Past Champions - US Open Championship

11/03/2013 15:46:00
YEAR WINNER RUNNER UP(S) VENUE MARGIN SCORE
1895 Horace Rawlins Willie Dunn          Newport  2 173 (36)
1896 James Foulis Horace Rawlins Shinnecock Hills   3 152
1897 Joe Lloyd Willie Anderson Chicago 1 162
1898 Fred Herd Alex Smith Myopia Hunt Club 7 328 (72)
1899 Willie Smith George Low, Val Fitzjohn, W H Way    Baltimore 11 315
1900 Harry Vardon (ENG) John H Taylor (ENG) Chicago 2 313
1901 Willie Anderson Alex Smith Myopia Hunt Club * 331
1902 Laurie Auchterlonie Stewart Gardner, Walter Travis † Garden City 6 307
1903 Willie Anderson David Brown Baltusrol * 307
1904 Willie Anderson Gil Nicholls Glen View 5 303
1905 Willie Anderson Alex Smith Myopia Hunt Club 2 314
1906 Alex Smith Willie Smith Onwentsia  7 295
1907 Alex Ross Gil Nicholls Philadelphia Cricket Club  2 302
1908 Fred McLeod Willie Smith Myopia Hunt Club * 322
1909 George Sargent Tom McNamara Englewood 4 290
1910 Alex Smith John McDermott, Macdonald Smith Philadelphia Cricket Club  * 298
1911 John McDermott Mike Brady, George Simpson Chicago * 307
1912 John McDermott Tom McNamara CC of Buffalo 2 294
1913 Francis Ouimet † Harry Vardon (ENG), Ted Ray (ENG) The Country Club * 304
1914 Walter Hagen Chick Evans † Midlothian 1 290
1915 Jerome Travers † Tom McNamara Baltusrol 1 297
1916 Chick Evans † Jock Hutchison Minikahda  2 286
1919 Walter Hagen Mike Brady Brae Burn * 301
1920 Ted Ray (ENG) Jack Burke, Leo Diegel, Inverness 1 295
Jock Hutchison, Harry Vardon (ENG) 
1921 Jim Barnes (ENG) Walter Hagen, Fred McLeod Columbia 9 289
1922 Gene Sarazen John L Black, Bobby Jones † Skokie 1 288
1923 Bobby Jones † Bobby Cruickshank Inwood * 296
1924 Cyril Walker Bobby Jones † Oakland Hills 3 297
1925 Willie MacFarlane Bobby Jones † Worcester * 291
1926 Bobby Jones † Joe Turnesa Scioto 1 293
1927 Tommy Armour (SCO) Harry Cooper Oakmont * 301
1928 Johnny Farrell Bobby Jones † Olympia Fields * 294
1929 Bobby Jones † Al Espinosa Winged Foot * 294
1930 Bobby Jones † Macdonald Smith Interlachen 2 287
1931 Billy Burke George Von Elm Inverness  * 292
1932 Gene Sarazen Phil Perkins (ENG), Bobby Cruickshank Fresh Meadows 3 286
1933 Johnny Goodman † Ralph Guldahl North Shore 1 287
1934 Olin Dutra Gene Sarazen Merion Cricket Club 1 293
1935 Sam Parks, Jnr Jimmy Thomson Oakmont 2 299
1936 Tony Manero Harry Cooper Baltusrol 2 282
1937 Ralph Guldahl Sam Snead Oakland Hills 2 281
1938 Ralph Guldahl Dick Metz Cherry Hills 6 284
1939 Byron Nelson Craig Wood, Densmore Shute Philadelphia * 284
1940 Lawson Little Gene Sarazen Canterbury * 287
1941 Craig Wood Densmore Shute Colonial  3 284
1946 Lloyd Mangrum Vic Ghezzi, Byron Nelson Canterbury * 284
1947 Lew Worsham Sam Snead St Louis * 282
1948 Ben Hogan Jimmy Demaret Riviera 2 276
1949 Cary Middlecoff Sam Snead, Clayton Heafner Medinah 1 286
1950 Ben Hogan Lloyd Mangrum, George Fazio Merion (East Course) * 287
1951 Ben Hogan Clayton Heafner Oakland Hills 2 287
1952 Julius Boros Ed Oliver Northwood 4 281
1953 Ben Hogan Sam Snead Oakmont 6 283
1954 Ed Furgol Gene Littler Baltusrol 1 284
1955 Jack Fleck Ben Hogan Olympic Club (Lake Course) * 287
1956 Cary Middlecoff Ben Hogan, Julius Boros Oak Hill 1 281
1957 Dick Mayer Cary Middlecoff Inverness  * 282
1958 Tommy Bolt Gary Player (RSA) Southern Hills 4 283
1959 Billy Casper Bob Rosburg Winged Foot 1 282
1960 Arnold Palmer Jack Nicklaus † Cherry Hills 2 280
1961 Gene Littler Bob Goalby, Doug Sanders Oakland Hills 1 281
1962 Jack Nicklaus Arnold Palmer Oakmont * 283
1963 Julius Boros Jacky Cupit, Arnold Palmer The County Club * 293
1964 Ken Venturi Tommy Jacobs Congressional 4 278
1965 Gary Player (RSA) Kel Nagle (AUS) Bellerive * 282
1966 Billy Casper Arnold Palmer Olympic Club (Lake Course) * 278
1967 Jack Nicklaus Arnold Palmer Baltusrol 4 275
1968 Lee Trevino Jack Nicklaus Oak Hill 4 275
1969 Orville Moody Deane Beman, Al Geiberger, Bob Rosburg Champions 1 281
1970 Tony Jacklin (ENG) Dave Hill Hazeltine National 7 281
1971 Lee Trevino Jack Nicklaus Merion (East Course) * 280
1972 Jack Nicklaus Bruce Crampton (AUS) Pebble Beach 3 290
1973 Johnny Miller John Schlee Oakmont 1 279
1974 Hale Irwin Forrest Fezler Winged Foot 2 287
1975 Lou Graham John Mahaffey Medinah * 287
1976 Jerry Pate Tom Weiskopf, Al Geiberger Atlanta Athletic Club 2 277
1977 Hubert Green Lou Graham Southern Hills 1 278
1978 Andy North Dave Stockton, J C Snead Cherry Hills 1 285
1979 Hale Irwin Gary Player (RSA), Jerry Pate Inverness  2 284
1980 Jack Nicklaus Isao Aoki (JPN) Baltusrol 2 272
1981 David Graham (AUS) George Burns, Bill Rogers Merion (East Course) 3 273
1982 Tom Watson Jack Nicklaus Pebble Beach 2 282
1983 Larry Nelson Tom Watson Oakmont 1 280
1984 Fuzzy Zoeller Greg Norman (AUS) Winged Foot * 276
1985 Andy North Dave Barr (CAN), T C Chen (THA), Denis Watson (RSA) Oakland Hills 1 279
1986 Ray Floyd Lanny Wadkins, Chip Beck Shinnecock Hills   2 279
1987 Scott Simpson Tom Watson Olympic Club (Lake Course) 1 277
1988 Curtis Strange Sir Nick Faldo (ENG) The Country Club * 278
1989 Curtis Strange Chip Beck, Mark McCumber, Ian Woosnam (WAL) Oak Hill 1 278
1990 Hale Irwin Mike Donald Medinah * 280
1991 Payne Stewart Scot Simpson Hazeltine National * 282
1992 Tom Kite Jeff Sluman Pebble Beach 2 285
1993 Lee Janzen Payne Stewart Baltusrol 2 272
1994 Ernie Els (RSA) Colin Montgomerie (SCO), Loren Roberts Oakmont * 279
1995 Corey Pavin Greg Norman (AUS) Shinnecock Hills 2 280
1996 Steve Jones Tom Lehman, Davis Love III Oakland Hills 1 278
1997 Ernie Els (RSA) Colin Montgomerie (SCO) Congressional (Blue Course) 1 276
1998 Lee Janzen Payne Stewart Olympic Club (Lake Course) 1 280
1999 Payne Stewart Phil Mickelson Pinehurst (No.2) 1 279
2000 Tiger Woods Miguel Angel Jiménez (ESP), Ernie Els (RSA) Pebble Beach 15 272
2001 Retief Goosen (RSA) Mark Brooks Southern Hills * 276
2002 Tiger Woods Phil Mickelson Bethpage State Park 3 277
2003 Jim Furyk Stephen Leaney (AUS) Olympia Fields 3 272
2004 Retief Goosen (RSA) Phil Mickelson Shinnecock Hills 2 276
2005 Michael Campbell (NZL) Tiger Woods Pinehurst (No.2) 2 280
2006 Geoff Ogilvy (AUS) Jim Furyk, Phil Mickelson, Winged Foot 1 285
Colin Montgomerie (SCO)
2007 Angel Cabrera (ARG) Tiger Woods, Jim Furyk  Oakmont  1 285
2008 Tiger Woods Rocco Mediate Torrey Pines GC (South) * 283
2009 Lucas Glover  Ricky Barnes, David Duval, Phil Mickelson Bethpage State Park 2 276
2010 Graeme McDowell (NIR) Grégory Havret (FRA) Pebble Beach 1 284
2011 Rory McIlroy (NIR) Jason Day (AUS) Congressional (Blue Course) 8 268
2012 Webb Simpson Graeme McDowell (NIR), Michael Thompson Olympic Club (Lake Course) 1 281
2013  Justin Rose  Jason Day (AUS), Phil Mickelson  Merion (East Course)  281 
* after play-off  
† amateur                   
1917-18 not played (WWI)
1942-45 not played (WWII)    
US unless stated