity
       
BMW INTERNATIONAL OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1989 D Feherty Munchen Eichenried Golfclub 269
1990 P Azinger* Munchen Eichenried Golfclub 277
1991 A Lyle Munchen Eichenried Golfclub 268
1992 P Azinger* Munchen Eichenried Golfclub 266
1993 P Fowler Munchen Eichenried Golfclub 267
1994 M McNulty St Eurach Land-Und 
Golfclub 274
1995 F Nobilo St Eurach Land-Und
Golfclub 272
1996 M Farry St Eurach Land-Und
Golfclub 132 (36)
1997 R Karlsson* München Eichenried
Golfclub  264
1998 R Claydon München Eichenried
Golfclub 270
1999 C Montgomerie München Eichenried
Golfclub 268
2000 T Björn München Eichenried
Golfclub 268
2001 J Daly München Eichenried
Golfclub 261
2002 T Björn München Eichenried
Golfclub 264
2003 L Westwood München Eichenried
Golfclub 269
2004 M A Jiménez München Eichenried
Golfclub 267
2005 D Howell München Eichenried
Golfclub 265
2006 H Stenson* München Eichenried
Golfclub 273
2007 N Fasth München Eichenried 275
Golfclub
2008 M Kaymer* München Eichenried 273
Golfclub
2009 N Dougherty München Eichenried 266
Golfclub
2010 D Horsey München Eichenried 270
Golfclub
2011 P Larrazábal* München Eichenried 272
Golfclub
2012 D Willett* GC Gut Larchenhof 277
 2013 E Els  Munchen Eichenried  270 
     Golfclub  
 2014 F Zanotti*  GC Gut Larchenhof  269 
2015  P Larrazábal  Munchen Eichenried   271 
    Golfclub  
 2016 H Stenson  GC Gut Larchenhof  271 
* after play-off
DUBAI DUTY FREE IRISH OPEN HOSTED BY THE RORY FOUNDATION
Year Winner Venue Score
1927 G Duncan Portmarnock  (Old) 312
1928 E Whitcombe Newcastle 288
1929 A Mitchell Portmarnock (Old) 309
1930 C Whitcombe Portrush 289
1931 E Kenyon Royal Dublin 291
1932 A Padgham Cork 283
1933 E Kenyon Malone 286
1934 S Easterbrook Portmarnock (Old) 284
1935 E Whitcombe Newcastle 292
1936 R Whitcombe Royal Dublin 281
1937 B Gadd Portrush (Dunluce) 284
1938 A Locke Portmarnock (Old) 292
1939 A Lees Newcastle 287
1946 F Daly Portmarnock (Old) 288
1947 H Bradshaw Portrush (Dunluce) 290
1948 D Rees Portmarnock (Old) 295
1949 H Bradshaw Belvoir Park 286
1950 H Pickworth Royal Dublin 287
1953 E Brown Belvoir Park 272
1975 C O'Connor Jnr Woodbrook 275
1976 B Crenshaw Portmarnock (Old) 284
1977 H Green Portmarnock (Old) 283
1978 K Brown Portmarnock (Old) 281
1979 M James Portmarnock (Old) 282
1980 M James Portmarnock (Old) 284
1981 S Torrance Portmarnock (Old) 276
1982 J O'Leary Portmarnock (Old) 287
1983 S Ballesteros Royal Dublin 271
1984 B Langer Royal Dublin 267
1985 S Ballesteros* Royal Dublin 278
1986 S Ballesteros Portmarnock (Old) 285
1987 B Langer Portmarnock (Old0 269
1988 I Woosnam Portmarnock (Old) 278
1989 I Woosnam* Portmarnock (Old0 278
1990 J M Olazábal Portmarnock (Old) 282
1991 N Faldo Killarney Golf & Fishing Club (Killeen) 283
1992 N Faldo* Killarney Golf & Fishing Club (Killeen) 274
1993 N Faldo* Mount Juliet 276
1994 B Langer Mount Juliet 275
1995 S Torrance* Mount Juliet 277
1996 C Montgomerie Druids Glen 279
1997 C Montgomerie Druids Glen 269
1998 D Carter* Druids Glen 276
1999 S Garcia Druids Glen 268
2000 P Sjöland Ballybunion GC (Old) 270
2001 C Montgomerie Fota Island (Deerpark) 266
2002 S Hansen* Fota Island (Deerpark) 270
2003 M Campbell* Portmarnock 277
2004 B Rumford Co Louth GC 274
2005 S Dodd* Carton House GC 279
2006 T Björn Carton House GC 283
2007 P Harrington* Adare Manor Hotel & Golf Resort 283
2008 R Finch Adare Manor Hotel & Golf Resort 278
2009 S Lowry* (AM) Co Louth GC 271
2010 R Fisher Killarney Golf & Fishing Club (Killeen) 266
2011 S Dyson Killarney Golf & Fishing Club (Killeen) 269
2012 J Donaldson Royal Portrish (Dunluce) 270
2013 P Casey  Carton House 274 
2014  M Ilonen  Fota Island (Deerpark)  271 
2015 S Kjeldsen*  Royal County Down GC (Championship)  282 
2016  R McIlroy  The K Club (Palmer)  276 
* after play-off
not played 1940-45, 51, 52, 54-74
1975-93 Carrolls      
1994-2002 Murphy’s 
2003-06 Nissan
2008-10  3
2011 presented by Discover Ireland
2012-14 Irish Open
       
 100th OPEN DE FRANCE
Year Winner Venue Score
1906 A Massy La Boulie 292
1907 A Massy La Boulie 298
1908 J H Taylor La Boulie 300
1909 J H Taylor La Boulie 293
1910 J Braid La Boulie 298
1911 A Massy La Boulie 284
1912 J Gassiat La Boulie 289
1913 G Duncan Chantilly 304
1914 J D Edgar Le Touquet 288
1920 W Hagen La Boulie 298
1921 A Boomer Le Touquet 284
1922 A Boomer La Boulie 286
1923 J Ockenden Dieppe 288
1924 C J H Tolley (Am) La Boulie 290
1925 A Massy Chantilly 291
1926 A Boomer St Cloud 280
1927 G Duncan St Germain 299
1928 C J H Tolley (Am) La Boulie 283
1929 A Boomer Fourqueux 283
1930 E R Whitcombe Dieppe 282
1931 A Boomer Deauville 291
1932 A J Lacey St Cloud 295
1933 B Gadd Chantilly 283
1934 S F Brews Dieppe 284
1935 S F Brews Le Touquet 293
1936 M Dallemagne St Germain 277
1937 M Dallemagne St Cloud 278
1938 M Dallemagne Fourqueux 282
1939 M Pose Le Touquet 285
1946 T H Cotton  St Cloud 269
1947 T H Cotton Chantilly 285
1948 F Cavalo St Cloud 287
1949 U Grappasonni St Germain 275
1950 R de Vicenzo Chantilly 279
1951 H Hassanein St Cloud 278
1952 A D Locke St Germain 268
1953 A D Locke La Boulie 276
1954 F van Donck St Cloud 275
1955 B Nelson La Boulie 271
1956 A Miguel Deauville 277
1957 F van Donck St Cloud 266
1958 F van Donck St Germain 276
1959 D C Thomas La Boulie 276
1960 R de Vicenzo St Cloud 275
1961 K D G Nagle La Boulie 271
1962 A Murray St Germain 274
1963 B Devlin St Cloud 273
1964 R de Vicenzo Chantilly 272
1965 R Sota St Nom-la-Breteche 268
1966 D J Hutchinson La Boulie 274
1967 B J Hunt St Germain 271
1968 P J Butler St Cloud 272
1969 J Garaialde St Nom-la-Breteche 277
1970 D Graham Chantaco 268
1971 Lu Liang Huan  Biarritz 262
1972 B Jaeckel* Biarritz  & La Nivelle 265
1973 P Oosterhuis La Boulie 280
1974 P Oosterhuis Chantilly 284
1975 B Barnes La Boulie 281
1976 V Tshabalala Le Touquet 272
1977 S Ballesteros Le Touquet 282
1978 D Hayes La Baule 269
1979 B Gallacher Lyons 284
1980 G Norman St Cloud 268
1981 A Lyle St Germain 270
1982 S Ballesteros St Nom-la-Breteche 278
1983 N Faldo* La Boulie 277
1984 B Langer St Cloud 270
1985 S Ballesteros St Germain 263
1986 S Ballesteros La Boulie 269
1987 J Rivero St Cloud 269
1988 N Faldo Chantilly 274
1989 N Faldo Chantilly 273
1990 P Walton* Chantilly 275
1991 E Romero Le Golf National GC (Albatros) 281
1992 M A Martin Le Golf National GC (Albatros) 276
1993 C Rocca* Le Golf National GC (Albatros) 273
1994 M Roe Le Golf National GC (Albatros) 274
1995 P Broadhurst Le Golf National GC (Albatros) 274
1996 R Allenby* Le Golf National GC (Albatros) 272
1997 R Goosen Le Golf National GC (Albatros) 271
1998 S Torrance Le Golf National GC (Albatros) 276
1999 R Goosen* Golf du Médoc 272
2000 C Montgomerie Le Golf National (Albatros) 272
2001 J M Olazábal Lyon GC 268
2002 M Mackenzie Le Golf National (Albatros) 274
2003 P Golding Le Golf National (Albatros) 273
2004 J-F Remesy Le Golf National (Albatros) 272
2005 J-F Remesy* Le Golf National (Albatros) 273
2006 J Bickerton Le Golf National (Albatros) 273
2007 G Storm Le Golf National (Albatros) 277
2008 P Larrazábal Le Golf National (Albatros) 269
2009 M Kaymer* Le Golf National (Albatros) 271
2010 M A Jiménez* Le Golf National (Albatros) 273
2011 T Levet Le Golf National (Albatros) 277
2012 M Siem Le Golf National (Albatros) 276
2013  G McDowell  Le Golf National (Albatros)  275 
2014  G McDowell  Le Golf National (Albatros)  279 
2015  B Wiesberger  Le Golf National (Albatros)  271 
2016  T Jaidee  Le Golf National (Albatros)  273 
* after play-off
not played 1915-19, 40-45
1980-83 Paco Rabanne
1984-98 Peugeot
1999-02 Novotel Perrier
2004-05 Open de France
2006-15 Alstom       
       
ABERDEEN ASSET MANAGEMENT SCOTTISH OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1972 N Coles* Downfield 283
1973 G Marsh St Andrews (Old Course) 286
1986 D Feherty* Haggs Castle 270
1987 I Woosnam Gleneagles Hotel (Kings) 264
1988 B Lane Gleneagles Hotel (Kings) 271
1989 M Allen Gleneagles Hotel (Kings) 272
1990 I Woosnam Gleneagles Hotel (Kings) 269
1991 C Parry Gleneagles Hotel (Kings) 268
1992 P O’Malley Gleneagles Hotel (Kings) 262
1993 J Parnevik Gleneagles Hotel (Kings) 271
1994 C Mason Gleneagles Hotel (Kings) 265
1995 W Riley Carnoustie (Championship) 276
1996 I Woosnam Carnoustie (Championship) 289
1996 T Björn Loch Lomond GC 277
1997 T Lehman Loch Lomond GC 265
1998 L Westwood Loch Lomond GC 276
1999 C Montgomerie Loch Lomond GC 268
2000 E Els Loch Lomond GC 273
2001 R Goosen Loch Lomond GC 268
2002 E Romero* Loch Lomond GC 273
2003 E Els Loch Lomond GC 267
2004 T Levet Loch Lomond GC 269
2005 T Clark Loch Lomond GC 265
2006 J Edfors Loch Lomond GC 271
2007 G Havret* Loch Lomond GC 270
2008 G McDowell Loch Lomond GC 271
2009 M Kaymer Loch Lomond GC 269
2010 E Molinari Loch Lomond GC 272
2011 L Donald Castle Stuart Golf Links 197 (54)
2012 J M Singh* Castle Stuart Golf Links 271
2013  P Mickelson*  Castle Stuart Golf Links  271 
2014  J Rose  Royal Aberdeen (Blawgonie)  268 
2015  R Fowler  Gullane GC (1 & 2)  268 
2016  A Noren  Castle Stuart Golf Links  274 
* after play-off
1972-73 Sunbeam Electric
not played 1974-85
1986-94 Bell's
1997 Gulfstream
1998-2000 Standard Life
2002-11 Barclays 
ABERDEEN ASSET MANAGEMENT   PAUL LAWRIE MATCH PLAY       
Year  Winner  Venue  Score 
2015  K Aphibarnrat  Murcar Links GC  1 up 
2016  A Wall  Archerfield Links GC (Fidra)  1 up 
2015 Saltire Energy       
       
 M2M RUSSIAN OPEN      
 Year  Winner Venue  Score 
 1996 C Watts  Le Meridien Moscow CC  203 (54) 
 1997 M Reale*  Le Meridien Moscow CC  280 
 1998 W Bennett  Le Meridien Moscow CC  270 
 1999 I Pyman  Le Meridien Moscow CC  273 
 2000 M Bernardini  Le Meridien Moscow CC  269 
 2001 J Donaldson  Le Meridien Moscow CC  270 
 2002 I Pyman  Le Meridien Moscow CC  269 
 2003 M Fraser*  Le Meridien Moscow CC  269 
 2004 G Emerson  Le Meridien Moscow CC  272 
 2005 M Lundberg*  Le Meriden Moscow CC  273 
 2006 A Canizares  Le Meriden Moscow CC  266 
 2007 P-U Johansson  Le Meriden Moscow CC  265 
2008  M Lundberg  Le Meriden Moscow CC  267 
 2013 M Hoey  Tseleevo Golf & Polo Club  272 
 2014 D Horsey*  Tseleevo Golf & Polo Club  275 
 2015  L Slattery Skolkovo GC  269 
 *after play-off      
1996-97 Sovereign       
1998 Moscow Country Club      
 1999-04 BMW      
 2005 Cadillac      
 2006 Imperial Collection      
 2007 Russian Open Golf Championship      
 2008 Inteco      
 not played 2009-12      
 1996-02 Challenge Tour event      
       
WGC - BRIDGESTONE INVITATIONAL
Year Winner Venue Score
1999 T Woods Firestone CC (South) 270
2000 T Woods Firestone CC (South) 259
2001 T Woods* Firestone CC (South) 268
2002 C Parry Sahalee CC 268
2003 D Clarke Firestone CC (South) 268
2004 S Cink Firestone CC (South) 269
2005 T Woods Firestone CC (South) 274
2006 T Woods* Firestone CC (South) 270
2007 T Woods Firestone CC (South) 272
2008 V Singh Firestone CC (South) 270
2009 T Woods Firestone CC (South) 268
2010 H Mahan Firestone CC (South) 268
2011 A Scott Firestone CC (South) 263
2012 K Bradley Firestone CC (South) 267
2013  T Woods  Firestone GC (South)  265 
 2014 R McIlroy  Firestone GC (South)  265 
2015  S Lowry  Firestone CC (South)  269 
2016 D Johnston  Firestone CC (South)  274 
* after play-off      
 1999-05 NEC
 
MADE IN DENMARK 
Year                                                                            Winner                                                          Venue                                                       Score
 2014                                                                           M Warren                                                      Himmerland Golf & Spa Resort               279
                                                                                                                                                        (BackTee)
2015                                                                           D Horsey                                                      Himmerland Golf & Spa Resort                271
                                                                                                                                                        (Back Tee)
 2016                                                                          T Pieters                                                       Himmerland Golf & Spa Resort                267
                                                                                                                                                         (Back Tee)
 
 D+D REAL CZECH MASTERS
 Year                                                                           Winner                                                            Venue                                                     Score
 2014                                                                           J Donaldson                                                   Albatross Golf Resort                             274
 2015                                                                           T Pieters                                                        Albatross Golf Resort                             268
 2016                                                                           P Peterson                                                    Albatross Golf Resort                             273 
 
JOHNNIE WALKER CHAMPIONSHIP AT GLENEAGLES
Year Winner Venue Score
1999 W Bennett* The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 282
2000 P Fulke The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 271
2001 P Casey The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 274
2002 A Scott The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 262
2003 S Kjeldsen The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 279
2004 M Tunnicliff The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 275
2005 E Canonica The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 281
2006 P Casey The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 276
2007 M Warren* The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 280
2008 G Havret The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 278
2009 P Hedblom The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 275
2010 E Molinari The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 278
2011 T Björn* The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 277
2012 Paul Lawrie The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary) 272
2013  T Fleetwood  The Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary)  270 
* after play-off
1999-01 Scottish PGA Championship
2002-04 Diageo
ISPS HANDA WALES OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2000 S Tinning The Celtic Manor Resort (Wentwood Hills) 273
2001 P McGinley* The Celtic Manor Resort (Wentwood Hills) 138 (36)
2002 Paul Lawrie The Celtic Manor Resort (Wentwood Hills) 272
2003 I Poulter The Celtic Manor Resort (Wentwood Hills) 270
2004 S Khan* The Celtic Manor Resort (Roman Road) 267
2005 M A Jiménez The Celtic Manor Resort (Roman Road) 262
2006 R Karlsson The Celtic Manor Resort (Roman Road) 260
2007 R Sterne The Celtic Manor Resort (Roman Road) 263
2008 S Strange The Celtic Manor Resort Twenty Ten Course) 262
2009 J Huldahl The Celtic Manor Resort (Twenty Ten Course) 275
2010 G McDowell The Celtic Manor Resort (Twenty Ten Course) 269
2011 A Noren The Celtic Manor Resort (Twenty Ten Course) 275
2012 T Jaidee The Celtic Manor Resort (Twenty Ten Course) 278
2013 G Bourdy  The Celtic Manor Resort (Twenty Ten Course)   
2014  J Luiten  The Celtic Manor Resort (Twenty Ten Course)  270 
* after play-off
2000-10 Celtic Manor Wales Open
2011 Saab
OMEGA EUROPEAN MASTERS
Year Winner Venue Score
1923 A Ross Engen 149
1924 P Boomer Engen 150
1925 A Ross Engen 148
1926 A Ross Lucerne 145
1929 A Wilson Lucerne 142
1930 A Boyer Samedan 150
1931 M Dallemagne Lucerne 145
1934 A Boyer Lausanne 133
1935 A Boyer Lausanne 137
1936 F Francis (Am) Lausanne 134
1937 M Dallemagne Samedan 138
1938 J Saubaber Zumikon 139
1939 F Cavalo Crans-sur-Sierre 273
1948 U Grappasonni Crans-sur-Sierre 285
1949 M Dallemagne Crans-sur-Sierre 270
1950 A Casera Crans-sur-Sierre 276
1951 E C Brown Crans-sur-Sierre 267
1952 U Grappasonni Crans-sur-Sierre 267
1953 F van Donck Crans-sur-Sierre 267
1954 A D Locke Crans-sur-Sierre 276
1955 F van Donck Crans-sur-Sierre 277
1956 D J Rees Crans-sur-Sierre 278
1957 A Angelini Crans-sur-Sierre 270
1958 K Bousfield Crans-sur-Sierre 272
1959 D J Rees Crans-sur-Sierre 274
1960 H Henning Crans-sur-Sierre 270
1961 K D G Nagle Crans-sur-Sierre 268
1962 R J Charles* Crans-sur-Sierre 272
1963 D J Rees* Crans-sur-Sierre 278
1964 H R Henning Crans-sur-Sierre 276
1965 H R Henning Crans-sur-Sierre 208 (54)
1966 A Angelini Crans-sur-Sierre 271
1967 R Vines Crans-sur-Sierre 272
1968 R Bernardini Crans-sur-Sierre 272
1969 R Bernardini Crans-sur-Sierre 277
1970 G Marsh Crans-sur-Sierre 274
1971 P M Townsend Crans-sur-Sierre 270
1972 G Marsh Crans-sur-Sierre 270
1973 H Baiocchi Crans-sur-Sierre 278
1974 R J Charles Crans-sur-Sierre 275
1975 D Hayes Crans-sur-Sierre 273
1976 M Piñero Crans-sur-Sierre 274
1977 S Ballesteros Crans-sur-Sierre 273
1978 S Ballesteros Crans-sur-Sierre 272
1979 H Baiocchi Crans-sur-Sierre 275
1980 N Price Crans-sur-Sierre 267
1981 M Piñero* Crans-sur-Sierre 277
1982 I Woosnam* Crans-sur-Sierre 272
1983 N Faldo* Crans-sur-Sierre 268
1984 J Anderson Crans-sur-Sierre 261
1985 C Stadler Crans-sur-Sierre 267
1986 J M Olazábal Crans-sur-Sierre 262
1987 A Forsbrand Crans-sur-Sierre 263
1988 C Moody Crans-sur-Sierre 268
1989 S Ballesteros Crans-sur-Sierre 266
1990 R Rafferty Crans-sur-Sierre 267
1991 J Hawkes Crans-sur-Sierre 268
1992 J Spence* Crans-sur-Sierre 271
1993 B Lane Crans-sur-Sierre 270
1994 E Romero Crans-sur-Sierre 266
1995 M Grönberg Crans-sur-Sierre 270
1996 C Montgomerie Crans-sur-Sierre 260
1997 C Rocca Crans-sur-Sierre 266
1998 S Strüver* Crans-sur-Sierre 263
1999 L Westwood Crans-sur-Sierre 270
2000 E Romero Crans-sur-Sierre 261
2001 R Gonzalez Crans-sur-Sierre 268
2002 R Karlsson Crans-sur-Sierre 270
2003 E Els Crans-sur-Sierre 267
2004 L Donald Crans-sur-Sierre 265
2005 S Garcia Crans-sur-Sierre 270
2006 B Dredge Crans-sur-Sierre 267
2007 B Rumford* Crans-sur-Sierre 268
2008 J-F Lucquin* Crans-sur-Sierre 271
2009 A Noren Crans-sur-Sierre 264
2010 M A Jiménez Crans-sur-Sierre 263
2011 T Björn Crans-sur-Sierre 264
2012 R Ramsay Crans-sur-Sierre 267
 2013 T Bjorn*  Crans-sur-Sierre  264 
2014  D Lipsky*  Crans-sur-Sierre  262 
2015  D Willett  Crans-sur-Sierre  263 
2016  A Noren  Crans-sur-Sierre  263 
* after play-off
1923-38 - 36 holes
not played 1927-28, 32-33, 40-47
1982-90 Ebel – Swiss Open
1991-2000 Canon
KLM OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1912 G Pannell The Hague 162
1915 G M del Court Van Krimpen The Hague 152
1916 Major C H Bryce Noordwijkse 152
1917 J Oosterveer The Hague 160
1918 F Gevers Doorn 159
1919 D Oosterveer The Hague 158
1920 H Burrows Kennemer 155
1921 H Burrows Domburg 151
1922 G Pannell Noordwijk 160
1923 H Burrows Hilversumsche 153
1924 A Boomer The Hague 138
1925 A Boomer The Hague 144
1926 A Boomer The Hague 151
1927 P Boomer The Hague 147
1928 E R Whitcombe The Hague 141
1929 J J Taylor Hilversumsche 153
1930 J Oosterveer The Hague 152
1931 F Dyer Kennemer 145
1932 A Boyer The Hague 137
1933 M Dallemagne Kennemer 143
1934 S F Brews Utrecht 286
1935 S F Brews Kennemer 275
1936 F van Donck Hilversumsche 285
1937 F van Donck Utrecht 286
1938 A H Padgham The Hague 281
1939 A D Locke Kennemer 281
1946 F Van Donck Hilversumsche 290
1947 G Rühl Eindhoven 290
1948 C Denny Hilversumsche 290
1949 J Adams The Hague 294
1950 R de Vicenzo Breda 269
1951 F van Donck Kennemer 281
1952 C Denny Hilversumsche 284
1953 F van Donck Eindhoven 286
1954 U Grappasonni The Hague 295
1955 A Angelini Kennemer 280
1956 A Cerda Eindhoven 277
1957 J Jacobs Hilversumsche 284
1958 D Thomas Kennemer 277
1959 S Sewgolum The Hague 283
1960 S Sewgolum Eindhoven 280
1961 B B S Wilkes Kennemer 279
1962 B G C Huggett Hilversumsche 274
1963 R Waltman Wassenaar 279
1964 S Sewgolum Eindhoven 275
1965 A Miguel Breda 278
1966 R Sota Kennemer 276
1967 P Townsend The Hague 282
1968 J Cockin Hilversumsche 292
1969 G Wolstenholme Utrecht 277
1970 V Fernandez Eindhoven 279
1971 R Sota Kennemer 277
1972 J Newton The Hague 277
1973 D McClelland The Hague 279
1974 B Barnes Hilversumsche 211 (54)
1975 H Baiocchi Hilversumsche 279
1976 S Ballesteros Kennemer 275
1977 R Byman Kennemer 278
1978 R Byman Noordwijkse 214 (54)
1979 G Marsh Noordwijkse 285
1980 S Ballesteros Hilversumsche 280
1981 H Henning The Hague 280
1982 P Way Utrecht 276
1983 K Brown Kennemer 274
1984 B Langer Rosendaelsche 275
1985 G Marsh Noordwijkse 282
1986 S Ballesteros Noordwijkse 271 (70)
1987 G Brand, Jnr Hilversumsche 272
1988 M Mouland Hilversumsche 274
1989 J M Olazábal* Kennemer 277
1990 S McAllister Kennemer 274
1991 P Stewart Noordwijkse 267
1992 B Langer* Noordwijkse 277
1993 C Montgomerie Noordwijske 281
1994 M A Jiménez Hilversumsche 270
1995 S Hoch Hilversumsche 269
1996 M McNulty Hilversumsche 266
1997 S Strüver Hilversumsche 266
1998 S Leaney Hilversumsche 266
1999 L Westwood Hilversumsche 269
2000 S Leaney Noordwijkse 269
2001 B Langer* Noordwijkse 269
2002 T Dier Hilversumsche 263
2003 M Lafeber Hilversumsche 267
2004 D Lynn Hilversumsche 264
2005 G Fernandez-Castaño Hilversumsche 269
2006 S Dyson* Kennemer G&CC 270
2007 R Fisher Kennemer G&CC 268
2008 D Clarke Kennemer G&CC 264
2009 S Dyson* Kennemer G&CC 265
2010 M Kaymer Hilversumsche 266
2011 S Dyson Hilversumsche 268
2012 P Hanson Hilversumsche 266
 2013 J Luiten*   Kennemer G&CC 268 
 2014 P Casey  Kennemer G&CC  266 
2015  T Pieters  Kennemer G&CC  261 
2016  J Luiten  The Dutch  265 
* after play-off
Until 1934 over 36 holes
not played 1913-14, 40-45
1981-90 KLM
1991-95 Heineken
1996-97 Sun Microsystems
1998-02 TNT
2003 Dutch Open
OPEN D'ITALIA
Year Winner Venue Score
1925 F Pasquali Stresa 154 (36)
1926 A Boyer Stresa 147 (36)
1927 P Alliss Stresa 145 (36)
1928 A Boyer Villa d’Este 145 (36)
1929 R Golias Villa d’Este 143 (36)
1930 A Boyer Villa d’Este 140 (36)
1931 A Boyer Villa d’Este 141 (36)
1932 A Boomer Villa d’Este 143 (36)
1934 N Nutley San Remo 132 (36)
1935 P Alliss San Remo 262
1936 H Cotton Sestriere 268
1937 M Dallemagne San Remo 276
1938 F van Donck Villa d’Este 276
1947 F van Donck San Remo 263
1948 A Casera San Remo 267
1949 H Hassanein Villa d’Este 263
1950 U Grappasonni Rome 281
1951 J Adams Milan 289
1952 E Brown Milan 273
1953 F van Donck Villa d’Este 267
1954 U Grappasonni Villa d’Este 272
1955 F van Donck Venice 287
1956 A Cerda Milan 284
1957 H Henning Villa d’Este 273
1958 P Alliss Varese 282
1959 P Thomson Villa d’Este 269
1960 B Wilkes Venice 285
1971 R Sota Garlenda 282
1972 N Wood Villa d’Este 271
1973 A Jacklin Rome 284
1974 P Oosterhuis Venice 249 (63)
1975 W Casper Monticello 286
1976 B Dassu Is Molas 280
1977 A Gallardo* Monticello 286
1978 D Hayes Pevero 293
1979 B Barnes* Monticello 281
1980 M Mannelli Rome 276
1981 J M Cañizares* Milan 280
1982 M James Is Molas 280
1983 B Langer* Ugolino 271
1984 A Lyle Milan 277
1985 M Piñero Molinetto 267
1986 D Feherty* Albarella, Venice 270
1987 S Torrance* Monticello 271
1988 G Norman Monticello 270
1989 R Rafferty Monticello 273
1990 R Boxall Milan 267
1991 C Parry Castelconturbia 279
1992 A Lyle Monticello 270
1993 G J Turner Modena 267
1994 E Romero Marco Simone 272
1995 S Torrance Le Rovedine 269
1996 J Payne Bergamo GC 275
1997 B Langer Gardagolf 273
1998 P Sjöland Castelconturbia 195 (54)
1999 D Robertson Circolo Golf (Blue) 271
2000 I Poulter Is Molas 267
2001 G Havret Is Molas 268
2002 I Poulter Olgiata 197 (54)
2003 M Grönberg Gardagolf 271
2004 G McDowell* Castello di Tolcinasco  197 (54)
G & CC
2005 S Webster Castello di Tolcinasco  270
G & CC
2006 F Molinari Castello di Tolcinasco  265
G & CC
2007 G Fdez-Castaño* Castello di Tolcinasco  200 (54)
G & CC
2008 H Otto Castello di Tolcinasco  263
G & CC
2009 D Vancsik Royal Park I Roveri (Robert Trent Jones Snr Course) 267
2010 F Andersson Hed Royal Park I Roveri (Robert Trent Jones Snr Course) 272
2011 R Rock Royal Park I Roveri (Robert Trent Jones Snr Course) 267
2012 G Fdez-Castaño* Royal Park I Roveri (Robert Trent Jones Snr Course) 264
2013 J Quesne  Circolo Golf Torino - La Manndria (Blue) 276 
2014  H Otto  Circolo Golf Torino - La Mandria (Blue) 268 
2015  R Karlberg*  GC Milano  269 
2016  F Molinari  GC Milano  262 
* after play-off
not played 1933, 39-46,61-70
1987-89 Lancia
1990-93 Lancia-Martini
1994 Tisettanta
1996-97 Conte of Florence
1998-99 Fiat & Fila
2001 Atlanet
2002-07 Telecom Italia
2008 Methorios Capital
2009-11 BMW
2011-12 BMW presented by CartaSi
2013  Lindt
2014 Presented by DAMIANI      
       
ALFRED DUNHILL LINKS CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner Venue Score
2001 Paul Lawrie St Andrews (Old Course), 
Carnoustie (Championship) 270
Kingsbarns
2002 P Harrington* St Andrews (Old Course), 
Carnoustie (Championship), 269
Kingsbarns
2003 L Westwood St Andrews (Old Course), 
Carnoustie (Championship), 267
Kingsbarns
2004 S Gallacher* St Andrews (Old Course), 
Carnoustie (Championship), 269
Kingsbarns
2005 C Montgomerie St Andrews (Old Course), 
Carnoustie (Championship), 279
Kingsbarns
2006 P Harrington St Andrews (Old Course), 
Carnoustie (Championship), 271
Kingsbarns
2007 N Dougherty St Andrews (Old Course),  270
Carnoustie (Championship),
Kingsbarns
2008 R Karlsson* St Andrews (Old Course),  278
Carnoustie (Championship),
Kingsbarns
2009 S Dyson St Andrews (Old Course),  268
Carnoustie (Championship),
Kingsbarns
2010 M Kaymer St Andrews (Old Course),  271
Carnoustie (Championship),
Kingsbarns
2011 M Hoey St Andrews (Old Course),  266
Carnoustie (Championship),
Kingsbarns
2012 B Grace St Andrews (Old Course),  266
Carnoustie (Championship),
Kingsbarns
2013 D Howell* St Andrews (Old Course) 265
     Carnoustie (Championship),  
     Kingsbarns  
2014  O Wilson  St Andrews (Old Course),  271 
    Carnoustie (Championship),  
  Kingsbarns   
 2015 T Olesen  St Andrews (Old Course)  271 
    Carnoustie (Championship)   
    Kingsbarns   
2016  T Hatton  St Andrews (Old Course)  265 
    Carnoustie (Championship)  
     Kingsbarns  
 *after play-off      
       
PORTUGAL MASTERS       
Year Winner Venue Score
2007 S Webster Oceânico Victoria Golf Course 263
2008 A Quiros Oceânico Victoria Golf Course 269
2009 L Westwood Oceânico Victoria Golf Course 265
2010 R Green Oceânico Victoria Golf Course 270
2011 T Lewis Oceânico Victoria Golf Course 267
2012 S Lowry Oceânico Victoria Golf Course 270
2013 D Lynn Oceanico Victoria Golf Course 266
2014 A Levy  Oceanico Victoria Golf Course  124 (36) 
2015 A Sullivan Oceanico Victoria Golf Course 261
2016  P Harrinfgton  Victoria Clube de Golf  261
ISPS HANDA PERTH INTERNATIONAL
       
Year Winner Venue Score
2012 B Van Pelt Lake Karrinyup CC 272
2013  J Jeong* Lake Karrinyup CC 278
2014  T Olesen  Lake Karrinyup CC  271 
2016  L Oosthuizen  Lake Karrinyup CC  272 
*after play-off
not played 2015       
       
BMW MASTERS
Year Winner Venue Score
2012 P Hanson Lake Malaren GC (Masters Course) 267
2013 G Fdez-Castano  Lake Malaren GC (Masters Course)  277 
2014 M Siem* Lake Malaren GC (Masters Course) 272
2015  K Broberg * Lake Malaren GC (Masters Course)  271
*after play-off       
 2013 presented by SRE Group      
       
WGC - HSBC CHAMPIONS
Year Winner Venue Score
2006 D Howell Sheshan International GC 268
2007 Y E Yang Sheshan International GC 274
2008 P Mickelson*  Sheshan International GC 278
2009 S Garcia* (Nov 08) Sheshan International GC 274
2009 P Mickelson (Nov 09) Sheshan International GC 271
2010 F Molinari Sheshan International GC 269
2011 M Kaymer Sheshan International GC 268
2012 I Poulter Mission Hills GC (Olazábal Course) 267
2013  D Johnson  Sheshan International GC  264 
2014 B  Watson*  Sheshan International GC  277 
2015  R Knox  Sheshan International GC  268 
2016  H Matsuyama  Sheshan International GC  265 
*after play off
(Became a WGC event in November 2009)
TURKISH AIRLINES OPEN
 Year Winner  Venue  Score 
2013 V. Dubuisson  Montgomerie Maxx Royal 264
2014 B Koepka   Montgomerie Maxx Royal  271
2015  V Dubuisson  Montgomerie Maxx Royal  266 
2016  T Olesen  Regnum Carya Golf & Spa Resort  264 
2013 presented by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism      
2014 by the Ministry of Youth and Sports       
       
DP WORLD TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP, DUBAI
Year Winner Venue Score
2009 L Westwod Earth Course, Jumeirah Golf Estates 265
2010 R Karlsson* Earth Course, Jumeirah Golf Estates 274
2011 A Quiros Earth Course, Jumeirah Golf Estates 269
2012 R McIlroy Earth Course, Jumeirah Golf Estates 265
 2013 H Stenson  Earth Course Jumeirah Golf Estates   263
 2014 H Stenson  Earth Course, Jumeirah Golf Estates   272
2015  R McIlroy  Earth Course, Jumeirah Golf Estates  267 
2016  M Fitzpatrick  Earth Course, Jumeirah Golf Estates   271
*after play-off
2009-11 Dubai World Championship presented by DP World
EUROPEAN TOUR QUALIFYING SCHOOL
Year Winner Venue Score
1976 D A Russell Foxhills (Chertsey) & Walton Heath (Old) 295
1977 A Lyle Foxhills (Chersey) 295
1978 S Evans Foxhills (Chersey) & Downshire  293
G Ralph 293
1979 C Cox Don Pedro 296
K Williams Quinta do Lago 303
1980 P Carrigill Don Pedro 295
M Montes Quinta do Lago 293
1981 G Brand Jnr Don Pedro 288
R Mann Quinta do Lago 294
1982 J Rivero La Manga (South) 283
G Turner 285
1983 D Ray La Manga (South) 281
A Oldcorn 283
F Regard 283
1984 R Wrenn Jnr La Manga (South & North) 412
1985 J M Olazábal La Manga (South & North) 414
1986 W Smith La Manga (South (North) 415
1987 M Smith La Manga (South & North) 410
1988 J Parnevik La Manga (South &North) 416
1989 H-P Thül La Manga (South & North) 411
1990 D Silva La Grande Motte 424
Golf Massane
1991 A Hare La Grande Motte 429
Golf Massane
1992 R Goosen La Grande Motte 427
Golf Massane
1993 B Nelson La Grande Motte 424
Golf Massane
1994 D Carter Golf Massane 273 (72)
1995 S Webster San Roque Club  (Old) 422
Guadalmina
1996 N Fasth San Roque Club (Old) 428
Club de Golf Sotogrande
1997 C Van der Velde San Roque Club (Old) 280 (72)
Guadalmina
1998 R Drummond San Roque Club (Old) 425
Club de Golf Sotogrande
1999 A Forsyth San Roque Club (Old) 423
Club de Golf Sotogrande
2000 D Botes San Roque Club (Old) 417
Club de Golf Sotogrande
2001 J Skold San Roque Club (Old) 415
Club de Golf Sotogrande
2002 P Nyman Emporda GC 400
Golf Platja de Pals
2003 R McEvoy Emporda GC 400
Golf Platja de Pals
2004 P Gustafsson San Roque Club (Old, New) 423
2005 T Whitehouse San Roque Club (Old New) 419
2006 C Rodiles San Roque Club (Old, New) 417
A Rocha
2007 M Wiegele San Roque Club (Old, New) 421
2008 O Henningsson PGA Golf Catalunya Resort  (Stadium, Tour) 409
2009 S Khan PGA Golf Catalunya Resort (Stadium, Tour) 408
2010 S Wakefield PGA Golf Catalunya Resort (Stadium, Tour) 407
2011 D Dixon PGA Golf Catalunya Resort (Stadium, Tour) 407
2012 J Parry PGA Golf Catalunya Resort (Stadium, Tour) 409
2013  C Del Moral  PGA Golf Catalunya Resort (Stadium, Tour) 402 
 2014 M Korhonen  PGA Golf Catalunya Resort (Stadium, Tour)  408 
2015  U van den Berg  PGA Golf Catalunya Resort (Stadium, Tour)  410 
  A Otaegui, D Im    
2016  N Kimsey  PGA Golf Catalunya Resort (Stadium, Tour)  415 
       
1976-83 - four rounds
1984 onwards - six rounds except where indicated