Past Champions - Former Events

11/03/2013 11:11:00
AGF OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1988 D Llewellyn Biarritz 258
1989 M James La Grand Motte 277
1990 B Ogle La Grand Motte 278
1988 AGF Biarritz Open
ALFRED DUNHILL CUP
Year Winners            Runners-up Venue By
1985 Australia           USA St. Andrews (Old Course) 3-0
1986 Australia           Japan St. Andrews (Old Course) 3-0
1987 England            Scotland St. Andrews (Old Course) 2-1
1988 Ireland             Australia St. Andrews (Old Course) 2-1
1989 USA              Japan St. Andrews (Old Course) 3½-2½
1990 Ireland*            England St. Andrews (Old Course) 3½-2½
1991 Sweden*          South Africa St. Andrews (Old Course) 2-1
1992 England            Scotland St. Andrews (Old Course) 2-0
1993 USA              England St. Andrews (Old Course) 2-1
1994 Canada             USA St. Andrews (Old Course) 2-1
1995 Scotland           Zimbabwe St. Andrews (Old Course) 2-1
1996 USA              Zimbabwe St. Andrews (Old Course) 2-1
1997 South Africa      Sweden St. Andrews (Old Course) 2-1
1998 South Africa      Spain St. Andrews (Old Course) 3-0
1999 Spain               Australia St. Andrews (Old Course) 2-1
2000 Spain               South Africa St. Andrews (Old Course) 2-1
* after play-off
ACCENTURE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner Venue Score
1995 B Lane Scottsdale 2 holes
1996 G Norman Scottsdale 1 hole
1997 C Montgomerie Scottsdale 2 hole
ANDALUCIA MASTERS
Year Winner Venue Score
2010 G McDowell Club de Golf Valderrama 281
2011 S Garcia Club de Golf Valderrama 278
2010 Andalucia Valderrama Masters
2011 Andalucia Masters
ANZ CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner Venue Score
2002 R S Johnson The Lakes GC Sydney 46pts
2003 P Casey New South Wales GC 45pts
2004 B Davis Horizons Golf Resort 44pts
ASIAN OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2002 J Sandelin Westin Resort, Taiwan 278
2003 P Harrington Ta Shee G&CC, Taiwan 273
2004 M A Jiménez Tomson Shanghai Pudong GC 274
2005 E Els Tomson Shanghai Pudong GC 262
2006 G Fdez-Castaño* Tomson Shanghai Pudong GC 281
2007 R Jacquelin Tomson Shanghai Pudong GC 278
2008 D Clarke Tomson Shanghai Pudong GC 280
* after play-off
2002-08 BMW
OPEN DE ARGENTINA
Year Winner Venue Score
2001 A Cabrera The Jockey Club 268
VINHO VERDE ATLANTIC OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1990 S McAllister* Estella, Oporto 288
* after play-off
AUSTRALIAN MASTERS
Year Winner Venue Score
2007 J Rose Huntingdale GC 276
2008 A Baddeley* Huntingdale GC 275
2009 R Pampling* (Nov 08) Huntingdale GC 276
2009 T Woods (Nov 09) Kingston Heath GC 274
2007-08 MasterCard
2009 Sportsbet (Nov 08)
2009 JBWere (Nov 09)
TURESPAÑA OPEN BALEARES
Year Winner Venue Score
1988 S Ballesteros Santa Ponça 272
1989 O Sellberg Santa Ponça 279
1990 S Ballesteros* Son Vida 269
1991 G Levenson Santa Ponça 282
1992 S Ballesteros* Santa Ponça 277
1993 J Payne* Santa Ponça 277
1994 B Lane Son Vida 269
1995 G Turner Santa Ponça II 274
* after play-off
1988 Mallorca
1989-90 Renault
1992-95 Turespaña
1993 Turespaña Iberia
BBVA MASTERS DE MADRID
Year Winner Venue Score
1996 D Borrego* El Saler 271
1997 J M Olazábal Campo de Golf 272
1998 M A Jiménez Santa Ponsa I 279
1999 M A Jiménez Malaga 264
2000 P Harrington Club de Campo 267
* after play-off
1996 Turespaña Masters Open Communitat Valenciana 
1997 Turespaña Masters - Open de Canarias
1998 Turespaña Masters Open Baleares
1999 Turespaña Masters Open Andalucia
2000 BBVA Turespaña Masters Comunidad de Madrid
BELGIAN OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1910 A Massy Brussels 139
1911 C H Mayo Brussels 144
1912 G Duncan Brussels 144
1913 T Ball Lombartzyde 154
1914 T Ball Antwerp 144
1920 R Jones Le Zoute 154
1921 E Lafitte Brussels 145
1922 A Boomer Brussels 150
1923 P Boomer Brussels 143
1924 W Hagen Le Zoute 142
1925 E Lafitte Antwerp 145
1926 A Boomer Le Zoute 137
1927 M Dallemagne Le Zoute 140
1928 A Tingey Jnr Brussels 293
1929 S F Brews Antwerp 300
1930 T H Cotton Brussels 281
1931 A Lacey Spa 301
1932 A Lacey Brussels 291
1933 A Boyer Spa 282
1934 T H Cotton Waterloo 279
1935 W J Branch Brussels 283
1936 A Boyer Spa 285
1937 M Dallemagne Le Zoute 285
1938 T H Cotton Waterloo 277
1939 F van Donck Spa 291
1946 F van Donck Waterloo 289
1947 F van Donck Spa 283
1948 W S Forrester Brussels 288
1949 J Adams Spa 283
1950 R de Vicenzo Le Zoute 282
1951 A Pelissier Ghent 279
1952 A Cerda Spa 286
1953 F van Donck Waterloo 270
1954 D J Rees Antwerp 287
1955 D C Thomas Spa 290
1956 F van Donck Ghent 269
1957 B J Hunt* Ghent 280
1958 K Bousfield Ravenstein 271
1978 N Ratcliffe Brussels 280
1979 G Levenson Waterloo 279
1987 E Darcy Waterloo 200 (54)
1988 J M Olazábal Bercuit, Brussels 269
1989 G J Brand Royal Waterloo 273
1990 O Sellberg Royal Waterloo 272
1991 P-U Johansson* Royal Waterloo 276
1992 M A Jiménez Royal Zoute 274
1993 D Clarke Royal Zoute 270
1994 N Faldo* Royal Zoute 279
1998 L Westwood* Royal Zoute 268
1999 R Karlsson Royal Zoute 272
2000 L Westwood Royal Zoute 266
*  after play-off
1910-27 36 holes
not played 1915-19, 40-45, 59-77, 80-86, 95-97
1987-89 Volvo
1990 Peugeot-Trends
1991 Renault
1992 PIAGET
1993-94 Alfred Dunhill Open
BARCELONA OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1988 D Whelan* El Prat 276
* after play-off  
1988 Torras Hostench
BENSON AND HEDGES INTERNATIONAL OPEN 
Year Winner Venue Score
1971 A Jacklin* Fulford 279
1972 J Newton Fulford 281
1973 V Baker Fulford 276
1974 P Toussaint* Fulford 276
1975 V Fernandez Fulford 266
1976 G Marsh Fulford 272
1977 A Garrido Fulford 280
1978 L Trevino* Fulford 274
1979 M Bembridge St. Mellion (Kernow) 272
1980 G Marsh Fulford 272
1981 T Weiskopf Fulford 272
1982 G Norman Fulford 283
1983 J Bland Fulford 273
1984 S Torrance Fulford 270
1985 A Lyle Fulford 274
1986 M James* Fulford 274
1987 N Ratcliffe Fulford 275
1988 P Baker* Fulford 271
1989 G Brand Jnr Fulford 272
1990 J M Olazábal St. Mellion (Nicklaus) 279
1991 B Langer St. Mellion (Nicklaus) 286
1992 P Senior* St. Mellion (Nicklaus) 287
1993 P Broadhurst St. Mellion (Nicklaus) 276
1994 S Ballesteros St. Mellion (Nicklaus) 281
1995 P O’Malley St. Mellion (Nicklaus) 280
1996 S Ames The Oxfordshire 283
1997 B Langer The Oxfordshire 276
1998 D Clarke The Oxfordshire 273
1999 C Montgomerie The Oxfordshire 273
2000 J M Olazábal The Belfry (Brabazon) 275
2001 H Stenson The Belfry (Brabazon) 275
2002 A Cabrera The Belfry (Brabazon) 278
2003 P Casey The Belfry (Brabazon) 277
* after play-off
1971–75 Benson and Hedges Festival
BENSON AND HEDGES TROPHY
Year Winner Venue Score
1988 M McNulty/ La Moraleja 276
M L de Lorenzi
1989 M A Jiménez/ Aloha 281
X Wunsch-Ruiz
1990 J M Cañizares/ El Bosque 267
T Abitbol
1991 A Forsbrand/ Las Brisas 275
H Alfredsson
BRAZIL RIO DE JANEIRO 500 YEARS OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2000 R Chapman* Itanhangá 270
* after play-off
SAO PAULO BRAZIL OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2000 P Harrington Sao Paulo GC 270
2001 D Fichardt Sao Paulo GC 195 (54)
BRITISH MASTERS
Year Winner Venue Score
1946 A D Locke     Stoneham 286
J Adams      }  tie
1947 A Lees Little Aston 283
1948 N Von Nida Sunningdale (Old) 272
1949 C Ward St Andrews (Old) 290
1950 D Rees Hoylake 281
1951 M Faulkner Wentworth Club (West) 281
1952 H Weetman Mere 281
1953 H Bradshaw Sunningdale (Old) 272
1954 A D Locke Prince’s 291
1955 H Bradshaw Little Aston 277
1956 C O’Connor Prestwick 277
1957 E Brown Hollinwell 275
1958 H Weetman Little Aston 276
1959 C O’Connor Portmarnock 276
1960 J Hitchcock Sunningdale (Old) 275
1961 P Thomson Porthcawl 284
1962 D Rees Wentworth Club (West) 278
1963 B Hunt Little Aston 282
1964 C Legrange Royal Birkdale 288
1965 B Hunt Portmarnock 283
1966 N Coles Lindrick 278
1967 A Jacklin Royal St George’s 274
1968 P Thomson Sunningdale (Old) 274
1969 C Legrange Little Aston 281
1970 B Huggett Royal Lytham & St Annes 293
1971 M Bembridge St Pierre (Old) 273
1972 R J Charles Northumberland 277
1973 A Jacklin St Pierre (Old) 272
1974 B Gallacher* St Pierre (Old) 282
1975 B Gallacher Ganton 289
1976 B Dassu St Pierre (Old) 271
1977 G Hunt* Lindrick 291
1978 T Horton St Pierre (Old) 279
1979 G Marsh Woburn (Duke's) 283
1980 B Langer St Pierre (Old) 270
1981 G Norman Woburn (Duke's) 273
1982 G Norman St Pierre (Old) 267
1983 I Woosnam St Pierre (Old) 269
1985 L Trevino Woburn (Duke's) 278
1986 S Ballesteros Woburn (Duke's) 275
1987 M McNulty Woburn (Duke's) 274
1988 A Lyle Woburn (Duke's) 273
1989 N Faldo Woburn (Duke's) 267
1990 M James Woburn (Duke's) 270
1991 S Ballesteros Woburn (Duke's) 275
1992 C O’Connor Jnr* Woburn (Duke's) 270
1993 P Baker Woburn (Duke's) 266
1994 I Woosnam Woburn (Duke's) 271
1995 S Torrance Collingtree Park ETC 270
1996 R Allenby* Collingtree Park ETC 284
1997 G Turner Marriott Forest of Arden 284
1998 C Montgomerie Marriott Forest of Arden 281
1999 B May Woburn (Duke's) 269
2000 G Orr Woburn (Duke's) 267
2001 T Levet* Woburn (Marquess) 274
2002 J Rose Woburn (Marquess) 269
2003 G Owen Marriott Forest of Arden 274
2004 B Lane Marriott Forest of Arden 272
2005 T Björn* Marriott Forest of Arden 282
2006 J Edfors The Belfry (Brabazon) 277
2007 L Westwood The Belfry (Brabazon) 273
2008 G Fernandez-Castaño* The Belfry (Brabazon) 276
* after play-off
1946-82 Dunlop
1983 Silk Cut
not played 1984
1985-94 Dunhill
1995 Collingtree
1996-98 One 2 One
1999-02 Victor Chandler
2003-04 Daily Telegraph Damovo
2005 Daily Telegraph Dunlop
2006-07 Quinn Direct
2008 Quinn Insurance
CACHAREL WORLD UNDER 25s
Year Winner Venue Score
1976 E Darcy Evian 274
1978 J Nelford Nimes 280
1979 B Langer Nimes 274*
1980 J Renner Nimes 292
1981 T Simpson Nimes 287
1982 I Woosnam Nimes 290
1983 M McLean Nimes 285
not played 1977
* 17 strokes ahead of 2nd place
CALLERS OF NEWCASTLE OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1977 J Fourie* Whitley Bay 282
* after play-off
OPEN DE CANARIAS
Year Winner Venue Score
1989 J M Olazábal Golf de Sur 275
1990 V Fernandez* Amarilla 282
1992 J M Olazábal Golf de Sur 268
1993 M James Golf de Sur 275
1994 D Gilford El Golf de Sur 278
1995 J Sandelin Maspalomas 282
2005 J Bickerton Abama GC 274
*  after play-off
not played 1991, 1996-04
1992-95 Turespaña Iberia
2005 Abama
CANNES OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1984 D Frost Cannes Mougins 280
1985 R Lee* Cannes Mougins 280
1986 J Bland Cannes Mougins 276
1987 S Ballesteros Cannes Mougins 275
1988 M McNulty Cannes Mougins 279
1989 P Broadhurst Cannes Mougins 207 (54)
1990 M McNulty Cannes Mougins 280
1991 D Feherty Cannes Mougins 275
1992 A Forsbrand  Cannes Mougins 273
1993 R Davis* Cannes Mougins 271
1994 I Woosnam Cannes Mougins 271
1995 A Bossert Royal Mougins 132 (36)
1996 R Russell Royal Mougins 272
1997 S Cage Royal Mougins 270
1998 T Levet Royal Mougins 278
2001 J Berendt Cannes Mougins 268
* after play-off
1984-85 Compagnie de Chauffe
1986-87 Suze
1989-92 Crédit Lyonnais
1993-96 Air France
1997 Europe 1  
not played 1999-2000
CAR CARE PLAN INTERNATIONAL
Year Winner Venue Score
1982 B Waites Moor Allerton 276
1983 N Faldo Sand Moor 272
1984 N Faldo Moortown 276
1985 D J Russell Moortown 277
1986 M Mouland Moortown 272
CARROLLS INTERNATIONAL
Year Winner Venue Score
1963 B J Hunt Woodbrook 270
1964 C O'Connor Woodbrook 268
1965 N C Coles Little Island 269
1966 C O'Connor Royal Dublin 272
1967 C O'Connor Woodbrook 277
1968 J Martin Woodbrook 281
1969 R D Shade Woodbrook 289
1970 B G C Huggett Woodbrook 279
1971 N C Coles Woodbrook 276
1972 C O'Connor Woodbrook 284
1973 P McGuirk Woodbrook 277
1974 B Gallacher Woodbrook 279
1963-65 Carrolls Sweet Afton
1966-74 Carrolls International
CASTELLÓ MASTERS 
Year Winner Venue Score
2008 S Garcia Club de Campo del Mediterráneo 264
2009 M Jonzon Club de Campo del Mediterráneo 264
2010 M Manassero Club de Campo del Mediterráneo 268
2011 S Garcia Club de Campo del Mediterráneo 257
2008-10 Castelló Masters Costa Azahar
2011 Castelló Masters
OPEN CATALONIA
Year Winner Venue Score
1989 M Roe Pals, Girona 279
1991 J M Olazábal Bonmont 271
1992 J Rivero Mas Nou 280
1993 S Torrance Osona Montanya 201 (54)
1994 J Coceres Pals, Girona 275
1995 P Walton Peralada 281
1996 Paul Lawrie Bonmont, Tarragona 135 (36)
1989 Massimo & Dutti
not played 1990
1993-94 Heineken
1995 Turespaña
CLASSIC INTERNATIONAL
Year Winner Venue Score
1970 H Muscroft* Copt Heath 282
1971 P Butler Copt Heath 277
* after play-off
COCA-COLA YOUNG PROFESSIONALS
Year Winner Venue Score
1968 P Townsend Coventry (Finham Park) 270
1969 B Barnes Bristol & Clifton 280
1970 P Oosterhuis Morecambe & Heysham 274
1971 J Garner Southampton & Stoneham 273
1972 P Oosterhuis Bristol & Clifton, & Long Ashton 278
1973 B Gallacher Bristol & Clifton, & Long Ashton 277
1974 D Hayes Long Ashton 274
 CZECH OPEN 
Year Winner Venue Score
1994 P-U Johansson Mariánské Làznê 237 (63)
1995 P Teravainen Mariánské Làznê 268
1996 J Lomas Mariánské Làznê 272
1997 B Langer Prague Karlstein G.C. 264
2009 O Henningsson Prosper Golf Resort (Old and New) 275
2010 P Hanson* Prosper Golf Resort (Old and New) 278
2011 O Fisher Prosper Golf Resort (Old and New) 275
*after play-off
1994-97 Chemapol Trophy
not played 1998-08, 12
2009 Moravia Silesia Open presented by ALO Diamonds
2010-11 Czech Open
DIMENSION DATA PRO-AM
Year Winner Venue Score
1996 M McNulty Sun City 282
1997 N Price Sun City 268
DAKS GOLF TOURNAMENT
Year Winner Venue Score
1950 N Sutton Royal Mid-Surrey (Outer) 272
1951 J Panton Sunningdale (Old) 282
1952 F Daly Wentworth Club (West) 280
1953 D Rees Wentworth Club (West) 280
1954 P Alliss Little Aston 279
1955 J D Pritchett Sunningdale (Old) 275
1956 T Wilkes Wentworth Club (West) 276
1957 A D Locke Wentworth Club (West) 281
1958 P Thomson   Wentworth Club (West) 275
H Henning  }  tie
1959 C O’Connor  Wentworth Club (West) 274
1960 P Thomson Wentworth Club (West) 279
1961 B Hunt Wentworth Club (West) 279
R J Charles }  tie
1963 N Coles    Wentworth Club (West) 280
P Alliss  } tie
1964 N Coles Wentworth Club (West) 282
1965 P Thomson Wentworth Club (West) 275
1966 H Boyle Wentworth Club (West) 286
1967 M Gregson Wentworth Club (West) 279
1968 M Gregson Wentworth Club (West) 284
1969 B Huggett Wentworth Club (West) 289
1970 N Coles Wentworth Club (West) 281
1971 N Coles       South Herts 284
B Huggett } tie
not played 1962
DOUBLE DIAMOND INTERNATIONAL
Year Winner Venue Score
1971 England South Staffs 6 points
1972 England Pannal 39 points
1973 Scotland Prince’s 27 points
1974 England Gleneagles (Kings) 31 points
1975 Americas Turnberry (Alisa) 26 points
1976 England Gleneagles (Kings) m-p
1977 United States Gleneagles (Kings) 8 points
1971-75 Double Diamond International
1976-77 Double Diamond Golf Classic
DOUBLE DIAMOND STROKE PLAY
Year Winner Venue Score
1974 M Bembridge Gleneagles (Kings) 136 (36)
1975 P Dawson Turnberry (Alisa) 150 (36)
1976 S Owen Gleneagles (Kings) 132 (36)
EL BOSQUE OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1990 V Singh El Bosque 278
EL PARAISO OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1974 P Oosterhuis* El Paraiso 212 (54)
ENGLISH OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1979 S Ballesteros The Belfry (Brabazon) 286
1980 M Piñero The Belfry (Brabazon) 286
1981 R Davis The Belfry (Brabazon) 283
1982 G Norman The Belfry (Brabazon) 279
1983 H Baiocchi* The Belfry (Brabazon) 279
1988 H Clark Royal Birkdale 279
1989 M James The Belfry (Brabazon) 279
1990 M James* The Belfry (Brabazon) 284
1991 D Gilford The Belfry (Brabazon) 278
1992 V Fernandez The Belfry (Brabazon) 283
1993 I Woosnam Marriott Forest of Arden (Arden) 269
1994 C Montgomerie Marriott Forest of Arden (Arden) 274
1995 P Walton* Marriott Forest of Arden (Arden) 274
1996 R Allenby Marriott Forest of Arden (Arden) 278
1997 P-U Johansson Marriott Hanbury Manor Hotel 269
1998 L Westwood Marriott Hanbury Manor Hotel 271
1999 D Clarke Marriott Hanbury Manor Hotel 268
2000 D Clarke Marriott Forest of Arden (Arden) 275
2001 P O’Malley Marriott Forest of Arden (Arden) 275
2002 D Clarke Marriott Forest of Arden (Arden) 271
*after play-off
Lada 1979     
Mazda 1980
State Express 1981-83
not played 1984-87, 2003-08
1989-91 NM  
1992-95 Murphy’s   
1996-97 Alamo
1998 National Car Rental
1999-2002 Compass Group
EPSON GRAND PRIX OF EUROPE
Year Winner Venue Score
1986 O Sellberg St Pierre (Old) 3 & 2
1987 M Lanner St Pierre (Old) 1 hole
1988 B Langer St Pierre (Old) 4 & 3
1989 S Ballesteros St Pierre (Old) 4 & 3
1990 I Woosnam St Pierre (Old) 271
1991 J M Olazábal St Pierre (Old) 265
1986-89 Match Play
1990-91 Stroke Play
EQUITY & LAW CHALLENGE
Year Winner Venue Score
1987 B Lane Royal Mid-Surrey (Outer) 15 points
1988 R Rafferty Royal Mid-Surrey (Outer) 21 points
1989 B Ogle Royal Mid-Surrey (Outer) 25 points
1990 B Marchbank Royal Mid-Surrey (Outer) 22 points
1991 B Marchbank Royal Mid-Surrey (Outer) 22 points
1992 A Forsbrand Royal Mid-Surrey (Outer) 20 points
ESTORIL OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1999 J-F Remesy Penha Longa 286
EUROPEAN OPEN
Year Winner   Score
1978 B Wadkins* Walton Heath (Old) 283
1979 A Lyle Turnberry (Alisa) 275
1980 T Kite Walton Heath (Old) 284
1981 G Marsh Royal Liverpool 275
1982 M Piñero Sunningdale (Old) 266
1983 I Aoki Sunningdale (Old) 274
1984 G Brand Jnr Sunningdale (Old) 270
1985 B Langer Sunningdale (Old) 269
1986 G Norman* Sunningdale (Old) 269
1987 P Way Walton Heath (Old) 279
1988 I Woosnam Sunningdale (Old) 260
1989 A Murray Walton Heath (Old) 277
1990 P Senior Sunningdale (Old) 267
1991 M Harwood Walton Heath (Old) 277
1992 N Faldo Sunningdale (Old) 262
1993 G Brand Jnr East Sussex National (East) 275
1994 D Gilford East Sussex National (East) 275
1995 B Langer* The K Club (Palmer) 280
1996 P-U Johansson The K Club (Palmer) 277
1997 P-U Johansson The K Club (Palmer) 267
1998 M Grönberg The K Club (Palmer) 275
1999 L Westwood The K Club (Palmer) 271
2000 L Westwood The K Club (Palmer) 276
2001 D Clarke The K Club (Palmer) 273
2002 M Campbell The K Club (Palmer) 282
2003 P Price The K Club (Palmer) 272
2004 R Goosen The K Club (Smurfit) 275
2005 K Ferrie The K Club (Palmer) 285
2006 S Dodd The K Club (Smurfit) 279
2007 C Montgomerie The K Club (Palmer) 269
2008 R Fisher The London GC (Heritage) 268
2009 C Cévaër The London GC (Heritage) 281
* after play-off
1981 Dixcel Tissues
1983-90 Panasonic
1991-93 General Accident
1995-05 Smurfit  
2006-07 Smurfit Kappa
EUROPEAN PRO-CELEBRITY TOURNAMENT
Year Winner Venue Score
1980 J M Cañizares RAC, Epsom 269
1981 B Langer Moor Park (West) 200 (54)
1982 G Brand Jnr Moor Park (West) 272
1983 J M Cañizares Moor Park (West) 269
1985 K Brown Moor Park (West) 277
1986 A Garrido Moor Park (West) 275
1987 M McNulty* Moor Park (West) 273
1988 R Davis Moor Park (West) 275
1989 C Parry* Moor Park (West) 273
1990 R Davis* Moor Park (West) 271
1991 P Broadhurst Royal Liverpool 272
* after play-off
1980-83 Bob Hope British Classic
not played 1984
1985 Four Stars
1986-87 London Standard Four Stars
1988-90 Wang Four Stars
OPEN DE EXTREMADURA
Year Winner Venue Score
1994 P Eales Golf del Guardiana 281
FOUR TOURS CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Results Venue
1985 1 — US PGA Tour Kapalua Bay,
2 — PGA European Tour Hawaii
3 — PGA Japan Tour
4 — Australia/New Zealand Tour
1986 1 — PGA Japan Tour Yomiuri CC,
2 — PGA European Tour Tokyo
3 — Australia/New Zealand Tour
4 — US PGA Tour
1987 1 — US PGA Tour Yomiuri CC,
2 — PGA European Tour Tokyo
3 — Australia/New Zealand Tour
4 — PGA Japan Tour
1988 1 — US PGA Tour Kapalua Bay,
2 — PGA European Tour Hawaii
3 — Australia/New Zealand Tour
4 — PGA Japan Tour
1989 1 — US PGA Tour Yomiuri CC,
2 — PGA European Tour Tokyo
3 — PGA Japan Tour
4 — Australia/New Zealand Tour
1990 1 — Australia/New Zealand Tour Yomiuri CC,
2 — US PGA Tour Tokyo
3 — PGA European Tour
4 — PGA Japan Tour
1991 1 — PGA European Tour Royal Adelaide, Australia
2 — Australia/New Zealand Tour
3 — PGA Japan Tour
4 — US PGA Tour
1985-86 Nissan Cup     
1987-88 Kirin Cup
1989-91 Asahi Glass Four Tours    
FNB PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner Venue Score
1996 W Westner Durban CC 270
GALLAHER ULSTER
Year Winner Venue Score
1965 B Hunt Shandon Park 273
1966 C O’Connor Shandon Park 268
1967 B Hunt Shandon Park 267
1968 C O’Connor Shandon Park 267
1969 C O’Connor Shandon Park 271
1970 J Lister Shandon Park 264
1971 T Horton Malone 274
GERMAN OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1911 H Vardon Baden-Baden 279
1912 J H Taylor Baden-Baden 279
1926 P Alliss Berlin 284
1927 P Alliss Berlin 288
1928 P Alliss Berlin 280
1929 P Alliss Berlin 285
1930 A Boyer Baden-Baden 266
1931 R Golias Berlin 298
1932 A Boyer Bad Ems 282
1933 P Alliss Bad Ems 284
1934 A H Padgham Bad Ems 285
1935 A Boyer Bad Ems 280
1936 A Boyer Berlin 291
1937 T H Cotton Bad Ems 274
1938 T H Cotton Frankfurt 285
1939 T H Cotton Bad Ems 280
1951 A Cerda Hamburg 286
1953 F van Donck Frankfurt 271
1954 A D Locke Krefeld 277
1955 K Bousfield Hamburg 279
1956 F van Donck Frankfurt 271
1957 H Weetman Cologne 279
1958 F de Luca Krefeld 275
1959 K Bousfield Hamburg 271
1960 P W Thomson Cologne 281
1961 B J Hunt Krefeld 272
1962 R Verwey Hamburg 276
1963 B G C Huggett Cologne 278
1964 R de Vicenzo Krefeld 275
1965 H R Henning Hamburg 274
1966 R Stanton Frankfurt 274
1967 D Swaelens Krefeld 273
1968 B Franklin Cologne 265
1969 J Garaialde Frankfurt 272
1970 J Garaialde Krefeld 276
1971 N C Coles Bremen 279
1972 G Marsh Frankfurt 271
1973 F Abreu Hubbelrath 276
1974 S Owen* Krefeld 276
1975 M Bembridge Bremen 285
1976 S Hobday Frankfurt 266
1977 T Britz Dusseldorf 275
1978 S Ballesteros Cologne 268
1979 A Jacklin Frankfurt 277
1980 M McNulty Berlin 280
1981 B Langer Hamburg 272
1982 B Langer* Stuttgart 279
1983 C Pavin Cologne 275
1984 W Grady Frankfurt 268
1985 B Langer Garstedt 183(54)
1986 B Langer* Hubbelrath 273
1987 M McNulty Frankfurt 259
1988 S Ballesteros Frankfurt 263
1989 C Parry* Frankfurt 266
1990 M McNulty Hubbelrath 270
1991 M McNulty* Hubbelrath 273
1992 V Singh Hubbelrath 262
1993 B Langer Hubbelrath 269
1994 C Montgomerie Hubbelrath 269
1995 C Montgomerie Nippenburg ETC 268
1996 I Woosnam Nippenburg ETC 193 (54)
1997 I Garrido Nippenburg ETC 271
1998 S Allan Sporting Club Berlin 280
1999 J Sandelin* Sporting Club Berlin 274
* after play-off
not played 1913-15, 40-50, 52
1979-80 Braun
1989-97 Volvo
1982-85 Lufthansa
GEVACOLOR FILM
Year Winner Venue Score
1963 B Hunt Stoke Poges 273
1964 A Miguel Stoke Poges 268
1965 J Hitchcock Stoke Poges 267
1966 A Miguel Stoke Poges 275
1967 P Alliss Stoke Poges 270
1968 C Clark Stoke Poges 288
1969 B Barnes Stoke Poges 277
1970 B Hunt Stoke Poges 277
1971 P Oosterhuis Stoke Poges 276
Gevacolor Film 1963-64    
Agfa-Gevaert 1965-67 & 71
Agfacolor Film 1968-70
GIRONA OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1991 S Richardson Golf de Pals 272
GLASGOW OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1983 B Langer Haggs Castle 274
1984 K Brown Haggs Castle 266
1985 H Clark* Haggs Castle 274
* after play-off
1983 Glasgow Golf Classic   
GREAT NORTH OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1996 R Goosen De Vere Slaley Hall (Hunting) 277
1997 C Montgomerie De Vere Slaley Hall (Hunting) 270
1998 CANCELLED De Vere Slaley Hall (Hunting)
1999 D Park De Vere Slaley Hall (Hunting) 274
2000 L Westwood De Vere Slaley Hall (Hunting) 276
2001 A Coltart De Vere Slaley Hall (Hunting) 277
2002 M Tunnicliff De Vere Slaley Hall (Hunting) 279
1996 Slaley Hall Northumberland Challenge
1997–2000 Compaq European Grand Prix
GREATER MANCHESTER OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1976 J O’Leary Wilmslow 276
1977 E Darcy Wilmslow 269
1978 B Barnes* Wilmslow 275
1979 M McNulty Wilmslow 267
1980 D Smyth* Wilmslow 273
1981 B Gallacher Wilmslow 264
* after play-off  
1980-81 Cold Shield
GREG NORMAN HOLDEN INTERNATIONAL
Year Winner Venue Score
2000 L Parsons The Lakes GC 273
2001 A Baddeley* The Lakes GC 271
* after play-off
GSI — L’EQUIPE OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1985 M James Le Touquet 272
HEINEKEN CLASSIC
Year Winner Venue Score
1996 I Woosnam The Vines Resort 277
1997 M A Martin The Vines Resort 273
1998 T Björn The Vines Resort 280
1999 J Moseley The Vines Resort 274
2000 M Campbell The Vines Resort 268
2001 M Campbell The Vines Resort 270
2002 E Els Royal Melbourne GC 271
2003 E Els Royal Melbourne GC 273
2004 E Els Royal Melbourne GC 268
2005 C Parry* Royal Melbourne GC 270
* after play-off
HENNESSY COGNAC CUP
Year Winner Venue Score
1974 GB & Ireland Sotogrande 31 points
1976 GB & Ireland Bondues 20 points
1978 GB & Ireland The Belfry (Brabazon) 171/2 points
1980 GB & Ireland Sunningdale (Old) 161/2 points
1982 GB & Ireland Ferndown -106
1984 England Ferndown m-p
not Hennessy in 1974     
not Cognac in 1976
The HERITAGE
Year Winner Venue Score
2004 H Stenson Woburn GC (Duke's) 269
HONDA OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1992 B Langer Gut Kaden 273
1993 S Torrance* Gut Kaden 278
1994 R Allenby* Gut Kaden 276
* after play-off
IBERDROLA OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2010 P Hanson* Pula GC 274
2011 D Clarke Pula GC 274
*after play-off
2010 Cala Millor Mallorca
2011 Iberdrola Open
INDIAN MASTERS
Year Winner Venue Score
2008 SSP Chowrasia Delhi GC 279
2008 EMAAR-MGF
INDONESIA OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2005 T Wiratchant Cengkareng GC 255
2006 S Dyson Emeralda G & CC 268
2007 M Ilonen Damai Indah G & CC 275
2008 F Aguilar Cengkareng GC 262
2009 T Jaidee New Kuta GC 276
2005 Standard Chartered    
2006 Enjoy Jakarta HSBC  
2007-08 Enjoy Jakarta Astro
ISKANDAR JOHOR OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2011 J Luiten Horizon Hills G & CC 198 (54)
JERSEY OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1978 B G C Huggett La Moye 271
1979 A Lyle La Moye 271
1980 J M Cañizares La Moye 281
1981 A Jacklin La Moye 279
1982 B Gallacher* La Moye 273
1983 J Hall La Moye 278
1984 B Gallacher La Moye 274
1985 H Clark La Moye 279
1986 J Morgan* La Moye 275
1987 I Woosnam La Moye 279
1988 D Smyth* La Moye 273
1989 C O’Connor Jnr* La Moye 281
1991 S Torrance La Moye 279
1992 D Silva La Moye 277
1993 I Palmer La Moye 268
1994 P Curry La Moye 266
1995 A Oldcorn La Moye 273
* after play-off
1978-79 British Airways/Avis
1980 Avis
1981 Billy Butlin
1988 BNP
not played 1990 
1989, 91-94 Jersey European Airways    
1995 DHL
JOHN PLAYER CLASSIC
Year Winner Venue Score
1970 C O’Connor Notts 286
1972 R J Charles Turnberry (Alisa) 285
1973 C Coody Turnberry (Alisa) 289
not played 1971
JOHN PLAYER TROPHY
Year Winner Venue Score
1970 C Clark Notts 141 (36)
1972 R Whitehead Bognor Regis 286
not played 1971
JOHNNIE WALKER CLASSIC
Year Winner Venue Score
1992 I Palmer Pinehurst GC, Bangkok 268
1993 N Faldo Singapore Island 269
1994 G Norman Blue Canyon, Phuket 277
1995 F Couples Orchard GC, Manila 277
1996 I Woosnam* Tanah Merah, Singapore 272
1997 E Els Hope Island, Queensland 278
1998 T Woods* Blue Canyon CC, Phuket 279
2000 M Campbell Westin Resort, Ta Shee 276
2001 T Woods Alpine Golf & Sports Club, Bangkok 263
2002 R Goosen Lake Karrinyup CC, Perth 274
2003 E Els Lake Karrinyup CC, Perth 259
2004 M A Jiménez Alpine G & SC, Bangkok 271
2005 A Scott Pine Valley Golf Resort & CC, Beijing 270
2006 K Stadler The Vines Resort & CC, Perth 268
2007 A Haig* Blue Canyon CC, Phuket 275
2008 M Brown DLF G&CC, New Delhi 270
2009 D Lee (AM) The Vines Resort & CC, Perth 271
* after play-off
JOHNNIE WALKER WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner Venue Score
1991 F Couples Tryall, Jamaica 281
1992 N Faldo* Tryall, Jamaica 274
1993 L Mize Tryall, Jamaica 266
1994 E Els Tryall, Jamaica 268
1995 F Couples Tryall, Jamaica 279
* after play-off
KERRYGOLD INTERNATIONAL CLASSIC
Year Winner Venue Score
1975 G Burns* Waterville 294
1976 A Jacklin Waterville 290
1977 L Higgins Waterville 287
* after play-off 
KRONENBOURG OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1993 S Torrance Gardagolf 284
LANCIA D’ORO OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1972 J M Cañizares* Biella, Milan 287
* after play-off 
LAWRENCE BATLEY INTERNATIONAL
Year Winner Venue Score
1981 A Lyle Bingley St Ives 280
1982 A Lyle Bingley St Ives 269
1983 N Faldo Bingley St Ives 266
1984 J Rivero The Belfry (Brabazon) 280
1985 G Marsh The Belfry (Brabazon) 283
1986 I Woosnam The Belfry (Brabazon) 277
1987 M O’Meara Royal Birkdale 271
1986 Incorporating the T.P.C.
LORD DERBY’S UNDER-23 PROFESSIONAL TOURNAMENT STROKE PLAY
Year Winner Venue Score
1968 G Hunt Hillside 288
1969 C Defoy Hesketh 214 (54)
1970 P Oosterhuis St Annes Old Links 218 (54)
1971 D Vaughan Royal Lytham & St Annes 218 (54)
1972 S Torrance Royal Birkdale m-p
1973 B Thompson Morecambe m-p
1974 R Jewell West Lancs m-p
1968-71 Stroke Play
1972-74 Under 25 Match Play (combined with Ladbroke 1974)
OPEN DE LYON
Year Winner Venue Score
1992 D J Russell Lyon 267
1993 C Rocca Lyon 267
1994 S Ames Lyon 282
1992-94 V33
MADRID MASTERS
2008 C Schwartzel Club de Campo Villa de Madrid 265
2009 R McGowan Centro Nacional de Golf 263
2010 L Donald Real Sociedad Hípca Española Club de Campo 267
2011 L Slattery El Encín Golf Hotel 273
2008-10 Madrid Masters
2011 Bankia Madrid Masters
MADRID OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1968 G Garrido RACE Madrid 279
1969 R Sota RACE Madrid 278
1970 M Cabrera RACE Madrid 286
1971 V Barrios Puerta de Hierro 285
1972 J Kinsella Puerta de Hierro 283
1973 G Garrido RACE Madrid 287
1974 M Piñero* Puerta de Hierro 283
1975 R Shearer Lomas Bosque 135 (36)
1976 F Abreu Puerta de Hierro 275
1977 A Garrido Hipica Espanola 278
1978 H Clark Puerta de Hierro 282
1979 S Hobday Puerta de Hierro 285
1980 S Ballesteros Puerta de Hierro 270
1981 M Piñero Puerta de Hierro 279
1982 S Ballesteros Puerta de Hierro 273
1983 A Lyle Puerta de Hierro 285
1984 H Clark Puerta de Hierro 274
1985 M Piñero* Puerta de Hierro 278
1986 H Clark Puerta de Hierro 274
1987 I Woosnam Puerta de Hierro 269
1988 D Cooper Puerta de Hierro 275
1989 S Ballesteros Puerta de Hierro 272
1990 B Langer Puerta de Hierro 270
1991 A Sherborne Puerta de Hierro 272
1992 D Feherty Puerta de Hierro 272
1993 D Smyth Puerta de Hierro 272
2001 R Goosen* Club de Campo 264
2002 S Tinning Club de Campo 265
2003 R Gonzalez Club de Campo 270
2004 R Sterne Club de Campo 266
2005 R Jacquelin Club de Campo 261
2006 I Poulter Le Moraleja II 266
2007 M Vibe-Hastrup Real Sociedad Hípica España Club de Campo 272
* after play-off
1983-90 Cepsa  
1992 Iberia
not played 1994–2000
2001-04 Telefonica  
2006 Banco de Madrid Valle Romano
2007 Open de Madrid Valle Romano
MALLORCA CLASSIC
Year Winner Venue Score
2003 M A Jiménez Pula GC 204 (54)
2004 S Garcia Pula GC 268
2005 J M Olazábal Pula GC 270
2006 N Fasth Pula GC 275
2007 G Bourdy Pula GC 268
MARTINI INTERNATIONAL (CLUB)
Year Winner Venue Score
1961 B Hunt Sundridge Park 270
1962 P Thomson St Andrews (Old) 275
1963 C O’Connor    Hoylake 298
N Coles      } tie
1964 C O’Connor Wentworth Club (West) 286
1965 P Butler Little Aston 275
1966 P Alliss     Long Ashton 275
W Large  } tie
1967 M Gregson    Fulford 279
B Huggett  } tie
1968 B Huggett Southerndown  278
1969 G Henning    Queen’s Park 282
A Caygill   } tie
1970 D Sewell      Conway 268
P Thomson } tie
1971 B Gallacher Royal Norwich 282
1972 B Barnes Abridge 277
1973 M Bembridge Barnton 279
1974 S Ginn Pannal 286
1975 I Stanley           Westward Ho 279
C O’Connor Jnr } tie
1976 S Torrance Ashburnham 280
1977 G Norman Blairgowrie (Rosemount) 277
1978 S Ballesteros RAC, Epsom 270
1979 G Norman Wentworth Club (West) 288
1980 S Ballesteros Wentworth Club (West) 286
1981 G Norman Wentworth Club (West) 287
1982 B Gallacher Lindrick 277
1983 N Faldo Wilmslow 268
MERCEDES-BENZ CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner Venue Score
1987 A Lyle* Stuttgart 278
1988 J M Olazábal Stuttgart 279
1989 B Langer Stuttgart 276
1990 S Torrance Stuttgart 272
1991 B Langer* Stuttgart 275
1992 B Lane Stuttgart 272
1993 S Richardson Stuttgart 271
1994 S Ballesteros* Berliner G & CC 270
1995 A Forsbrand Berliner G & CC 264
1996 D Clarke Berliner G & CC 264
1997 B Langer Berliner G & CC 267
1998 C Montgomerie Golf Club Gut Lärchenhof 266
1999 S Garcia* Golf Club Gut Lärchenhof 277
2000 M Campbell Golf Club Gut Lärchenhof 197 (54)
2001 B Langer Golf Club Gut Lärchenhof 266
2002 S Leaney Golf Club Gut Lärchenhof 266
2003 KJ Choi Golf Club Gut Lärchenhof 262
2004 P Harrington Golf Club Gut Lärchenhof 275
2005 R Goosen Golf Club Gut Lärchenhof 268
2007 S Hansen Golf Club Gut Lärchenhof 271
2008 R Karlsson Golf Club Gut Lärchenhof 275
2009 J Kingston* Golf Club Gut Lärchenhof 275
* after play-off
1987-89 German Masters
1990-95 Mercedes
1996-05 Linde German Masters
not played 2006
MERSEYSIDE INTERNATIONAL
Year Winner Venue Score
1980 I Mosey* Royal Liverpool 222 (54)
* after play-off
MONTE CARLO OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1984 I Mosey Mont Agel 131(36)
1985 S Torrance Mont Agel 264
1986 S Ballesteros Mont Agel 265
1987 P Senior Mont Agel 260
1988 J Rivero Mont Agel 261
1989 M McNulty Mont Agel 261
1990 I Woosnam Mont Agel 258
1991 I Woosnam Mont Agel 261
1992 I Woosnam Mont Agel 261
1985-1987 Johnnie Walker       
1989-1991 Torras
1992 The European Newspaper
MOROCCAN OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1987 H Clark Dar-es-Salam 284
1992 D Gilford* Dar-es-Salam 287
1993 D Gilford Golf Royal de Agadir 279
1994 A Forsbrand Golf Royal de Agadir 276
1995 M James Golf Royal de Agadir 275
1996 P Hedblom Dar-es-Salam 281
1997 C Whitelaw Golf Royal de Agadir 277
1998 S Leaney Golf Royal de Agadir 277
1999 M A Martin* Golf Royal de Agadir 276
2000 J Spence Golf D’Amelkis 266
2001 I Poulter Royal Golf Dar Es Salam 277
*after play-off
not played 1988-91
2000 Méditel
MOTOROLA CLASSIC
Year Winner Venue Score
1988 D Williams Hankley Common 270
1989 D Llewellyn Burnham & Berrow 272
1990 P Broadhurst East Sussex National (West) 277
1988 Combined with PGA Southern Open 
MURPHY’S CUP
Year Winner Venue Score
1989 H Baiocchi St Pierre (Old) 156 points
1990 A Johnstone Fulford  50 points
1991 A Johnstone* Fulford  40 points
* after play-off
Official Ranking prize money 1990-91
NEW ZEALAND OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2005 N Fasth* Gulf Harbour CC 266
2007 N Green Gulf Harbour CC 279
2008 R Finch The Hills GC 274
* after play-off          
2005 Holden 
2006 not played
2007 Blue Chip 
2008 Michael Hill
NAJETI HOTELS ET GOLFS OPEN PREENTED BY NEUFLIZE OBC      
 Year Winner  Venue  Score 
 2000 P Edmond  Aa Saint Omer GC 274 
 2001 S Delagrange  Aa Saint Omer GC  272 
 2002 N Vanhootegem  Aa Saint Omer GC  277 
 2003 B Rumford  Aa Saint Omer GC  269 
 2004 J-F Lima  Aa Saint Omer GC  279 
2005  J Backstrom*  Aa Saint Omer GC  280 
2006  C Monasterio  Aa Saint Omer GC  274 
 2007 C Suneson  Aa Saint Omer GC  276 
 2008 D Dixon  Aa Saint Omer GC  279 
 2009 C Nilsson  Aa Saint Omer GC  271 
 2010 M Wiegele  Aa Saint Omer GC  277 
 2011 M Zions  Aa Saint Omer GC  276 
 2012 D Fichardt  Aa Saint Omer GC  279 
 2013 S Thornton*  Aa Saint Omer GC  279 
 *after play-off      
 200-02 Challenge Tour event      
 2003-13 Dual Ranking event      
2003-06 Aa Saint Omer       
2007-12 SAINT-OMER OPEN presented by Neuflize OBC       
2013 Najeti Hotels et Golfs Open presented by Neuflize OBC       
       
NEWCASTLE BROWN “900” OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1980 D Smyth Northumberland 276
NORDIC OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2003 I Poulter Simon’s GC 266
NORTH WEST OF IRELAND OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1999 C Rocca Galway Bay 276
2000 M Scarpa Slieve Russell Hotel G & CC 275
2001 T Dier Slieve Russell Hotel G & CC 271
2002 A Mednick Ballyliffin GC 281
1999 West of Ireland Open
2000 Buzzgolf.com
OKI PRO-AM
Year Winner Venue Score
1996 T Kite La Moraleja GC I&II 273
1997 P McGinley La Moraleja 266
OPEN DE ANDALUC─║A COSTA DEL SOL
Year Winner Venue Score
1992 V Singh Malaga (Old) 277
1993 A Oldcorn Novo Sancti Petri 285
1994 C Mason Montecastillo 278
1995 A Cejka Islantilla 278
1999 M A Jiménez Malaga (Old) 264
2007 L Westwood Aloha GC 268
2008 T Levet* Aloha GC 272
2009 S Kjeldsen Real Club de Golf de Sevilla 274
2010 L Oosthuizen Parador de Malaga Golf (Old) 263
2011 Paul Lawrie Parador de Malaga Golf (Old) 268
2012 J Quesne Aloha GC 271
* after play-off      
1992-95 Turespaña Masters Open de Andalucia
1999 Turespaña Masters Open Andalucia
2007 Valle Romano Open
 2008 MAPFRE Open de Andalucia by Valle Romano
2011 Open de Andalucia de Golf by Turkish Airlines
2012 Open de Andaluica Costa del Sol
not played 1996-98
OPEN DE SEVILLA
Year Winner Venue Score
2004 R Gonzalez Club de Golf de Sevilla 274
OPEN NOVOTEL PERRIER
Year Winner Venue Score
1994 P Baker and Golf de Saint-Cloud 260
D J Russell
1995 S Ballesteros and Golf de Saint-Cloud 256
J M Olazábal
1996 S Bottomley and Golf de Medoc, 322
J Lomas Bordeaux
1997 A Forsbrand and Golf de Medoc, 343
M Jonzon Bordeaux
1998 O Karlsson and Golf de Medoc, 329
J Sandelin Bordeaux
PARMECO GOLF CLASSIC
Year Winner Venue Score
1971 E Polland Rushcliffe 135 (36)
PENFOLD
Year Winner Venue Score
1932 P Alliss Porthcawl 278
1933 J Burton Porthcawl 292
1934 R Whitcombe Fairhaven 284
1935 P Alliss Gleneagles (Kings) 273
1936 J Adams Ayr Belleisle 287
1939 H Cotton Little Aston m-p
PARMECO GOLF CLASSIC
Year Winner Venue Score
1971 E Polland Rushcliffe 135 (36)
PENFOLD
Year Winner Venue Score
1932 P Alliss Porthcawl 278
1933 J Burton Porthcawl 292
1934 R Whitcombe Fairhaven 284
1935 P Alliss Gleneagles (Kings) 273
1936 J Adams Ayr Belleisle 287
1939 H Cotton Little Aston m-p
1946 N Sutton Sutton Coldfield 283
1947 D Rees           Stoke Poges 270
R Whitcombe
N Von Nida   } tie
1948 F Daly Gleneagles (Kings) 273
1949 J Burton & M Faulkner South Herts m-p
1950 N Sutton & Mrs Gee Sutton Coldfield m-p
1951 A Lees Queen’s Park 278
1952 E Brown Llandudno (Maesdu) m-p
1953 A Lees Llandudno (Maesdu) m-p
1954 H Cotton Llandudno (North Wales) m-p
1955 C O’Connor Southport & Ainsdale 292
1956 E Lester Royal Burgess 275
1957 H Weetman Killermont 270
1958 H Weetman Prestwick 289
1959 P Butler Barnton 280
1960 H Weetman Copt Heath 271
1961 K Bousfield Stoneham 266
1962 H Weetman Llandudno (Maesdu) 280
1963 B Hunt Ayr Belleisle 272
1964 P Alliss Llandudno (Maesdu) 293
1965 A Miguel* Pannal 287
1966 D Thomas Little Aston 281
1967 J Cockin* Blackpool North Shore  275
1968 P Butler* Llandudno (Maesdu) 281
1969 A Caygill Hill Barn 278
1970 B Hunt Hill Barn 271
1971 N Coles Queen’s Park 284
1972 P Oosterhuis* Queen’s Park 285
1973 E Polland Queen’s Park 281
1974 T Horton Hill Barn 272
* after play-off  
not played 1937-38, 40-45
Penfold-Bournemouth 1971-1973
PGA MATCHPLAY TOURNAMENT
Year Winner Venue
1903 J Braid Sunningdale (Old)
1904 J H Taylor Mid-Surrey (Outer)
1905 J Braid Walton Heath (Old)
1906 A Herd Hollinwell
1907 J Braid Sunningdale (Old)
1908 J H Taylor Mid-Surrey (Outer)
1909 T Ball Walton Heath (Old)
1910 J Sherlock Sunningdale (Old)
1911 J Braid Walton Heath (Old)
1912 H Vardon Sunningdale (Old)
1913 G Duncan Walton Heath (Old)
1919 A Mitchell Walton Heath (Old)
1920 A Mitchell Mid-Surrey (Outer)
1921 B Seymour Oxhey
1922 G Gadd Sunningdale (Old)
1923 R G Wilson Walton Heath (Old)
1924 E Whitcombe St George’s Hill
1925 A Compson Moor Park (West)
1926 A Herd Mid-Surrey (Outer)
1927 A Compston Walton Heath (Old)
1928 C Whitcombe Stoke Poges
1929 A Mitchell Wentworth Club (West)
1930 C Whitcombe Oxhey
1931 A Padgham Mid-Surrey (Outer)
1932 H Cotton Moor Park (West)
1933 P Alliss Purley Downs
1934 J Busson Walton Heath (Old)
1935 A Padgham Mid-Surrey (Outer)
1936 D Rees Oxhey
1937 P Alliss Stoke Poges
1938 D Rees Walton Heath (Old)
1940 H Cotton Mid-Surrey (Outer)
1945 R Horne Walton Heath (Old)
1946 H Cotton Hoylake
1947 F Daly Royal Lytham & St Annes
1948 F Daly Birkdale
1949 D Rees Walton Heath (Old)
1950 D Rees Carnoustie (Championship)
1951 H Weetman Hoylake
1952 F Daly Walton Heath (Old)
1953 M Faulkner Ganton
1954 P Thomson St Andrews (Old Course)
1955 K Bousfield Walton Heath (Old)
1956 J Panton Hoylake
1957 C O’Connor Turnberry (Alisa)
1958 H Weetman Walton Heath (Old)
1959 D Snell Birkdale
1960 E Brown Turnberry (Alisa)
1961 P Thomson Walton Heath (Old)
1962 E Brown Walton Heath (Old)
1963 D Thomas Turnberry (Alisa)
1964 N Coles Walton Heath (Old)
1965 N Coles Walton Heath (Old)
1966 P Thomson Walton Heath (Old)
1967 P Thomson Walton Heath (Old)
1968 B Huggett Walton Heath (Old)
1969 M Bembridge Walton Heath (Old)
1970 T Horton Moor Park (West)
1972 J Garner Moor Park (West)
1973 N Coles Hillside
1974 J Newton Downfield
1975 E Polland Lindrick
1976 B Barnes Kings Norton
1977 H Baiocchi Stoke Poges
1978 M James Dalmahoy (East)
1979 D Smyth Fulford
1903-1969 News of the World
not played 1914-18, 39, 41-44, 71
1970 Long John Whisky
1972-1974 Benson and Hedges
1975-1979 Sun Alliance
PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL TEAM
Year Winner Venue Score
1976 United States Divonne les Bains m-p
PICCADILLY MEDAL
Year Winner Venue Score
1962 P Thomson Southport & Ainsdale  283
1964 J Martin Wentworth Club (West) 268
1965 P Butler Wentworth Club (West) 267
1966 B Hunt Wentworth Club (West) 262
1967 P Butler Wentworth Club (West) 263
1968 H Jackson Wentworth Club (West) m-p
R Emery
1969 P Alliss Prince’s 149
1970 J Lister Southerndown 134
1971 P Oosterhuis Southerndown conceded
1972 T Horton Hillside 157
1973 P Oosterhuis Finham Park 67
1974 M Bembridge Finham Park 65
1975 B Shearer Finham Park 70
1976 S Torrance Finham Park 277
1962-1967 72 holes Stroke Play    
not played 1963
1968 Match Play (fourball)
“Medal” in title from 1969
1969-1975 Match Play decided on strokes (1969-1972 36-hole final)  
1976 72 holes Stroke Play    
PLAYERS’ CHAMPIONSHIP OF EUROPE 
Year Winner Venue Score
1977 N Coles Foxhills (Chertsey) 288
1978 B Waites Foxhills (Chertsey) 286
1979 M King Moor Park (West) 281
1980 B Gallacher Moortown 268
1981 B Barnes* Dalmahoy (East) 276
1982 N Faldo Notts 270
1983 B Langer St Mellion (Kernow) 269
1984 J Gonzalez* St Mellion (Kernow) 265
1986 I Woosnam The Belfry (Brabazon) 277
1989 C Montgomerie Quinta do Lago 264
1990 M McLean Quinta do Lago 274
1995 B Langer Gut Kaden 270
1996 F Nobilo Gut Kaden 270
1997 R McFarlane Gut Kaden 282
1998 L Westwood Gut Kaden 265
1999 T Woods St Leon-Rot 273
2000 L Westwood Gut Kaden 273
2001 T Woods St Leon-Rot 266
2002 T Woods* St Leon-Rot 268
2003 P Harrington* Gut Kaden 269
2004 T Immelman St Leon-Rot 271
2005 N Fasth* Gut Kaden 274
2006 R Karlsson Gut Kaden 263
2007 A Romero Gut Kaden 269
* after play-off
1979 SOS Talisman
1980-82 Haig Whisky
1983-84 St Mellion Timeshare
not played 1985, 87-88, 91-94
1986 Lawrence Batley
1989-90 Portuguese Open
1998-04 Deutsche Bank SAP
1995-07 Deutsche Bank
PLM OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1986 P Senior Falsterbo 273
1987 H Clark Ljunghusens 271
1988 F Nobilo Flommen 270
1989 M Harwood Bokskogens 271
1990 R Rafferty Bokskogens 270
PORTUGUESE OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1953 E C Brown Estoril 260
1954 A Miguel Estoril 263
1955 F van Donck Estoril 267
1956 A Miguel Estoril 268
1958 P Alliss Estoril 264
1959 S Miguel Estoril 265
1960 K Bousfield Estoril 268
1961 K Bousfield Estoril 263
1962 A Angelini Estoril 269
1963 R Sota Estoril 204 (54)
1964 A Miguel Estoril 279
1966 A Angelini Estoril 273
1967 A Gallardo Estoril 214 (54)
1968 M Faulkner Estoril 273
1969 R Sota Estoril 270
1970 R Sota Estoril 274
1971 L Platts Estoril 277
1972 G Garrido Estoril 196 (54)
1973 J Benito* Penina 294
1974 B G C Huggett Estoril 272
1975 H Underwood Penina 292
1976 S Balbuena Quinta do Lago 283
1977 M Ramos Penina 287
1978 H Clark Penina 291
1979 B Barnes Vilamoura 287
1982 S Torrance Penina 207 (54)
1983 S Torrance Troia 286
1984 A Johnstone Quinta do Lago 274
1985 W Humphreys Quinta do Lago 279
1986 M McNulty Quinta do Lago 270
1987 R Lee Estoril 195 (54)
1988 M Harwood Quinta do Lago 280
1989 C Montgomerie Quinta do Lago 264
1990 M McLean Quinta do Lago 274
1991 S Richardson Estela 283
1992 R Rafferty Vila Sol 273
1993 D Gilford* Vila Sol 275
1994 P Price Penha Longa 278
1995 A Hunter* Penha Longa 277
1996 W Riley Aroeira 271
1997 M Jonzon Aroeira 269
1998 P Mitchell Le Meridien Penina 274
1999 V Phillips* Le Meridien Penina 276
2000 G Orr Le Meridien Penina 275
2001 P Price Quinta do Lago 273
2002 C Pettersson* Vale do Lobo 142 (36)
2003 F Jacobson Vale do Lobo 283
2004 M A Jiménez Le Meridien Penina 272
2005 P Broadhurst Oitavos Golfe  271
2006 P Broadhurst Le Meridien Penina 271
2007 P Martin (Am) Quinta da Marinha Oitavos Golfe 277
2008 G Bourdy* Oitavos Dunes 266
2009 M Hoey* Oitavos Dunes 277
2010 T Björn Penha Longa 265
* after play-off 
not played 1957, 65, 80-81
1984-86 Quinta do Lago   
1989-90 incorporating T.P.C.
2004-06 Caixa Geral de Depositos 
2007-10 Estoril
PRINGLE OF SCOTLAND
Year Winner Venue Score
1964 H Henning Carnoustie (Championship) 297
1965 C Legrange Royal Burgess 279
1966 N Coles Royal Burgess 273
1967 A Jacklin Royal Lytham & St Annes 283
1969 J Panton West Kilbride 281
1970 M Faulkner Longniddry 288
1971 K Nagle Elie 269
1972 K Bousfield Longniddry 291
1973 K Nagle Elie 270
1974 E Lester Lundin Links 282
not played 1968
ROMA MASTERS       
Year  Winner  Venue  Score 
1992  J M Canizares  Castelgandolfo 286 
1993 J Van de Velde*  Castelgandolfo  281 
*after play-off       
       
ROYAL TROPHY (Asia v Europe)
Year Winner Venue Score
2006 Europe Amata Spring CC 9-7
2007 Europe Amata Spring CC 12½-3½
2009 Asia Amata Spring CC 10-6
2010 Europe Amata Spring CC 8½-7½
2011 Europe Black Mountain GC 9-7
2012 Asia* Empire Hotel & CC 8-8
 2013 Europe Dragon Lake GC  8.5 - 7.5 
not played 2008
SANYO OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1982 N Coles Sant Cugat 266
1983 D Smyth El Prat 279
1984 S Torrance* El Prat 281
1985 S Ballesteros El Prat 272
1986 J M Olazábal El Prat 273
* after play-off
SCANDINAVIAN ENTERPRISE OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1973 R J Charles Drottningholm 278
1974 A Jacklin Bokskogens 279
1975 G Burns* Bokskogens 279
1976 H Baiocchi Drottningholm 271
1977 B Byman Drottningholm 275
1978 S Ballesteros Vasatorp 279
1979 A Lyle Vasatorp 276
1980 G Norman Vasatorp 276
1981 S Ballesteros Linkoping 273
1982 B Byman Linkoping 275
1983 S Torrance Sven Tumba G & CC 280
1984 I Woosnam Sven Tumba G & CC 280
1985 I Baker-Finch Sven Tumba G & CC 274
1986 G Turner* Sven Tumba G & CC 270
1987 G Brand Jnr* Sven Tumba G & CC 277
1988 S Ballesteros Drottningholm 270
1989 R Rafferty Drottningholm 268
1990 C Stadler Drottningholm 268
* after play-off
SICILIAN OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2011 R Jacquelin Donnafugata Golf Resort & Spa (Parkland) 272
2012 T Olesen Vendura Golf & Spa Resort (East & West) 273
SINGAPORE MASTERS
Year Winner Venue Score
2001 V Singh Singapore Island CC 263
2002 A Atwal Laguna National G & CC 274
2003 Zhang Lian-Wei Laguna National G & CC 278
2004 C Montgomerie Laguna National G & CC 272
2005 N Dougherty Laguna National G & CC 270
2006 M Mamat Laguna National G & CC 276
2007 Liang Wenchong* Laguna National G & CC 277
*after play off
2001-05 Caltex    
2006 OSIM  
2007 Clariden Leu
SINGAPORE OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
2009 I Poulter Sentosa GC (Serapong and Tanjong) 274
2010 A Scott Sentosa GC (Serapong and Tanjong) 267
2011 G Fernandez-Castaño* Sentosa GC (Serapong and Tanjong) 199 (54)
2012 M Manassero* Sentosa GC (Serapong) 271
*after play-off
2009-12 Barclays 
SKOL LAGER INDIVIDUAL
Year Winner Venue Score
1977 N Faldo* Gleneagles (Kings) 139 (36)
* after play-off
SOUTH AFRICAN PGA CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Winner Venue Score
1995 E Els Wanderers Club 271
1996 S Strüver Houghton GC 202 (54)
1997 N Price* Houghton GC 269
1998 T Johnstone Houghton GC 271
1999 E Els Houghton GC 273
1995 Lexington
1996-99 Alfred Dunhill
SUBARU SARAZEN WORLD OPEN 
Year Winner Venue Score
1994 E Els Chateau Elan 273
1995 F Nobilo Chateau Elan 208 (54)
1996 F Nobilo Chateau Elan 272
1997 M Calcavecchia Chateau Elan 272
1998 D Hart Chateau Elan 272
1999 T Björn PGA Golf de Catalunya (Stadium) 273
1997-99  Subaru
SUMRIE CLOTHES
Year Winner Venue Score
1968 B Huggett Notts 282
1969 M Bembridge Pannal 263
A Gallardo
1970 B Hunt Pannal 257
N Coles
1972 B Huggett Blairgowrie (Rosemount) 264
M Gregson
1973 N Coles Blairgowrie (Rosemount) 265
B Hunt
1974 C Clark Queen’s Park 267
P Butler
1975 J Newton Queen’s Park 256
J O’Leary
1976 E Darcy Queen’s Park 260
C O’Connor Jnr
1978 E Darcy Queen’s Park 255
C O’Connor Jnr
1968-73 Sumrie Clothes
Better-ball from 1969
not played 1971, 77
1974-78 Sumrie-Bournemouth
SUNBEAM ELECTRIC
Year Winner Venue Score
1971 P Oosterhuis Royal Mid-Surrey (Outer) 132 (36)
TCL Classic
Year Winner Venue Score
2005 P Casey* Yalong Bay GC 266
2006 J Edfors Yalong Bay GC 263
2007 C Nirat Yalong Bay GC 266
* after play-off
TIMEX OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1983 M Ballesteros Biarritz 262
1984 M Clayton Biarritz 260
T.P.D. YOUNG PROFESSIONALS
Year Winner Venue Score
1975 D Hayes Hill Barn 266
1976 H Clark Westcliffe 281
1976 T.P.D. Under 25
TROPHÉE LANCÔME
Year Winner Venue Score
1970 A Jacklin St Nom-la-Bretèche 206 (54)
1971 A Palmer St Nom-la-Bretèche 202 (54)
1972 T Aaron St Nom-la-Bretèche 279
1973 J Miller St Nom-la-Bretèche 277
1974 W Casper St Nom-la-Bretèche 283
1975 G Player St Nom-la-Bretèche 278
1976 S Ballesteros St Nom-la-Bretèche 283
1977 G Marsh* St Nom-la-Bretèche 273
1978 L Trevino St Nom-la-Bretèche 272
1979 J Miller St Nom-la-Bretèche 281
1980 L Trevino St Nom-la-Bretèche 280
1981 D Graham St Nom-la-Bretèche 280
1982 D Graham St Nom-la-Bretèche 276
1983 S Ballesteros St Nom-la-Bretèche 269
1984 A Lyle* St Nom-la-Bretèche 278
1985 N Price* St Nom-la-Bretèche 275
1986 S Ballesteros* St Nom-la-Bretèche 274
and B Langer * (tie)
1987 I Woosnam St Nom-la-Bretèche 264
1988 S Ballesteros St Nom-la-Bretèche 269
1989 E Romero St Nom-la-Bretèche 266
1990 J M Olazábal St Nom-la-Bretèche 269
1991 F Nobilo St Nom-la-Bretèche 267
1992 M Roe St Nom-la-Bretèche 267
1993 I Woosnam St Nom-la-Bretèche 267
1994 V Singh St Nom-la-Bretèche 263
1995 C Montgomerie St Nom-la-Bretèche 269
1996 J Parnevik St Nom-la-Bretèche 268
1997 M O’Meara St Nom-la-Bretèche 271
1998 M A Jiménez St Nom-la-Bretèche 273
1999 P Fulke St Nom-la-Bretèche 270
2000 R Goosen St Nom-la-Bretèche 271
2001 S Garcia St Nom-la-Bretèche 266
2002 A Cejka St Nom-la-Bretèche 272
2003 R Goosen St Nom-la-Bretèche 266
* after play-off   (Official Order of Merit prize money from 1982)
TURESPAÑA OPEN MEDITERRANIA
Year Winner Venue Score
1990 I Woosnam Las Brisas 210(54)
1991 I Woosnam Golf D’Esterel 279
1992 J M Olazábal El Bosque 276
1993 F Nobilo El Saler 279
1994 J M Olazábal* Villa Martin 276
1995 R Karlsson Escorpion 276
* after play-off
1990 Amex
1991 Fujitsu    
1993-95 Turespaña 
TUNISIAN OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1982 A Garrido* El Kantaoui 286
1983 M James El Kantaoui 284
1984 S Torrance El Kantaoui 282
1985 S Bennett* El Kantaoui 285
* after play-off
UAP UNDER 25s EUROPEAN OPEN
Year Winner Venue Score
1988 J Van de Velde Golf du Prieure 286
1989 S Hamill Golf du Prieure 282
1990 P Baker Golf du Prieure 282
1991 P McGinley Golf du Prieure 283
1992 P Lawrie Golf du Prieure 272
1994 P Talbot Golf du Prieure 277
UNIROYAL INTERNATIONAL
Year Winner Venue Score
1976 T Horton Moor Park (West) 277
1977 S Ballesteros* Moor Park (West) 276
* after play-off
VIVENDI CUP
Year Winner Venue Score
2010 J Parry Golf de Joyenval (Marly and Retz) 271
VOLVO MASTERS
Year Winner Venue Score
1988 N Faldo Club de Golf Valderrama 284
1989 R Rafferty Club de Golf Valderrama 282
1990 M Harwood Club de Golf Valderrama 286
1991 R Davis Club de Golf Valderrama 280
1992 A Lyle* Club de Golf Valderrama 287
1993 C Montgomerie Club de Golf Valderrama 274
1994 B Langer Club de Golf Valderrama 276
1995 A Cejka Club de Golf Valderrama 282
1996 M McNulty Club de Golf Valderrama 276
1997 L Westwood Montecastillo 200 (54)
1998 D Clarke Montecastillo 271
1999 M A Jiménez Montecastillo 269
2000 P Fulke Montecastillo 272
2001 P Harrington Montecastillo 204 (54)
2002 B Langer* Club de Golf Valderrama 281
C Montgomerie*
2003 F Jacobson* Club de Golf Valderrama 276
2004 I Poulter* Club de Golf Valderrama 277
2005 P McGinley Club de Golf Valderrama 274
2006 J M Singh Club de Golf Valderrama 282
2007 J Rose* Club de Golf Valderrama 283
2008 S Kjeldsen Club de Golf Valderrama 276
* after play-off      
2001-04 Andalucia
VOLVO OPEN DI FIRENZE
Year Winner Venue Score
1989 V Singh Is Molas 276
1990 E Romero Ugolino 265
1991 A Forsbrand Ugolino 274
1992 A Forsbrand Ugolino 271
1989 Volvo Open
WELSH GOLF CLASSIC
Year Winner Venue Score
1979 M James* Wenvoe Castle 278
1980 A Lyle Royal Porthcawl 277
1981 D Smyth Royal Porthcawl 282
1982 G Brand Jnr Royal Porthcawl 273
* after play-off  
1980-82 Coral
W.D. & H.O. WILLS
Year Winner Venue Score
1968 P Butler Pannal 281
1969 B Gallacher Moor Park (West) 275
1970 A Jacklin Dalmahoy (East) 267
1971 B Hunt Dalmahoy (East) 276
1972 P Thomson Dalmahoy (East) 270
1973 C Coody Kings Norton 281
1974 N Coles Kings Norton 283