• EN
  • DE
  • FR
  • ES
  • JP
Friday, 19 March 2010
Year Winner           Runner(s)-Up   Venue         Margin
1916 Jim Barnes J. Hutchison Siwanoy 1 hole
1919 Jim Barnes F. McLeod Engineers 6&5
1920 Jock Hutchison J.D. Edgar Flossmoor 1 hole
1921 Walter Hagen J. Barnes Inwood 3&2
1922 Gene Sarazen E. French Oakmont 4&3
1923 Gene Sarazen W. Hagen Pelham 38th
1924 Walter Hagen J. Barnes French Lick 2 holes
1925 Walter Hagen B. Mehlhorn Olympia Flds 6&5
1926 Walter Hagen L. Diegel Salisbury 5&3
1927 Walter Hagen J. Turnesa Cedar Crest 1 hole
1928 Leo Diegel Al Espinosa Five Farms 6&5
1929 Leo Diegel J. Farrell Hillcrest 6&4
1930 Tommy Armour G. Sarazen Fresh Meadows 1 hole
1931 Tom Creavy D. Shute Wannamoisett 2&1
1932 Olin Dutra F. Walsh Keller 4&3
1933 Gene Sarazen W. Goggin Blue Mound 5&4
1934 Paul Runyan C. Wood Park 38th
1935 Johnny Revolta T. Armour Twin Hills 5&4
1936 Densmore Shute J. Thomson Pinehurst 3&2
1937 Densmore Shute H. McSpaden Pittsburgh 37th
1938 Paul Runyan S. Snead Shawnee 8&7
1939 Henry Picard B. Nelson Pomonok 37th
1940 Byron Nelson S. Snead Hershey 1 hole
1941 Vic Ghezzi B. Nelson Cherry Hills 38th
1942 Sam Snead J. Turnesa Seaview 2&1
1944 Bob Hamilton B. Nelson Manito 1 hole
1945 Byron Nelson S. Byrd Morraine 4&3
1946 Ben Hogan Ed Oliver Portland 6&4
1947 Jim Ferrier(Aus) C. Harbert Plum Hollow 2&1
1948 Ben Hogan M. Turnesa Norwood Hills 7&6
1949 Sam Snead J. Palmer Hermitage 3&2
1950 Chandler Harper H. Williams Jr Scioto 4&3
1951 Sam Snead W. Burkemo Oakmont 7&6
1952 Jim Turnesa C. Harbert Big Spring 1 hole
1953 Walter Burkemo F. Torza (It) Birmingham 2&1
1954 Chick Harbert W. Burkemo Keller 4&3
1955 Doug Ford C. Middlecoff Meadowbrook 4&3
1956 Jack Burke,Jnr T. Kroll Blue Hill 3&2
1957 Lionel Hebert D. Finsterwald Miami Valley 2&1
.
Year Winner Runner(s)-Up Score
1958 Dow Finsterwald Llanerch 276
1959 Bob Rosburg Minneapolis 277
1960 Jay Hebert Firestone 281
1961 Jerry Barber Olympia Fields 277*
1962 Gary Player (SA) Aronimink 278
1963 Jack Nicklaus Dallas Athletic 279
1964 Bobby Nichols Columbus 271
1965 Dave Marr Laurel Valley 280
1966 Al Geiberger Firestone 280
1967 Don January Columbine 281*
1968 Julius Boros Pecan Valley 281
1969 Ray Floyd NCR C.C. 276
1970 Dave Stockton Southern Hills 279
1971 Jack Nicklaus PGA National 281
1972 Gary Player (SA) Oakland Hills 281
1973 Jack Nicklaus Canterbury 277
1974 Lee Trevino Tanglewood 276
1975 Jack Nicklaus Firestone 276
1976 Dave Stockton Congressional 281
1977 Lanny Wadkins Pebble Beach 282*
1978 John Mahaffey Oakmont 276*
1979 David Graham (Aus) Oakland Hills 272*
1980 Jack Nicklaus Oak Hill 274
1981 Larry Nelson Atlanta Ath. 273
1982 Ray Floyd Southern Hills 272
1983 Hal Sutton Riviera 274
1984 Lee Trevino Shoal Creek 273
1985 Hubert Green Cherry Hills 278
1986 Bob Tway Inverness 276
1987 Larry Nelson PGA National 287*
1988 Jeff Sluman Oak Tree 272
1989 Payne Stewart Kemper Lakes 276
1990 Wayne Grady (Aus) Shoal Creek 282
1991 John Daly Crooked Stick 276
1992 Nick Price (Zim) Bellerive 278
1993 Paul Azinger Inverness 272*
1994 Nick Price (Zim) Southern Hills 269
1995 Steve Elkington(Aus) Riviera 267*
1996 Mark Brooks Valhalla 277*
1997 Davis Love III Winged Foot 269
1998 Vijay Singh (Fiji) Sahalee 271
1999 Tiger Woods Medinah 277
2000 Tiger Woods Valhalla 270*
.
*Won after play-off
Until 1957 the Championship was decided by match-play
1917-1918 Not player (World War I)
1943 Not Player (World War II)

Get Adobe Flash player

R2D Fantasy

European Tour Partners

  • BMW
  • Emirates
  • UPS
  • Rolex

European Tour Sponsors

  • Club Car

    Media Centre

    Official Partner

    Official Suppliers

    This website is © The PGA European Tour 1997 - 2013. PGA European Tour, Wentworth Drive, Virginia Water, Surrey, GU25 4LX. Registered in England No. 1867610.
    All rights reserved. No reproduction, distribution or transmission of any information, part or parts of this website by any means whatsoever is permitted without the prior written permission of the PGA European Tour.